Synonyms english vocabulary MCQ with answers - Page 5

English : Synonyms (Page 5)

(Showing: 41 - 50 out of 91 MCQs) Synonyms multiple choice questions and Answers for the bank exams preparation. You should choose the correct meaning of the word out of four given options.

41. INTRIGUE?


[A] Request
[B] Poison
[C] Plot
[D] Veto

Answer: C. Plot

42. EXPLICIT?
[A] Violent
[B] Lengthy
[C] Incomplete
[D] Definite

Answer: D. Definite

43. CEDE?
[A] Force
[B] Stop
[C] keep
[D] Yield

Answer: D. Yield

44. STEALTHY?
[A] Disobedient
[B] Sly
[C] Slender
[D] Vulgar

Answer: B. Sly

45. DAUNTLESS?
[A] Lazy
[B] Modest
[C] Poor
[D] Bold

Answer: D. Bold

46.

DEBONAIR?


[A] Gay
[B] Extravagant
[C] Corrupt
[D] Healthful

Answer: A. Gay

47. JARGON?
[A] Unintelligible speech
[B] Exaggeration
[C] Kind of gait
[D] Word game

Answer: A. Unintelligible speech

48. PONDEROUS?
[A] Conceited
[B] Heavy
[C] Shameless
[D] Abundant

Answer: B. Heavy

49. AMNESTY?
[A] Loss of memory
[B] Indistinctness
[C] Ill will
[D] Genral pardon

Answer: D. Genral pardon

50. DELETE?
[A] Injure
[B] Erase
[C] Delay
[D] Reveal

Answer: B. Erase

Are these questions helpful for you?


Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)

PRADEEP PUN 3 weeks ago Reply

Yeah! update more questions


sunil Kumar 8 months ago Reply

Outstanding


shivaraj 8 months ago Reply

very useful


Naveed Abbasi 8 months ago Reply

Owsm..........


Razafarhan 9 months ago Reply

nice I love it it was exellent for my exam thx very much :D


Anding carlson 9 months ago Reply

very good , and so interesting


andrew 10 months ago Reply

very good and useful thanks


Rafi Ullah 03023742535 2 years ago Reply

Good synonymous for preparation of nts test


Ashraf Ashay 2 years ago Reply

Its very useful

ugg store in 2 years ago