Days and Events Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily GK Current Affairs : Days and Events

Daily General Knowledge Questions and Answers on Important Days and Events Section from Current Affairs Topic. These Multiple Choice Questions will positively help you in coming SSC 2017 Exams. 

1. Integrated Defence Staff Headquarters was formed after ______.
एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय का गठन ______ के बाद हुआ था।
[A] Indo-China war of 1947
[B] Indo-Pakistan war of 1999
[C] Indo-China war of 1962
[D] Indo-China war of 1984
[E] Indo-Pakistan war of  1971

Answer: B. Indo-Pakistan war of 1999

Explanation:

Integrated Defence Staff Headquarters celebrated its 17th Raising Day.IDS Headquarters was created in October 2001 in the aftermath of ‘Operation Vijay’ in Kargil war.The main objective was to promote synergy among the three Services and to integrate them with the Ministry of Defence.
2. World Vegetarian Day is observed on ________.
विश्व शाकाहारी दिवस ________ को मनाया जाता है।
[A] October 2
[B] October 3
[C] October 4
[D] October 1
[E] October 5

Answer: D. October 1

Explanation:

World Vegetarian Day is observed annually around the planet on October 1.The day brings global attention to the health and environmental benefits of vegetarianism and focuses on the ethics of following a vegetarian lifestyle.World Vegetarian Day initiates the month of October as Vegetarian Awareness Month, which ends with November 1, World Vegan Day, as the end of that month of celebration
3. International Translation Day is celebrated on ______.
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अनुवाद दिवस ______को मनाया जाता है।
[A] September 30
[B] September 29
[C] October 1
[D] October 2
[E] October 3

Answer: A. September 30

Explanation:

International Translation Day is celebrated every year on 30 September on the feast of St. Jerome, the Bible translator who is considered the patron saint of translators. The celebrations have been promoted by FIT (the International Federation of Translators) ever since it was set up in 1953. In 1991 FIT launched the idea of an officially recognised International Translation Day to show solidarity of the worldwide translation community in an effort to promote the translation profession in different countries (not necessarily only in Christian ones). This is an opportunity to display pride in a profession that is becoming increasingly essential in the era of progressing globalisation.
4. What is the theme for the 2017 International Day of Peace?
[A]

Right to Peace

[B] Partnerships for Peace – Dignity for All
[C] Together for Peace: Respect, Safety and Dignity for All
[D] The Sustainable Development Goals: Building Blocks for Peace
[E] Peace and You

Answer: C. Together for Peace: Respect, Safety and Dignity for All

Explanation:

Each year the International Day of Peace is observed around the world on 21 September. To inaugurate the day, United Nations Peace Bell is rung at UN Headquarters.This year, the International Day of Peace will focus on engaging & mobilizing people throughout the world to show support for refugees and migrants.This year's theme is “Together for Peace: Respect, Safety and Dignity for All.”
5. What is the theme for the 2017 International Day of Democracy?
2017 के इंटरनेशनल डे ऑफ़ डेमोक्रेसी की विषयवस्तु क्या है?
[A] Strengthening Voices for Democracy
[B] Space for Civil Society
[C] Engaging youth on democracy
[D] Democracy and Conflict prevention
[E] Democracy and the 2030 agenda for sustainable development

Answer: D. Democracy and Conflict prevention

Explanation:

In 2007 the United Nations General Assembly resolved to observe 15 September as the International Day of Democracy—with the purpose of promoting and upholding the principles of democracy.In September 1997 the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) adopted a Universal Declaration on Democracy.The theme for 2017 is, "Democracy and Conflict prevention".
6. The UN designated September 16 as  International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer in _______.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने _______ में  16 सितंबर को ओजोन परत के संरक्षण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस नामित किया।
[A] 1987
[B] 1972
[C] 1993
[D] 1995
[E] 1960

Answer: D. 1995

Explanation:

September 16 was designated by the United Nations General Assembly as the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer. This designation had been made on December 19, 1995, in commemoration of the date, in 1987, on which nations signed the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer. The closure of the hole in the ozone layer was observed 30 years after the protocol was signed. Due to the nature of the gases responsible for ozone depletion their chemical effects are expected to continue for between 50 to 100 years.
7.

Engineer's Day is celebrated in India in the memory of ______.


[A] Megh R. Goyal
[B] R. Vidyasagar Rao
[C] K. Sriramakrishnaiah
[D] G. S. Paramashivaiah
[E] M. Visvesvaraya

Answer: E. M. Visvesvaraya

Explanation:

Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya was an Indian engineer, scholar, statesman and the Diwan of Mysore from 1912 to 1918. He is a recipient of the Indian Republic's highest honor, the Bharat Ratna, in 1955. He was knighted as a Knight Commander of the British Indian Empire (KCIE) by King George V for his contributions to the public good. 15 September is celebrated as Engineer's Day in India in his memory. He is held in high regard as a pre-eminent engineer of India. 

The year 2017 will mark the 49th anniversary of the Engineers Day in India. It is a significant occasion considering the fact that India produces close to 20 lakh engineers in a year.

8.

Consider the following statements: (1) Hindi Divas is an annual day celebrated on 14 September in India.



(2) Hindi Divas is celebrated on 14 September because, on this day in 1949, the Constituent Assembly of India had adopted Hindi written in Devanagari script as the official language of the Republic of India.



(3) The first Hindi Diwas was celebrated in 1952.



(4) Under the Article 341 of the Indian Constitution, Hindi written in Devanagari script was adopted as the official language.



(5) Hindi is the fourth largest language in the world.



Which of the above statements are true?


[A] Both 1 and 3
[B] Only 1
[C] Only 1,2 and 5
[D] Only 1, 2, 3 and 4
[E] All of the above

Answer: C. Only 1,2 and 5

Explanation:

Hindi Divas is an annual day celebrated on 14 September in India. It serves to promote & propagate the Hindi language.It was on this day in 1949 that the Constituent Assembly adopted Hindi written in Devanagari script as the official language of the country.Hindi Divas is also celebrated as the birth anniversary of Beohar Rajendra Simha, who contributed in highlighting the importance of Hindi. The first Hindi Diwas was celebrated in 1953. ​Under the Article 343 of the Indian Constitution, Hindi written in Devanagari script was adopted as the official language. In all, there are 22 Scheduled languages of India, of which, two are officially used at Union government of India level: Hindi and English.
9. What is the theme for the 2017 International Literacy Day?
2017 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साक्षरता दिवस की विषयवस्तु  क्या है?
[A] Literacy sustains development
[B] Literacy and Peace
[C] Literacies for the 21st Century
[D] Literacy in a Digital World
[E] Literacy and Sustainable Development

Answer: D. Literacy in a Digital World

Explanation:

Theme of this year's International Literacy Day, is ‘Literacy in a Digital World’. The International Literacy Day was decided by the UNESCO at 7th of November in the year 1965 to celebrate it at 8th of September every year which was celebrated first time in the year 1966. It was started celebrating all over the world to emphasize the great importance of the literacy to the individuals, society and communities. The day is celebrated specially to rememorize the status of the literacy and adult education to the international community.
10. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was the _____ President of India.
[A] 1st
[B] 2nd
[C] 3rd
[D] 4th
[E] 5th

Answer: B. 2nd

Explanation:

Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan was an Indian philosopher and statesman who was the first Vice President of India (1952–1962) and the second President of India from 1962 to 1967. ​ Since 1962, his birthday is celebrated in India as Teachers' Day on 5 September.

Are these questions helpful for you?



Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)