International Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily GK Current Affairs : International Affairs

International Affairs Questions and Answers from the world.

1. The Indian government on September 10, 2017 opened the second Indian Workers’ Resource Centre in ______.
[A] Oman
[B] Kuwait
[C] UAE
[D] Saudi Arabia
[E] Qatar

Answer: C. UAE

Explanation:

The Indian ambassador to the UAE, Navdeep Suri inaugurated the second Indian Workers Resource Centre (IWRC) in the UAE, located on the 22nd floor of Damas Tower opposite the Central Post Office. With the new centre, the capacity of the embassy and IWRC to assist Indians in distress has been significantly increased, said the ambassador. He said the work for the new centre had been ongoing for the past six months as the embassy felt there was a need of IWRC branch in Sharjah to cater to the needs of relatively underserved and the largely blue-collar community in the emirate. The first IWRC, an initiative of the government of India for the welfare of its citizens abroad, was set up in Dubai in 2010.

2. Which country on September 9, 2017 suspended talks with Qatar?
9 सितंबर 2017 को किस देश ने कतर के साथ वार्ता रद्द कर दी?
[A] Oman
[B] Saudi Arabia
[C] Kuwait
[D] Iran
[E] Pakistan

Answer: B. Saudi Arabia

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia  suspended any dialogue with Qatar, accusing it of “distorting facts”, just after a report of a phone call between the leaders of both countries suggested a breakthrough in the Gulf dispute. Saudi Arabia, the UAE, Egypt and Bahrain cut diplomatic and trade links with Qatar on 5 June, suspending air and shipping routes with the world’s biggest exporter of liquefied natural gas, which is home to the region’s biggest US military base. The nations say Doha supports regional foe Iran and Islamists, charges Qatar’s leaders deny. Kuwait has been trying to mediate the dispute.
3. Pakistan on September 8, 2017 opened its fifth nuclear plant in _____ district.
पाकिस्तान ने _________जिले में, 8 सितम्बर 2017 को अपना 5वां परमाणु संयंत्र खोला|
[A] Mandi Bahauddin
[B] Multan
[C] Mastung
[D] Musakhel
[E] Mianwali

Answer: E. Mianwali

Explanation:

Power-starved Pakistan received a major boost as a China-backed 340 MW nuclear power plant in its Punjab province was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shahid Khaqan Abbasi. The fifth nuclear plant C-4 plant is located at Chashma in Mianwali district of the Punjab province. The project has been completed with the support and cooperation of China. Chashma already has three nuclear power plants known as C-1, C-2 and C-3, which are contributing to the national grid along with a similar plant in Karachi. Pakistan is also building two more nuclear power plants in Karachi known as K-2 and K-3 aimed to give a major boost to civil nuclear energy after completion.

4. The Air Forces of China and _____ began a joint exercise on September 8, 2017.
चीन और _____ की वायु सेनाओं ने 8 सितंबर 2017 को संयुक्त अभ्यास शुरू किया।
[A] Russia
[B] Pakistan
[C] Iran
[D] Uzbekistan
[E] North Korea

Answer: B. Pakistan

Explanation:

The air forces of China and Pakistan  began a joint training exercise and deployed their latest fighter jets and AWACS aircraft. China has dispatched J-11 fighters, JH-7 fighter-bombers, KJ-200 AWACS aircraft and ground forces including surface-to-air missile and radar troops, Shen Jinke, spokesperson for the People's Liberation Army (PLA) Air Force said. The exercise will run until September 27 in China. The "Shaheen" joint training between the two militaries which maintain close relations was launched in March 2011. 

5. Prince Charles on September 9, 2017 became the longest-serving Prince of ______.
9 सितंबर 2017 को प्रिंस चार्ल्स ______ के सबसे लंबे समय तक सेवारत राजकुमार बने।
[A] Wales
[B] Cardiff
[C] Bristol
[D] York
[E] Bangor

Answer: A. Wales

Explanation:

Prince Charles has become the longest-serving Prince of Wales in history. He took the record from Edward VII who held the title for more than 59 years before becoming king. The milestone came a day after his wife, Camilla – Duchess of Cornwall, named a Royal Navy aircraft carrier after her husband.
6. ‘Bali Declaration’ was adopted by which country?
'बाली घोषणा' किस देश ने अपनायी थी?
[A] Thailand
[B] Myanmmar
[C] Indonesia
[D] Vietnam
[E] Cambodia

