KBC 8 23rd Episode (24 September 2014)

KBC 2017 : KBC 8 - Episode 23

KBC 8 23rd Episode (24 September 2014)
1.

According to the Mahabharata, due to a cause by whom could Karna not use his weaponry skills during the last moments of his life ?


[A] Parashurama
[B] Dronacharya
[C] Bhishma
[D] Krishna

Answer: A. Parashurama

2.

Which company got its name since the people in villages started referring to founder S K Burman as 'Daktar' ?


[A] Cipla
[B] Zylus
[C] Dabur
[D] Ranbaxy

Answer: C. Dabur

3.

Who was the first. among these four, to become a chief minister ?


[A] Rajinder Kaur Bhattal
[B] Sushma Swaraj
[C] Rabri Devi
[D] J Jayalalithaa

Answer: D. J Jayalalithaa

4.

Which of these is generally prepared inside a tandoor ?


[A] Kachori
[B] Naan
[C] Rumali roti
[D] Bhatura

Answer: B. Naan

5.

According to a Hindi proverb which of these also has ears ?


[A] Chhat
[B] Baramda
[C] Kothri
[D] Deewar

Answer: D. Deewar

6.

Which international cricketer has a first name that means 'peak' ?


[A] Dravid
[B] Dhoni
[C] Dhawan
[D] Dinda

Answer: C. Dhawan

7.

In which film did this song feature ?


[A] C.I.D
[B] Kala Bazar
[C] Victoria No 203
[D] Chori Chori

Answer: A. C.I.D

8.

Which territory held a referendum on independence from the United Kingdom on 18 September 2014 ?


[A] England
[B] Northern Ireland
[C] Scotland
[D] Wales

Answer: C. Scotland

9.

Whom did Amit Shah replace as president of the Bharatiya Janata Party in 2014 ?


[A] Nitin Gadkari
[B] Lal Krishna Advani
[C] Arun Jaitley
[D] Rajnath singh

Answer: D. Rajnath singh

10.

Where were the IIFA Awards held in 2014 ?


[A] Toronto, Canada
[B] Tampa, USA
[C] Las Vegas, USA
[D] Macau, China

Answer: B. Tampa, USA

Are these questions helpful for you?



Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)