Appointments and Resignations Current Affairs 2017 Questions and Answers PDF

Daily GK Current Affairs : Appointments and Resignations

Appointments and Resignations Current Affairs 2017 Questions and Answers

1. Who on October 3, 2017, was elected as a fellow of the prestigious National Academy of Public Administration in the US?
[A] Ajudhiya Nath Khosla
[B] Prajapati Trivedi
[C] Sumit Jain
[D] Harsh Gupta
[E] Pradip Baijal

Answer: B. Prajapati Trivedi

Explanation:

Indian academician Prajapati Trivedi has been elected as a fellow of the prestigious National Academy of Public Administration in the US, becoming the first Indian to be bestowed with this honour. NAPA is an independent, non-profit and non-partisan organisation established by the US Congress in 1967 to assist government leaders in building more effective, efficient, accountable and transparent organisations. Trivedi is currently Senior Fellow (Governance) and Adjunct Professor of Public Policy, Indian School of Business (ISB). The induction ceremony is scheduled for November 16 and 17 in Washington DC.

2. The US government on October 2, 2017, confirmed the nomination of Ajit Varadaraj Pai as Chairman of _________.
[A] Federal Communications Commission‎
[B] Federal Reserve System‎
[C] Federal Trade Commission‎
[D] Federal Maritime Commission
[E] Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

Answer: A. Federal Communications Commission‎

Explanation:

The US Senate confirmed the nomination of Indian-American Ajit Varadaraj Pai to serve as the chairman of the powerful Federal Communications Commission (FCC) for the second time. The Senate voted on bitterly divided partisan lines to confirm Pai’s nomination for his second five-year term. The FCC is an independent agency created by Congressional statute to regulate interstate communications by radio, television, wire, satellite and cable in all 50 states, the District of Columbia and US territories.
3. D K Joshi has been appointed as the Lieutenant Governor of which Union territory?
डी. के. जोशी को किस संघीय राज्य के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?
[A] Chandigarh
[B] Andaman and Nicobar
[C] Lakshadweep
[D] Daman and Diu
[E] Puducherry

Answer: B. Andaman and Nicobar

Explanation:

Admiral D K Joshi (retired), who quit the Indian Navy in a huff in 2014, has been appointed the Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar islands.The appointment of Admiral Joshi as the Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar isn't only about setting past mistakes right. It is also a clear signal that the Modi-led NDA government wants to make the archipelago - India's easternmost military post - play a more decisive military role for its "Look East Policy".
4. Rajni Kant Mishra on September 30, 2017, was appointed as Director General of ________.
30 सितंबर, 2017 को रजनी कांत मिश्रा को ________ के महानिदेशक के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था।
[A] Central Reserve Police Force
[B] Border Security Force
[C] Commando Battalion for Resolute Action
[D] Special Protection Group
[E] Sashastra Seema Bal

Answer: E. Sashastra Seema Bal

Explanation:

Senior IPS officer Rajni Kant Mishra took charge as Director General of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), succeeding Archana Ramasundaram. A post-graduate in science, Mishra served in different capacities in both state and central government. Ramasundaram, the first ever woman chief of any central armed police force, retired on September 30 after 37 years of service.
5. Who on September 28, 2017, was appointed as CEO of Tata Capital?
[A] Praveen P. Kadle
[B] Vinod Kumar
[C] R.Ramanan
[D] J.K. Gupta
[E] Rajiv Sabharwal

Answer: E. Rajiv Sabharwal

Explanation:

Tata Capital announced the appointment of Rajiv Sabharwal as Managing Director & CEO designate of the company. Sabharwal will be joining Tata Capital in January 2018 and would be taking over from the company's current Managing Director & CEO Praveen P Kadle, who will be assuming other responsibilities in the Tata Group effective April 1, 2018. Sabharwal is currently a partner at True North Managers LLP, formerly India Value Fund Advisors. He was an Executive Director on ICICI Bank’s board before joining True North.
6. Rahul Bothra on September 28, 2017, was appointed as the ____ of Swiggy
[A] CTO
[B] CEO
[C] CFO
[D] CPO
[E] CRO

Answer: C. CFO

Explanation:

Food delivery company Swiggy has appointed former OlamInternational executive Rahul Bothra as its first chief financial officer (CFO). Three years after it was launched, the Naspers-backed startup is steadily beefing up its senior management as it looks to hire senior professionals in varied operational roles. Till recently with agri-business company Olam International in Singapore and Brazil, Bothra has spent over 15 years in senior finance-based roles at Olam and Britannia and will help strengthen Swiggy's balance sheet as it looks to scale its business beyond just delivery.
7. Who on September 28, 2017, was appointed as the Chief Proctor of Banaras Hindu University?
[A] Sheila Bhatia 
[B] Padma Gole
[C] Anupama Niranjana
[D] Royana Singh
[E] Nandini Sahu

Answer: D. Royana Singh

Explanation:

Under the scanner for an unsafe atmosphere for women on the campus, the Banaras Hindu University appointed a woman as its chief proctor. Professor Royana Singh, who will hold the post, is a professor in the Anatomy Department of the Institute of Medical Sciences. She takes charge after O.N Singh resigned from the post on September 26. Ms. Singh is also the chairman of the Women's Grievance Cell of the BHU.
8. Who on September 26, 2017, was elected as President of National Real Estate Development Council (NAREDCO)?
[A] Parveen Jain
[B] Rajeev Talwar
[C] Pramod Khargonekar
[D] Niranjan Hiranandani
[E] Sadanand Joshi

Answer: D. Niranjan Hiranandani

Explanation:

Niranjan Hiranandani has been elected as the new president of realtors body NAREDCO. DLFs CEO Rajeev Talwar will continue as the chairman of NAREDCO, while Parveen Jain, who was president before Niranjan Hiranandani, will become vice-chairman. Niranjan  Hiranandani is the founder-chairman of Mumbai- based Hiranandani Group and CMD, Hiranandani Communities. NAREDCO was established as an autonomous self-regulatory body in 1998 under the aegis of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.

9. Who on September 25, 2017, was appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)?
[A] Shashi Shankar
[B] Niranjan Das Gulhati
[C] Naveen Jain
[D] Sri Niwas
[E] Dinesh K. Sarraf

Answer: A. Shashi Shankar

Explanation:

Shashi Shanker was appointed as the CMD of ONGC. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment to the post of CMD till the date of his superannuation, an order issued by Department of Personnel and Training said. Shankar, at present director (technical and field services), ONGC, will take over the charge as CMD from October 1. He will replace Dinesh K. Sarraf, who retires on September 30, upon attaining superannuation age.Shankar will have a nearly four-year term until March 2021.
10. Who on September 25, 2017 was appointed to head the Economic Advisory Council ?
25 सितंबर, 2017 को किसे आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद की अध्यक्षता करने के लिए नियुक्त किया गया था?
[A] V. K. Saraswat
[B] Rajiv Kumar
[C] Amitabh Kant
[D] Ratan Watal
[E] Bibek Debroy

Answer: E. Bibek Debroy

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has constituted an Economic Advisory Council (EAC) headed by NITI Aayog member Bibek Debroy. The five-member body will comprise Surjit Bhalla, Rathin Roy and Ashima Goyal as part-time members. Ratan Watal, Principal Advisor of NITI Aayog, will be its Member-Secretary. The EAC will analyse any economic related issue referred to it by the Prime Minister. It will also address issues of macro-economic importance.

Are these questions helpful for you?



Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)