Answer: C. Indonesia

Explanation:

‘Bali Declaration’ was adopted at the ‘World Parliamentary Forum on Sustainable Development’, in Indonesia.  The declaration adopted carried “inappropriate” reference to the violence in Rakhine State from where 1,25,000 Rohingya have fled to Bangladesh. India on September 8, 2017, refused to be a part of the declaration. ​India repeated its stance that the purpose of convening the parliamentary forum was to arrive at a mutual consensus for implementation of SDGs.
7. Jargaltulga Erdenebat is the Prime Minister of which country?
जर्गतुल्गा एर्डेनबाट किस देश के प्रधान मंत्री हैं?
[A] Brunei
[B] Indonesia
[C] Mongolia
[D] Cambodia
[E] Laos

Answer: C. Mongolia

Explanation:

Jargaltulga Erdenebat is the Prime Minister of Mongolia. He assumed office on 7 July 2016. On September 7, 2017,  Mongolian lawmakers voted to dismiss the prime minister and his Cabinet for alleged incompetence and corruption related to the signing of government contracts with companies linked to three Cabinet members.  Parliament is expected​ to appoint a new Cabinet and prime minister in 45 days, and the current officials will continue serving in the interim.
8. The US government on September 8, 2017 shutdown the operations of which bank over terror financing concerns?
8 सितंबर, 2017 को अमेरिकी सरकार ने आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण संबंधी चिंताओं पर किस बैंक का संचालन बंद कर दिया?
[A] Al Baraka Bank
[B] Bank of Punjab
[C] Bank of Khyber
[D] NIB Bank
[E] Habib bank

Answer: E. Habib bank

Explanation:

US banking regulators ordered Pakistan's Habib Bank to shutter its New York office after nearly 40 years, for repeatedly failing to heed concerns over possible terrorist financing and money laundering. ​Habib, Pakistan's largest private bank, neglected to watch for compliance problems and red flags on transactions that potentially could have promoted terrorism, money laundering or other illicit ends, New York banking officials said. The state's Department of Financial Services, which regulates foreign banks, also slapped a $225 million fine on the bank, although that is much smaller than the $629.6 million penalty initially proposed.
9. UJALA scheme was launched in which country by the Indian government on September 6, 2017?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] Thailand
[C] Malaysia
[D] Bangladesh
[E] Vietnam

Answer: C. Malaysia

Explanation:

Energy Efficiency Services Limited ( EESL), under Ministry of Power, Government of India has launched UJALA (Unnat Jyoti by Affordable Lighting for All) Scheme in the State of Melaka, Malaysia. The Scheme was launched by Chief Minister of Melaka Datuk Seri Utama Ir. Hj. Idris Bin Hj. Haron. In due course of time, the successful Indian model of UJALA scheme has become a sought-after example for the different nations of the world and will now be implemented in Melaka to extend programme benefits to people of the region. Under this scheme, each household in Melaka will get 10 high quality 9-watt LED bulbs at a cost of only RM 10, which is a special price and is almost half of what in begin offered in the market. 
10. France on September 5, 2017 appointed ______ to resolve tensions between Qatar and its neighbors.
[A] Jean-Paul Aron
[B] Miguel Abensour
[C] Bertrand Besancenot
[D] Francis Aupiais
[E] Alexander Alekhine

Answer: C. Bertrand Besancenot

Explanation:

Bertrand Besancenot, a former ambassador to Saudi Arabia, was to support mediation efforts between Qatar and a Saudi-led block of countries that have cut ties to Doha on accusations of its support for terrorism. ​France is very close to Saudi Arabia and has over the past years sold billions of dollars' worth of weapons to the kingdom. Paris has also formed intimate bonds with the United Arab Emirates as it has been seen in meditation efforts on Libya, where the United Arab Emirates supports the camp opposing the internationally recognized government. France is a main backer of Egyptian President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi, a former military chief who has repeatedly been criticized by rights groups for crushing dissent.

Are these questions helpful for you?



Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)

Vaishali Khatavkar 3 weeks ago Reply

Good luck


shobha 3 months ago Reply

Post a new comment.. . .acha