CBSE UGC NET June 2015 - Paper I Answer key

Previous Examinations : CBSE UGC NET June 2015 - Paper I

Here is the answer key and solution of all questions for the UGC NET June 2015 question paper. You can also download free pdf of all solutions and explanations from here.
1. Which of the following is the highest level of cognitive ability ?
[A] Knowing
[B] Understanding
[C] Analyzing
[D] Evaluating

Answer: D. Evaluating

Explanation:

This type of cognitive behavior involves synthesis of elements into a comprehensive whole. A problem solving and Evaluation type item might involve the formulation of a procedure or plan to solve a problem stated in the premise. To arrive at the procedure or plan requires a reorganization of the information given in the premise in conjunction with the examinees conceptual knowledge derived from nursing practice.
2. Which of the following factors does not impact teaching ?
[A] Teacher's knowledge
[B] Class room activities that encourage learning
[C] Socio-economic background of teachers and students
[D] Learning through experience

Answer: C. Socio-economic background of teachers and students

Explanation:

Effective teachers are best identified by their performance, not by their background or experience. Effective teachers cannot reliably be identified based on where they went to school, whether they're licensed, or how long they've taught. The best way to access teacher's effectiveness is to look at their on-the-job-performance.
3. Which of the following statements about teaching aids are correct:

(a) They help in retaining concepts for longer duration
(b) They help students learn better
(c) They make teaching process interesting
(d) They enhance rote learning

Select the correct answer from  the codes given below:
[A] (a),(b),(c) and (d)
[B] (a),(b) and (c)
[C] (b), (c) and (d)
[D] (a), (b) and (d)

Answer: B. (a),(b) and (c)

Explanation:

Rote learning is  the memorization technique based on repetition. The idea is that one will be able to quickly recall the meaning of the material the more one repeats it.

About Teaching Aids:

Teaching aids are the different types of equipment available in the classroom the effects the teaching and learning process.

Need of teaching aids:

1. Teaching aids provide the complete example of conceptual thinking.

2. The teaching aids create the environment of interest for the students.

3. Teaching aids helps to increase the vocabulary of the students.

4. Teaching aids provide direct experience to the students.

5. Teaching aids develop the proper image when the students see, hear taste and smell properly.
4. Techniques used by a teacher to teach include ?

Lecture
Interactive lecture
Group work
Self study

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
[A] (a),(b) and (c)
[B] (a), (b), (c) and (d)
[C] (b), (c) and (d)
[D] (a), (b) and (d)

Answer: B. (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Explanation:

A teaching strategy of technique is the method used to deliver information in the classroom, online or in some other medium.

Techniques used for teaching are:


1. Lecture
2. Demonstration
3. Collaboration
4. Classroom discussions
5. Self study, etc
5. Achievement tests are commonly used for the purpose of ?
[A] Making selections for a specific job
[B] Selecting candidates for a course
[C] Identifying strengths and weaknesses of learners
[D] Assessing the amount of learning after teaching

Answer: D. Assessing the amount of learning after teaching

Explanation:

The various purposes of Achievement tests are as follows:

1. Assess level of competence
2. Diagnose strength and weaknesses
3. Assign grades
4. Achieve certification or promotion
5. Advanced placement/college credit exams
6. Curriculum Evaluation
7. Accountability
8. Informational Purposes
6. A good teacher is one who ?
[A] given useful information
[B] explains concepts and principles
[C] given printed notes to students
[D] inspires students to learn

Answer: D. inspires students to learn

Explanation:

A good teacher is someone who teaches not only with mind, but also with heart.

Responsibilities of a good teacher:

1. A good teacher collaborates with colleagues on an ongoing basis.
2. A good teacher is a skilled leader.
3. A good teacher maintains professionalism in all areas.
4. A good teacher sets high expectations for all students.
5. A good teacher teaches not only text book materials but also the truth that's happening outside.
7. Which of the following statements regarding the meaning of research are correct ?

(a) Research refers to a series of systematic activity or activities undertaken to find out the solution of a problem
(b) It is a systematic, logical and an unbiased process wherein verification of hypothesis, data analysis, interpretation and formation of principles can be done
(c) It is an intellectual inquiry or quest towards truth
(d) It leads to enhancement of knowledge
[A] (a), (b) and (c)
[B] (b), (c) and (d)
[C] (a), (c) and (d)
[D] (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: D. (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Explanation:

Research is a careful and detailed study into a specific problem, concern or issue using the scientific methods.
8. A good thesis writing should involve ?

reduction of punctuation and grammatical errors to a minimum
careful checking of references
consistency in the way the thesis is written
a clear and well written abstract
[A] (a), (b), (c) and (d)
[B] (a), (b) and (c)
[C] (a), (b) and (d)
[D] (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: A. (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Explanation:

Good thesis writing can involve a considerable amount of effort.Following are the some attributes of a good thesis.

1.  The thesis presents research limitations and plausible alternative explanations for findings.

2. Conclusions based on research findings should be justified.

3. Every thesis should demonstrate seven principles of effective writing: accuracy, clarity, cogency, conciseness, vividness, depth and organization.
9. Jean Piaget gave a theory of cognitive development of humans on basis of his ?
[A] Fundamental Research
[B] Applied Research
[C] Action Research
[D] Evaluation Research

Answer: C. Action Research

Explanation:

Piaget's theory of cognitive development is a comprehensive theory about the nature and development of human intelligence. Piaget believed that one's childhood plays a vital and active role in a person's development Piaget's idea is primarily known as a developmental stage theory.
10. "Male and female students perform equally well in a numerical aptitude test." This statement indicates a :
[A] research hypothesis
[B] null hypothesis
[C] directional hypothesis
[D] statistical hypothesis

Answer: B. null hypothesis

Explanation:

A possible null hypothesis is that the mean male score is the same as the mean female score:

    H0: µ1 = µ2

where

    H0 = the null hypothesis,
    µ1 = the mean of population 1, and
    µ2 = the mean of population 2.

A stronger null hypothesis is that the two samples are drawn from the same population, such that the variances and shapes of the distributions are also equal.

Are these questions helpful for you?



Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)