People in News Current Affairs questions and answers

Daily GK Current Affairs : People in News

People in News Current Affairs questions and answers

1. Aparna Kumar has become the first woman to scale Mount Manaslu. It is located in which country?
अपर्णा कुमार मनासलू चोटी की चढ़ाई करने वाली पहली महिला बन गई हैं। यह किस देश में स्थित है?
[A] Nepal
[B] India
[C] Kenya
[D] Argentina
[E] China

Answer: A. Nepal

Explanation:

Manaslu is the eighth highest mountain in the world at 8,163 metres (26,781 ft) above sea level. It is located in the Mansiri Himal, part of the Nepalese Himalayas, in the west-central part of Nepal. Aparna Kumar an Indian Police Service (IPS) Officer of Uttar Pradesh Cadre, became the first Indian woman to climb the mountain. A 2002 batch IPS officer, she has already successfully climbed the highest peaks of six continents out of seven continents. In May last year, she climbed Mount Everest before scaling Mount Vinson Massif, the highest peak in Antarctica.
2. As per the Forbes list of highest paid TV actresses published on September 27, 2017, ______ is ranked number 1.
[A] Sofia Vergara
[B] Kaley Cuoco
[C] Priyanka Chopra
[D] Robin Wright
[E] Mariska Hargitay

Answer: A. Sofia Vergara

Explanation:

Sofia Vergara topped this list for the sixth consecutive year courtesy of her licensing deals and plethora of television shows such as Modern Family and Killer Women, which she produces. Kaley Cuoco of The Big Bang Theory stood second Ellen Pompeo of Grey's Anatomy ranked third. Priyanka Chopra was ranked eighth in the list. Priyanka has twice won People's Choice award for her portrayal of Alex Parrish in Quantico. After the success of Quantico, Priyanka is all set to produce an American show based on the life of Madhuri Dixit - this should help her take a higher rank next year.
3. Who on September 28, 2017 became the first woman in Saudi Arabia to be appointed to a senior government post?
[A] Yasmine El Rashidi
[B] Fariba Nawa
[C] Najwa Qassem
[D] Saadia Sehar Haidari
[E] Eman Al-Ghamid

Answer: E. Eman Al-Ghamid

Explanation:

A Saudi woman has been named to a senior government post for the first time, shortly after a ban on women drivers was lifted.Eman Al-Ghamdi was appointed as the assistant mayor of Al Khubar governorate.Al-Ghamdi was given the post “as part of plan to boost the number of females in leadership positions in line with Vision 2030.
4.

Consider the following statements: (1) Chanda Kochhar and Shikha Sharma have been named on Fortune’s most powerful women in business list published on September 26, 2017.



(2) Mary Barra of Lockheed Martin is ranked first, followed by PepsiCo chairman and CEO Indra Nooyi at 2nd and General Motors CEO Marillyn Hewson took the third spot.



(3) The 50 global businesswomen represent 18 countries and many industries and had 12 newcomers this year.



(4) The US list comprised 26 CEOs controlling $1.1 trillion in market cap, seven newcomers, one returnee, and nine women in the technology industry.



Which of the above statements are true?


[A] Both 1 and 2
[B] Only 1, 3 and 4
[C] Only 1,2 and 3
[D] Both 1 and 4
[E] All of the above

Answer: D. Both 1 and 4

Explanation:

Chanda Kochhar and Shikha Sharma have made it to the rankings of most powerful women in business outside the United States drawn up by the Fortune magazine while Indra Nooyi featured in the top three on the US edition list. The Most Powerful Women in Business Outside the US list, which was topped by Banco Santander group executive chairman Ana Botin, placed ICICI Bank’s Kochhar at the fifth spot while Axis Bank’s Sharma has been ranked 21st. PepsiCo chairman and CEO Indra Nooyi came in at No. 2 on the US Most Powerful Women in Business list, led by General Motors chairman and CEO Mary Barra. Lockheed Martin chairman, president and CEO Marillyn Hewson took the third spot. The 50 global businesswomen represent 17 countries and many industries and had 11 newcomers this year.

5.

Consider the following statements: (1) Ajay Tyagi on September 25, 2017, was named among the top ten regulators in the world.



(2) Ajay Tyagi is the Chairman of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India(IBBI).



