Latest Science & Technology Current Affairs Question and Answers

Daily GK Current Affairs : Science and Technology

Latest Current Affairs Question and Answers on Science & Technology

1. Fiat Chrysler on August 17, 2017 signed an agreement with which automobile company to develop robotaxis?
[A] Audi
[B] Mercedes
[C] Volkswagen
[D] BMW
[E] None of the above

Answer: D. BMW

Explanation:

Fiat Chrysler will join an alliance led by BMW to develop self-driving cars, intensifying a race by carmakers and technology companies to develop "robotaxis" which can be called up via smartphone and paid for by the minute. Fiat Chrysler (FCA) said it plans to put autonomous car technology into production by 2021, matching a time frame shared by rival companies who are also developing self-driving cars. BMW and its partners Intel and Mobileye said FCA would bring engineering and other expertise to the deal, paving the way to creating an industry-wide autonomous car platform which other carmakers could adopt.
2. As per a report published on August 16, 2017 _______ is the missing link between carnivorous and herbivorous dinosaurs.
[A] Chilesaurus
[B] Maniraptora
[C] Tehuelchesaurus
[D] Diplosaurus
[E] Gallardosaurus

Answer: A. Chilesaurus

Explanation:

An unusual vegetarian dinosaur with the silhouette of a flesh-ripping velociraptor, whose fossilised remains were unearthed in southern Chile 13 years ago, is a missing link in dinosaur evolution, researchers have said. 

Chilesaurus, which was discovered in southern Chile, was first described in 2015. It lived during the Late Jurassic period, about 150 million years ago, and has an odd collection of physical characteristics, which made it difficult to classify. For example, its head resembles that of a carnivore, but it has flat teeth for grinding up plant matter.

3. Scientists from the Rice University on August 16, 2017 discovered a new tectonic plate off the South American coast. Now there are ____ tectonic plates in total.
[A] 56
[B] 57
[C] 55
[D] 58
[E] 54

Answer: B. 57

Explanation:

US-based Rice University researchers have found a new tectonic plate in the eastern Pacific Ocean off Ecuador’s coast.It is named after a Colombian island, the Malpelo plate is the 57th plate to be discovered and the first in nearly a decade.The research was published in the journal Geophysical Research Letters.
4. Scientists on August 16, 2017 named a Damselfly after veteran broadcaster and naturalist, Sir David Attenborough. The Damselfly was found in _____.
[A] China
[B] Vietnam
[C] India
[D] Myanmmar
[E] Sri Lanka

Answer: D. Myanmmar

Explanation:

The Dameselfly was found in Myannmar. It was named Mesosticta davidattenboroughi. Researchers decided to honour the TV personality for his long-standing passion for dragonflies and to belatedly celebrate his 90th birthday.
5. As per a research conducted by the Australian National University, evolution of animals occurred with the rise of _____
[A] Protozoa
[B] Flagellum
[C]
Frustule
[D] Algae
[E] Virus

Answer: D. Algae

Explanation:

Rise of algae triggered one of the most profound ecological revolutions in Earth's history, without which humans would not exist. Researchers led by The Australian National University (ANU) analysed ancient sedimentary rocks from central Australia, finding that the evolution of animals began with the rise of algae 650 million years ago.
6.

Consider the following statements: (1) Scientists have developed an injectable tissue bandage smaller than a postage stamp that can repair damaged hearts.



(2) Researchers at the University of Toronto in Canada have developed a technique that lets them use a small needle to inject a repair patch, without the need to open up the chest cavity.



(3) The AngioChip is a tiny patch of heart tissue with its own blood vessels and heart cells beating with a regular rhythm. 



Which of the above statement/s is/are true?


[A] Only 1 and 2
[B] Only 2 and 3
[C] Only 1
[D] Only 3
[E] All of the above

Answer: E. All of the above

Explanation:

Scientists have developed an injectable tissue bandage smaller than a postage stamp that can repair damaged hearts.Researchers at University of Toronto have developed a technique that lets them use a small needle to inject a repair patch, without the need to open up chest cavity. AngioChip is a tiny patch of heart tissue with its own blood vessels & heart cells beating with a regular rhythm
7.

Consider the following statements: (1) Scientists have uncovered the largest volcanic region on Earth – consisting of almost 100 volcanoes – two kilometres below the surface of the vast Antarctic ice sheet. 



