Synonyms english vocabulary MCQ with answers

English : Synonyms

Synonyms multiple choice questions and Answers for the bank exams preparation. You should choose the correct meaning of the word out of four given options.
1. Calumniate ?
[A] To accuse falsely
[B] To accuse truthfully
[C] To denounce
[D] To ditch

Answer: A. To accuse falsely

2. Commence ?
[A] To End
[B] To Begin
[C] Nearing Finish
[D] To Run

Answer: B. To Begin

3. Conjecture ?
[A] Grave
[B] Outward
[C] To Guess
[D] To Claim

Answer: C. To Guess

4. Contradict ?
[A] Predict
[B] To Support
[C] External
[D] To oppose by words

Answer: D. To oppose by words

5. Detest ?
[A] Love
[B] To hate intensely
[C] Neglect
[D] To support

Answer: B. To hate intensely

6. Deteriorate?
[A] Appreciate
[B] Recover
[C] To make worse
[D] Strengthen

Answer: C. To make worse

7. Emancipate ?
[A] To set on fire
[B] Bondage
[C] Neglect
[D] To set free from restraint or bondage

Answer: D. To set free from restraint or bondage

8. Admonish ?
[A] To warn
[B] To cajole
[C] Encourage
[D] Abdicate

Answer: A. To warn

9. Manipulate ?
[A] Display
[B] Gloomy
[C] To handle or manage
[D] To mortgage

Answer: C. To handle or manage

10. Impede ?
[A] Obstruct or hinder
[B] Recover
[C] To let free
[D] To detect

Answer: A. Obstruct or hinder

Are these questions helpful for you?



Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)

Younas AL Baloshi 5 days ago Reply

very nice


khadija imran 3 weeks ago Reply

Nice


Kamal 1 month ago Reply

Nice


PRADEEP PUN 2 months ago Reply

Yeah! update more questions


sunil Kumar 10 months ago Reply

Outstanding


shivaraj 10 months ago Reply

very useful


Naveed Abbasi 10 months ago Reply

Owsm..........


Razafarhan 11 months ago Reply

nice I love it it was exellent for my exam thx very much :D


Anding carlson 11 months ago Reply

very good , and so interesting


andrew 1 year ago Reply

very good and useful thanks


Rafi Ullah 03023742535 2 years ago Reply

Good synonymous for preparation of nts test


Ashraf Ashay 2 years ago Reply

Its very useful

ugg store in 2 years ago