Verbal Reasoning Analogy Questions and Answers

Verbal Reasoning : Analogy

Following are the verbal reasoning multiple choice and objective type questions based on the analogy test. Analogy literally means similarity i.e having similar features.
1.

'Bank' is related to 'Money' in the same way 'Transport' is related to ?


[A] Goods
[B] Road
[C] Movement
[D] Traffic

Answer: A. Goods

2.

'Fan' is related to 'Wings' in the same way 'Wheel' is related to ?


[A] Round
[B] Cars
[C] Spokes
[D] Moves

Answer: C. Spokes

3.

'Captain' is related to 'Solider' in the same way 'Leader' is related to ?


[A] Chair
[B] Follower
[C] Patient
[D] Medicine

Answer: B. Follower

4.

'Skirmish' is related to 'War' in the same way 'Disease' is related to?


[A] Infection
[B] Epidemic
[C] Patient
[D] Death

Answer: B. Epidemic

5.

'Tree' is related to 'Root' in the same way 'Smoke' is related to ?


[A] Cigarette
[B] Heat
[C] Wood
[D] Fire

Answer: D. Fire

6. 'Good' is related to 'Bad' in the same way 'Roof' is related to?
[A] Floor
[B] Pillar
[C] Wall
[D] Window

Answer: A. Floor

7. 'Oval' is related to 'Circle' in the same way 'Rectangle' is related to ?
[A] Triangle
[B] Square
[C] Periphery
[D] Pentagon

Answer: B. Square

8. 'Umpire' is related to 'Match' in the same way 'Judge' is related to ?
[A] Court
[B] Lawyer
[C] Law suit
[D] Judgement

Answer: C. Law suit

9.

'Video' is related to 'Cassette' in the same way 'Computer' is related to ?


[A] Reels
[B] Recording
[C] Floppy
[D] All of above

Answer: C. Floppy

10.

'Museum' is related to 'Curator' in the same way 'Prison' is related to ?


[A] Warden
[B] Monitor
[C] Manager
[D] Jailor

Answer: D. Jailor

Are these questions helpful for you?



Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)

Assadullah 1 year ago Reply

who is first artificial satellite launched in the world?

waseem 6 months ago

USSR


G Mehtre 2 years ago Reply

valuable material


G Mehtre 2 years ago Reply

valuable material