Latest National Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily GK Current Affairs : National

National Current Affairs Questions and answers for competitive exams in form of multiple choice questions along with pdf download.

1. Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the new office of National Investigation Agency located  in _________.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने _________ में स्थित राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी के नए कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया।
[A] Mumbai
[B] Chennai
[C] Amritsar
[D] Bengaluru
[E] New Delhi

Answer: E. New Delhi

Explanation:

India’s federal anti-terrorism probe agency, the National Investigation Agency, set up in 2009 in the aftermath of 26/11 Mumbai terror attacks, has a new headquarters in New Delhi. It was inaugurated by Home Minister Rajnath Singh. In the initial years, the agency functioned from two rented out commercial buildings in the Capital and was later given space in the home ministry offices in the NDCC building near Jantar Mantar.
2. Union Ministers Rajnath Singh and Nitin Gadkari inaugurated a sea route to _______ island in Andaman and Nicobar islands
केंद्रीय मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह और नितिन गडकरी ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपों में _______ द्वीप के लिए समुद्र मार्ग का उद्घाटन किया। 
[A] Ross
[B] Jolly Buoy
[C] Baratang
[D] Papita
[E] Phoenix

Answer: C. Baratang

Explanation:

Rajnath Singh inaugurated a sea route to Baratang Island and laid the foundation stone for extension of dry dock in Port Blair, extension of wharf in Hope Town. He also laid foundation of construction of an additional jetty along with extension of Berthing Jetty in Neil Island.The extension of Dry Dock–II at Port Blair will help augment the available ship building and ship repair facilities
3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the Digital Saksharata Abhinanadan Samaroh on October 7, 2017 at IIT-________.
प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी 7 अक्टूबर, 2017 को IIT ____ में डिजिटल साक्षरता अभिनंदन समरोह को संबोधित करेंगे।
[A] Bombay
[B] Dharwad
[C] Gandhinagar
[D] Ropar
[E] Bhilai

Answer: C. Gandhinagar

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address Digital Saksharata Abhinanadan Samaroh on October 7, 2017 at IIT Gandhinagar. Pradhanmantri Grameen Digital Saksharata Abhiyan is an integral component of Digital India Initiative of the Government.The scheme envisage to make 6 crore citizens digitally literate in rural India.
4.

On October 6, 2017, three States signed a MoU to boost culture and tourism under the ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’ programme. Name them.



1. Maharashtra



2. Uttar Pradesh



3. Assam



4. Meghalaya



5. Telangana



6. Arunachal Pradesh



6 अक्टूबर, 2017 को तीन राज्यों ने 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' कार्यक्रम के तहत संस्कृति और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। उनका नाम बताएं।



1. महाराष्ट्र



2. उत्तर प्रदेश



3. असम



4. मेघालय



5. तेलंगाना



6. अरुणाचल प्रदेश


[A] Only 1, 2 and 3
[B] Only 2, 3 and 4
[C] Only 1, 5 and 6
[D] Only 3, 4 and 5
[E] Only 2, 4 and 6

Answer: E. Only 2, 4 and 6

Explanation:

Meghalaya government signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) along with representatives from Uttar Pradesh and Arunachal Pradesh in an attempt to boost cultural ties. Under the ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’ programme the states will connect with each other to know more about the culture, heritage and traditions of each other.
5. A committee headed by T.K. Viswanathan submitted its report on Section ____ of the Information Technology Act, 2015.
टी. के. विश्वनाथन की अध्यक्षता वाली एक समिति ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2015 की धारा ____ पर अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपी।
[A] 66A
[B] 66B
[C] 66C
[D] 66D
[E] 66E

Answer: A. 66A

Explanation:

An expert committee, headed by T K Viswanathan on Section 66A of the IT Act submitted its report. It was constituted by the Centre after the Supreme Court struck down the controversial Section 66A of the IT Act in 2015. According to its recommendations IPC, CrPC and the IT Act be amended to introduce stringent provisions, specifying punishment, to deal with cases of hate speech.
6. The  Ministry of Tourism on October 5, 2017, launched the ​‘Paryatan Parv’ from ________.
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 5 अक्टूबर, 2017 को, ________ से 'पर्यटन पर्व' का शुभारंभ किया।
[A] Red Fort
[B] India Gate
[C] Humayun’s Tomb
[D] Qutub Minar
[E] Rashtrapati Bhavan

Answer: C. Humayun’s Tomb

Explanation:

‘Paryatan Parv’ of the Ministry of Tourism begins on Oct 5 across the country. The Parv is being inaugurated at the Humayun’s Tomb, New Delhi. Parv will showcase the cultural diversity of the country, with cultural performances, crafts bazaar, food court showcasing folk and classical dance & music, handicrafts & handlooms and cuisine from all regions and States of the country.
7. Which city on October 2, 2017, became the first one to build toilets for transgenders?
[A] Jaisalmer
[B] Pune
[C] Bhopal
[D] Kannur
[E] Hyderabad

Answer: C. Bhopal

Explanation:

Bhopal is set to become the first state capital to come up with an exclusive toilet for the transgender community. It will be inaugurated by Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan. The new public restroom will be located in Mangalwara locality of the Walled City, an area where transgender people are predominant residents ​and would have three signs on display - male, female and transgender. Bhopal Municipal Corporation (BMC) mayor Alok Sharma had first put forward the initiative in September 2016. The separate toilet for transgenders comes following a similar initiative in Panjab University this year.
8. President Ramnath Kovind on October 2, 2017, appointed a committee under ______ to examine sub-categorization of OBCs.
[A] Adisha Aggarwala
[B] Anna Chandy
[C] Shanta Vasisht
[D] Shyam Kumari Khan
[E] G. Rohini

Answer: E. G. Rohini

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind appointed a five-member Committee headed by Delhi High Court's former Chief Justice G Rohini to examine subcategorization of Other Backward Classes (OBCs) under Article 340 of the Constitution. This decision has been taken to ensure that the more backward among the OBC communities avail the benefits of reservation, added the statement from the social justice and empowerment ministry.
9. The 3rd edition of Women of India Organic Festival will be held in ________.
भारतीय महिलाओं के जैव महोत्सव के तीसरे संस्करण का आयोजन ________ में होगा।
[A] Diburgarh
[B] Mumbai
[C] New Delhi
[D] Pune
[E] Chennai

Answer: C. New Delhi

Explanation:

The 3rd edition of Women of India Organic Festival begins at Dilli Haat in New Delhi.The 15-day festival aims at promoting women entrepreneurs & farmers in the organic sector.The theme of the festival is - Good for Women, Good for India, Good for You.It aims to boost the development of sustainable and easily accessible sales outlets for women producers from the remotest corners of India.
10. The Indian government on October 1, 2017, designated Zorinpui land check post in _____ district of Mizoram as an official entry and exit points for authorised immigrants.
1 अक्टूबर 2017 को भारत सरकार ने मिजोरम के _____ जिले में ज़ोरिनपुई भूमि चेक पोस्ट को अधिकृत आधिकारिक प्रवेश और अधिकृत आप्रवासियों के लिए निकास पॉइंट के रूप में नामित किया था।
[A] Lawngtlai
[B] Lanja
[C] Lakshettipet
[D] Leteri
[E] Lormi

Answer: A. Lawngtlai

Explanation:

India has opened two immigration check posts along the borders with Myanmar and Bangladesh. In a gazette notification, the home ministry said the central government has designated Zorinpui land check post in Lawngtlai district of Mizoram as an authorised immigration check post for entry into or exit from India with valid travel documents for all classes of passengers to or from Myanmar. In a separate notification, the ministry said the central government designated Kawrpuichhuah land check post in Lunglei district of Mizoram as an authorised immigration check post for entry into or exit from India with valid travel documents for all classes of passengers to or from Bangladesh.

Are these questions helpful for you?



Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)