(2) Researchers at Edinburgh University in the UK revealed a staggering 91 volcanoes, adding to the 47 others that had been discovered previously, with the highest as tall as the Eiger,which stands at almost 4,000 metres, in Switzerland.



(3) The newly discovered volcanoes range in height from 100 to 3,850 metres. All of them are covered in thick layers of ice. 



Which of the above statements are true?



निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें: (1) वैज्ञानिकों ने विशाल अंटार्कटिक बर्फ की शीट की सतह से दो किलोमीटर नीचे धरती पर सबसे बड़े ज्वालामुखी क्षेत्र की खोज की है - इसमें लगभग 100 ज्वालामुखी शामिल हैं।



(2) UK में एडिनबर्ग यूनिवर्सिटी के शोधकर्ताओं ने पहले खोजे गए 47 के अतिरिक्त 91 ज्वालामुखी की खोज की, जिसमें एगर सबसे ऊंचा है जो स्विटजरलैंड में 4,000 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर है। 



(3) इन ज्वालामुखियों की ऊंचाई 100 से 3,850 मीटर तक है। ये सभी बर्फ की मोटी परतों में ढके हुए हैं।उपरोक्त कथनों में से कौन से सत्य हैं?


[A] Both 1 and 2
[B] Both 2 and 3
[C] Only 1
[D] Only 3
[E] All of the above

Answer: E. All of the above

Explanation:

Scientists have uncovered the largest volcanic region on Earth – consisting of almost 100 volcanoes – two kilometres below the surface of the vast Antarctic ice sheet. Researchers at Edinburgh University in the UK revealed a staggering 91 volcanoes, adding to the 47 others that had been discovered previously, with the highest as tall as the Eiger,which stands at almost 4,000 metres, in Switzerland.
8. Scientists from from Arizona State University have developed a anti zika vaccine using protein ______.
एरिजोना स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी के वैज्ञानिकों ने प्रोटीन ______ का इस्तेमाल करते हुए एक ज़िका विरोधी वैक्सीन विकसित किया है।
[A] DI
[B] DII
[C] DV
[D] DIV
[E] DIII

Answer: E. DIII

Explanation:

Scientists have developed the world’s first plant-based Zika vaccine that may be more effective, safer and cheaper than other vaccines against the mosquito-borne virus. The vaccine developed by researchers from Arizona State University (ASU) in the U.S. works against a part of a Zika viral protein, called DIII, that plays a key role for the virus to infect people.
9. Scientists from CSIR-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB) and National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) Delhi have developed a sensor for quick pathogen detection.  The DNA chip is highly specific device for ______.
सीएसआईआर-जीनोमिक्स इंस्टीट्यूट और इंटिग्रेटिव बायोलॉजी (CSIR-IGIB) और नेशनल सेंटर फॉर डिसीज कंट्रोल (NCDC) के वैज्ञानिकों ने शीघ्र रोगजनक पहचान के लिए एक सेंसर विकसित किया है। DNA चिप ______ के लिए बहुत विशिष्ट उपकरण है। 
[A] S. mitis
[B] S. mutans
[C] S. oralis
[D] S. pyogenes
[E] S. cerus

Answer: D. S. pyogenes

Explanation:

An ultrasensitive DNA sensor that can detect S. pyogenes, a bacterium which causes a wide range of diseases in about 30 minutes has been developed. The DNA chip is highly specific device for S. pyogenes. The conventional method of identification takes 18-24 hours and the basic culture test does not specifically help distinguish S. pyogenes. The DNA chip based sensor consists of a carbon electrode embedded with gold nanoparticles. By means of a bioinformatics study, the researchers were able to design probes which are specific for S. pyogenes.
10. As per a report published by Ookla on August 12, 2017, _______ has the fastest mobile internet.
[A] Hungary
[B] Japan
[C] Norway
[D] The Netherlands
[E] South Korea

Answer: C. Norway

Explanation:

According to global leader in broadband testing Ookla, Norway has the fastest mobile Internet in the world. In only 13 months, Norway has jumped from 11th to first place on the list of world best providers of fast Internet connection. According to their statistics, the average Internet connection speed of Norwegians' mobile phones has increased by 69 per cent during the last year and has speed of 52.6 megabits per second. The Netherlands and Hungary are ranked number two and three on the list of the world's fastest mobile networks.

Are these questions helpful for you?


Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)