Sports Current Affairs Quiz Based on Daily News

Daily GK Current Affairs : Sports

Sports Current Affairs Quiz based on daily news and events on Cricket, Football, Boxing, etc. These questions are in the form of Multiple Choice Questions with Answers. Download PDF of this quiz to prepare yourself for upcoming competitive exams 2016-2017.

1. The opening matches of the 2017 FIFA U-17 match was held in _______.
2017 फीफा U-17 का उद्घाटन मैच _______ में आयोजित किया गया था। 
[A] Mumbai
[B] New Delhi
[C] Kolkata
[D] Goa
[E] Chennai

Answer: B. New Delhi

Explanation:

The opening match of the 2017 FIFA U-17 match was held at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi on October 6, 2017. The stadium hosted two matches, namely between India and USA and Ghana and Columbia. Ghana defeated Columbia 1-0, while the US defeated India 3-0. The 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup is the 17th FIFA U-17 World Cup, a biennial international football tournament contested by men's under-17 national teams. Organized by FIFA, the tournament is taking place in India between 6 October and 28 October 2017, after the country was awarded the hosting rights on 5 December 2013. ​
2. Rangana Herath on October 2, 2017, became the 14th bowler to take ______ Test wickets.
[A] 400
[B] 300
[C] 500
[D] 200
[E] 100

Answer: A. 400

Explanation:

Rangana Herath became the 14th bowler overall to take 400 wickets in Test cricket when he trapped Mohammad Abbas to guide Sri Lanka to a thrilling 21-run win over Pakistan in Abu Dhabi. Herath also became the first left-arm spinner to bag 400 wickets in Tests. Daniel Vettori of New Zealand, with 362 wickets, is second in the list of left-arm spinners with most wickets.He also became the second Sri Lankan after the great Muttiah Muralitharan to pick 400 wickets.
3. The International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) is headquartered in which country?
अंतरराष्ट्रीय वेटलिफ्टिंग फेडरेशन (IWF) का मुख्यालय किस देश में है?
[A] Luxembourg
[B] Romania
[C] Czech Republic
[D] Albania
[E] Hungary

Answer: E. Hungary

Explanation:

Russia & China were among 9 countries suspended from weightlifting for a year in an attempt to combat an epidemic of doping. Decision by International Weightlifting Federation followed re-testing of anti-doping samples from 2008 & 2012 Olympics. Countries with at least 3 doping offences from those Olympics were suspended. Russia was also banned from weightlifting event at 2016 Olympics in Rio.
4. Krasava, the official match ball for the FIFA Under-17 football World Cup has been launched. It has been designed by which company?
क्रॉसवा, फीफा अंडर -17 फुटबॉल विश्व कप के लिए आधिकारिक मैच बॉल के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया है। यह किस कंपनी द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया है?
[A] Nike
[B] Adidas
[C] Puma
[D] KSONE
[E] Billabong

Answer: B. Adidas

Explanation:

FIFA has launched the official ball for U-17 football World Cup & it will be called Krasava, a word generally used by Russian sports fans to describe a striking performance.The ball is manufactured by ‘Adidas’ and the pattern on it features a striking red design with jagged lines running through it.It offers premium surface structure, enhanced grip and in-flight visibility.
5. The 2018 AFC U-16 Football Championship will be held in ____.
2018 AFC अंडर -16 फुटबॉल चैम्पियनशिप ____ में आयोजित की जाएगी।
[A] Thailand
[B] Malaysia
[C] Vietnam
[D] Japan
[E] South Africa

Answer: B. Malaysia

Explanation:

The 2018 AFC U-16 Football Championship will be held in Malaysia. On September 29, 2017, India qualified for the tournament. They beat Palestine. A complicated system was used to determine the five best second-placed teams as the groups had different number of teams and United Arab Emirates withdrew from Group E before the tournament.
6. The 2017 Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games were held in which country?
[A] Vietnam
[B] Turkmenistan
[C] Cambodia
[D] Thailand
[E] China