(3) The list of ten regulators is topped by European Union's Commissioner (Competition) Margrethe Vestager and is followed by ESMA (European Securities and Markets Authority) Chairman Steven Maijoor 



(4) The rankings are part of the World's Most Influential People in Market Structure, also known as The Exchange Invest 1000 (EI1000), which was launched by Patrick Young & Exchange Invest. 



Which of the above statement/s is/are false?


[A] Only 2 and 3
[B] Only 2
[C] Only 1,2 and 4
[D] Only 3
[E] Only 4

Answer: B. Only 2

Explanation:

According to a report, Sebi Chairman Ajay Tyagi has been named among the top 10 regulators in the world.Tyagi, who took over the reins of SEBI this year, has been ranked at 7th position among the top 10 regulators worldwide.Rankings are part of World's Most Influential People in Market Structure, also known as Exchange Invest 1000The list is topped by EU's Commissioner Margrethe Vestager.
6. Hui Ka Yan is the Chairman of which company?
हुई का यान किस कंपनी के अध्यक्ष हैं?
[A] Century Golden Resources Group
[B] Gemdale Group
[C] Evergrande Group
[D] China Properties Group
[E] Baoneng Group

Answer: C. Evergrande Group

Explanation:

Hui Ka Yan, the chairman of big China real estate developer China Evergrande Group, has become Asia’s richest man. Hui’s estimated fortune of $42.2 billion puts him ahead of Tencent Holdings Chairman Ma Huateng ($39.1 billion) and Alibaba Group Chairman Jack Ma ($38.9 billion). Hui’s wealth advance has been driven by an extraordinary rally in Hong Kong-listed Evergrande’s share price.
7. Name the motorcyclist who on August 17, 2017  became the youngest person to circumnavigate the world solo on a motorbike.
[A] Jeison Murillo
[B] Juan Pablo Carrizo
[C] Antonio Candreva
[D] Davide Costa
[E] Kane Avellano

Answer: E. Kane Avellano

Explanation:

Kane Avellano from South Shields, has officially become the youngest person to circumnavigate the world solo by motorcycle according to the Guinness World Records.The 28,000-mile (45,000km) trip took Mr Avellano and his Triumph Bonneville just under eight months.He raised more than £2,000 for Unicef and did it without a support vehicle. He passed through 36 countries and six continents in 233 days, completing the trip a day before his 24th birthday in January.
8. As per the Forbes 2017's highest paid actresses released on August 16, 2017, ______ is the world's highest paid actress.
[A] Jennifer Lawrence
[B] Melissa McCarthy
[C] Mila Kunis
[D] Jennifer Aniston
[E] Emma Stone

Answer: E. Emma Stone

Explanation:

Deepika Padukone has dropped out of Forbes magazines World's Highest-Paid Actresses 2017 list, which is led by Hollywood actress Emma Stone.Stone collected $26 million due to her Oscar-winning performance in musical film "La La Land" and has surpassed Jennifer Lawrence, who claimed the top spot in 2016 and 2015. Jennifer Aniston was runner-up with $25.5 million.
9. Name the MD and CEO of Commonwealth Bank Group who resigned on August 14, 2017 over money laundering charges.
कॉमनवेल्थ बैंक समूह के MD और CEO का नाम बताएं जिन्होंने 14 अगस्त 2017 को मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग के आरोपों के कारण इस्तीफा दे दिया।
[A] Ralph Norris
[B] Catherine Livingstone
[C] Craig James
[D] Ian Narev
[E] Florance Broadhurst

Answer: D. Ian Narev

Explanation:

Commonwealth Bank of Australia has said its chief executive Ian Narev will retire by the end of June 2018 following wide-ranging money laundering allegations. He had faced calls to step down after AUSTRAC launched a civil action against the bank alleging "serious & systemic non-compliance" with the laws more than 53,000 times.
10. Name the Indian actress who raised the Indian flag at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM)?
उस भारतीय अभिनेत्री का नाम बताएं जिसने मेलबोर्न भारतीय फिल्म महोत्सव (IFFM) में भारतीय झंडा फहराया?
[A] Deepika Padukone
[B] Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
[C] Katrina Kaif
[D] Anushka Sharma
[E] None of the above

Answer: B. Aishwarya Rai Bachchan

Explanation:

Aishwarya Rai Bachchan has become the first female actor ever to hoist the Indian National Flag at the Indian Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM), Australia’s annual celebration of film from India and the subcontinent. She was also bestowed with 'Excellence in Global Cinema' award at the film festival.

Are these questions helpful for you?



Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)