SSC CPO 2017 Exam - Mock Sample Test Paper for Free Practice With Answers

SSC CPO - Mock Test Paper : General Intelligence & Reasoning

Eduzip has launched the online test series of SSC CPO 2017 Exam with new Pattern Free Sample Questions and answers. The test package contains various full length mocks test designed with the blend of suitable questions with the latest exam pattern. This test series comes with the free mock test for SSC CPO SI 2017 to check your exam preparation level. These mock tests help you identify your strong and weak areas and assess your test-taking strategy.

SSC CPO Mock Test Series 2017 (Key Features)

S. No Sections Questions
1 General Intelligence & Reasoning 25
2 Numerical Aptitude 25
3 General English 50
4 General Awareness 50

General Intelligence & Reasoning

1. Bhim is younger than Rina. Rina is younger than Karan. Karan is elder than Nilay. Nilay is elder than Bali. Bali is elder than Rina .Who is the eldest of all of them?
भीम रीना से छोटा है| रीना कारण से छोटी है| करन निलय से बड़ा है| निलय बाली से बड़ा है| बाली रीना से बड़ा है| उनमें से सबसे बड़ा कौन है?
[A] Rina
रीना
[B] Karan
करन
[C] Bali
बाली
[D] Nilay
निलय

Answer: B. Karan
करन

Explanation:

Bhim is younger than Rina. Rina is younger than Karan
→ Karan > Rina > Bhim
Karan is elder than Nilay. Nilay is elder than Bali.  Bali is elder than Rina
→ Karan >  Nilay > Bali >  Rina
Combining both the relations:
→ Karan > Nilay > Bali >  Rina > Bhim 
We can see Karan is the eldest.
Hence, Karan is Eldest among them.
भीम रीना से छोटा है| रीना कारण से छोटी है|
→ करन > रीना > भीम
करन निलय से बड़ा है| निलय बाली से बड़ा है| बाली रीना से बड़ा है|
→ करन >  निलय > बाली >  रीना
दोनों संबंधों को मिलाते हैं|
→ करन > निलय > बाली >  रीना > भीम 
हम देख सकते हैं कि करन सबसे बड़ा है|
इसलिए उनमें से करन सबसे बड़ा है|
2.

Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?



b_t_a_/_add_d/ba_ _ ad



दी गयी अक्षर श्रृंखला अक्षरों का कौन सा समूह खाली स्थानों पर रखने पर उसे पूरा कर देगा?

b_t_a_/_add_d/ba_ _ ad

[A] dattacc
[B] dadtact
[C] abdaacd
[D] adddatd

Answer: D. adddatd

Explanation:

A) bdtaat/taddad/baccad   (No Pattern Formed)
B) bdtaad/taddad/bactad   (No Pattern Formed)
C) batbad/aaddad/bacdad  (No Pattern Formed)
D) batdad/daddad/batdad   (Pattern Formed)
we can see that batdad/daddad/batdad  forms a proper pattern.
hence “adddatd”  is the correct option

A) bdtaat/taddad/baccad   (कोई तरीके का निर्माण नहीं हो रहा है)
B) bdtaad/taddad/bactad   (कोई तरीके का निर्माण नहीं हो रहा है)
C) batbad/aaddad/bacdad  (कोई तरीके का निर्माण नहीं हो रहा है)
D) batdad/daddad/batdad   (तरीके का निर्माण हो रहा है)
3. In the given series one term is missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

GON, KSR, OWV, ?


दी गयी श्रृंखला में एक पद विलुप्त है| दिए गए विकल्पों में से सही विकल्प चुनिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा कर देगा|

GON, KSR, OWV, ?

[A] NOG
[B] SAZ
[C] JQR
[D] TUM

Answer: B. SAZ

Explanation:

G + 4 = K; O + 4 = S; N + 4 = R
K + 4 = O; S + 4 = W; R + 4 = V
O + 4 = S; W + 4 = A; V + 4 = Z
Hence, “SAZ” is the missing term.

G + 4 = K; O + 4 = S; N + 4 = R
K + 4 = O; S + 4 = W; R + 4 = V
O + 4 = S; W + 4 = A; V + 4 = Z
इसलिए “SAZ” विलुप्त पद है|
4. A shepherd had 32 sheep. All but 12 die. How many sheep were died?
एक चरवाहे के पास 32 भेड़ थे| सभी लेकिन 12 मर गए| कितने भेड़ मरे ?
[A] 16
[B] 12
[C] 32
[D] 20

Answer: D. 20

Explanation:

Total number of sheep = 32. "All but 12 died" means all died except 12 of them. hence number of sheep Died are: 32 – 12 = 20 sheep. Hence, Correct option is 20 Sheep. 
भेड़ों की कुल संख्या = 32सभी लेकिन 12 का अर्थ है कि 12 को छोड़कर सभी|इसलिए मरे हुए भेड़ों की संख्या: 32 – 12 = 20 भेड़इसलिए सही विकल्प 20 भेड़ है|
5. If MADRAS is coded as LBCSZT, how is BOMBAY coded accordingly?
यदि MADRAS का कोड LBCSZT है, उसी प्रकार BOMBAY का कोड क्या होगा?
[A] CPOCBZ
[B] CPNCBZ
[C] APLCZZ
[D] ALNABX

Answer: C. APLCZZ

Explanation:

Hence, “BOMBAY” can be coded as “ APLCZZ”
इसलिए “BOMBAY” का कोड “APLCZZ” हो सकता है|
6. In a certain code, if white is coded as black, black as yellow, yellow as blue, blue as red, red as green, then what is the colour of blood in that language?
एक निश्चित कोड में, यदि सफ़ेद का अर्थ काला है, काले का अर्थ पीला है, पीले का अर्थ नीला है, नीले का अर्थ लाल है, लाल का अर्थ हरा है, तब उस भाषा में खून का रंग क्या है?
[A] Yellow
पीला
[B] Blue
नीला
[C] Red
लाल
[D] Green
हरा

Answer: D. Green
हरा

Explanation:

As we know colour of blood is Red but “Red” is coded as “Green”.Hence, In this coded language Blood will be Green.
जैसा कि हम जानते हैं कि खून का रंग लाल है लेकिन “लाल” का कोड “हरा” है|इसलिए, इस कूट भाषा में खून हरा होगा|
7.

Directions: In each of the following questions, select the related letter from the given alternatives.



QJI : RIJ : : SKJ : ?



निर्देश: निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द चुनिए|

QJI : RIJ : : SKJ : ?

[A] TDE
[B] TJK
[C] RLI
[D] VPQ

Answer: B. TJK

Explanation:

In QJI : RIJ
→ Q + 1 = R; J – 1 = I; I + 1 = J
 Similarly,
→ S + 1 = T; K – 1 = J; J + 1 = K
Hence, QJI : RIJ : : SKJ : TJK

QJI : RIJ में,
→ Q + 1 = R; J – 1 = I; I + 1 = J
 इसी प्रकार,
→ S + 1 = T; K – 1 = J; J + 1 = K
इसलिए, QJI : RIJ : : SKJ : TJK
8.

Directions: In each of the following questions, select the related number from the given alternatives.



5 : 24 : : 23 : ?



निर्देश: निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित संख्या चुनिए|



5 : 24 : : 23 : ?


[A] 98
[B] 114
[C] 115
[D] 97

Answer: B. 114

Explanation:

In 5 : 24
→ 5 × 5 = 25 – 1 = 24
Similarly;
→ 23 × 5 = 115 – 1 = 114
Hence, 5 : 24 : : 23 : 114
5 : 24 में,
→ 5 × 5 = 25 – 1 = 24
इसी प्रकार;
→ 23 × 5 = 115 – 1 = 114
इसलिए, 5 : 24 : : 23 : 114
9. Directions: In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives. 

Histogram : Bar Chart : : Calligraphy : ?
निर्देश: निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द चुनिए|

आयतचित्र : बार आलेख :: हस्तलिपि : ?
[A] Typewriting
टाइप करना
[B] Call-history
कॉल इतिहास
[C] Hand writing
लिखावट
[D] Video call
विडियो कॉल

Answer: C. Hand writing
लिखावट

Explanation:

Histogram is a type of bar chart.
Similarly Calligraphy is a type of decorative handwriting.
Hence, Histogram : Bar Chart : : Calligraphy : Hand writing
आयत चित्र बार आलेख का एक प्रकार है|
इसी प्रकार हस्तलिपि सुन्दर लिखावट का एक प्रकार है|
इसलिए, आयतचित्र : बार आलेख :: हस्तलिपि : लिखावट
10. Directions: In each of the following questions, select the one which is different from the other responses.
निर्देश: निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, उस विकल्प को चुनिए जो बाकि विकल्पों से अलग है?
[A] Calf
बछड़ा
[B] Drake
ड्रेक
[C] Puppy
पिल्ला
[D] Kitten
बिलौटा

Answer: B. Drake
ड्रेक

Explanation:

Calf is the young cow, puppy is a young dog and kitten is a young cat while drake is feminine gender of duck.
Hence, drake is different from other response
बछड़ा गाय का बच्चा है, पिल्ला कुत्ते का बच्चा है और बिलौटा बिल्ली का बच्चा है जबकि ड्रेक बत्तक का मादा लिंग है|
इसलिए, ड्रेक बाकि विकल्पों से अलग है|

Are these questions helpful for you?



Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)