Answer: B. Turkmenistan

Explanation:

The 2017 Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games which is also counted as the 5th Asian Indoor Games were held in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan from September 17-27. Ashgabat, first in the former soviet central Asian region, won the right to host the Asian Indoor Games in 2010. With 9 gold, 12 silver and 19 bronze, India finished the Games at 11th. Hosts Turkmenistan topped the medals tally with 89 gold, 70 silver and 86 bronze, followed by China (42 gold, 32 silver and 23 bronze) and Iran (36 gold, 23 bronze and 59 bronze). India was represented by more than 200 athletes in 15 disciplines in the Games.
7. The 2017 South Asian boxing Championship will be held in _______.
[A] New Delhi
[B] Mumbai
[C] Guwahati
[D] Chennai
[E] Kolkata

Answer: C. Guwahati

Explanation:

India will be hosting the South Asian boxing Championship for the first time in Guwahati from December 6 to 10. India will take on their arch-rivals Pakistan during the tournament, which will also see a host of other SAARC countries participating including Afghanistan, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh amongst others. The international tournament will see countries like Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, and Ukraine among other top boxing nations participating.
8.
The International Cricket Council on September 26, 2017, announced new rules for cricketers. Which of the given statement/s about the rules is/are true?


(1) The thickness of the bat cannot be more than 50mm and the overall depth can be a maximum of 68 mm.


 


(2) A player can now be sent off the field for the remainder of the match for serious misconduct, meaning it will apply to Level 4 offences while the Level 1 to 3 offences will continue to be dealt with under the ICC Code of Conduct. 


 


(3) A review will now not be lost by a team in case of a decision that remains unchanged due to ‘umpire’s call’ in DRS system.

[A] Only 1
[B] Both 2 and 3
[C] Both 1 and 2
[D] Only 3
[E] Only 2

Answer: B. Both 2 and 3

Explanation:

ICC's revamped playing rules are all set to become effective in all series starting September 28.Significant changes include a restriction on the dimensions of the bat & changes to Decision Review System.ICC playing conditions will now incorporate relevant clauses from MCC Laws of Cricket (2017 Code), meaning that all the playing regulations will be captured in 1 document for each format.
9. Which team won the 2017 CFL Premier Division title on September 24, 2017?
24 सितंबर, 2017 को किस टीम ने 2017 CFL प्रीमियर डिवीजन टाइटल जीता?
[A] Eastern Rail
[B] Mohan Bagan
[C] East Bengal
[D] Calcutta F.C.
[E] Dalhousie

Answer: C. East Bengal

Explanation:

East Bengal registered a record-extending eighth consecutive Calcutta Football League title by holding Mohun Bagan to a 2-2 draw.East Bengal have won all the CFL titles since 2010. They have a total of 39 CFL titles - a record haul.East Bengal needed a draw to seal the deal with both teams being on the same number of points (22) but the former remained ahead on goal difference.
10. Roger Federer on September 24, 2017 won the 2017 Laver Cup in Singles category. He defeated _____
24 सितंबर, 2017 को रोजर फेडरर ने एकल श्रेणी में 2017 लेवर कप जीता। उन्होंने _____ को हराया। 
[A] Sam Querrey
[B] Denis Shapovalov
[C] John Isner
[D] Nick Kyrgios
[E] Jack Sock

Answer: D. Nick Kyrgios

Explanation:

World number 2 Roger Federer handed Team Europe the maiden Laver Cup title after beating Team World's Nick Kyrgios in a tie-break.Federer won 4-6, 7-6 (6), 11/9 to give Team Europe an unbeatable 15-9 lead.Team Europe were odds-on favourites with 5 of world's top 7 players.Nadal suffered a 7-5 7-6 loss to Isner forcing him to hand the baton to team-mate Federer, who eventually got the job

Are these questions helpful for you?



Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)

Kanubhai vaidya 1 day ago Reply

thanks i am very happy for knowledge & kbc


subodh kumar 4 months ago Reply

ab sir jee namaskaar plz give me more chance