September 29th, 2017 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily Current Affairs : September 29th, 2017

Day Wise Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers on September 29th, 2017
1. _______ is heading a committee to tackle cybercrimes in India.
[A] Amal Kumar Sarkar
[B] T.K. Viswanathan
[C] Rajendra Mal Lodha
[D] Uday U. Lalit
[E] None of the above

Answer: B. T.K. Viswanathan

Explanation:

An expert committee, set up by the Union Home Ministry to suggest ways to tackle online hate speech, has recommended appointing cybercrime coordinators in all states and establishing cybercrime cells in each district.The committee headed by ex-Lok Sabha secretary general TK Viswanathan has submitted its report and it's being examined. It has suggested replacing some clauses of the IT Act and amending some Sections of the IPC like 153.

2. As per a report published by SRS Bulletin, the infant mortality rate declined by ___ points in 2015.
[A] 3
[B] 8
[C] 4
[D] 6
[E] 2

Answer: A. 3

Explanation:

India has registered a significant decline in Infant Mortality Rate (IMR). According to SRS bulletin, IMR of India has declined by three points (8% decline), from 37 per 1000 live births in 2015 to 34 per 1000 live births in 2016, compared to two points decline last year.  According to the SRS Bulletin, the gender gap in India for child survival is reducing steadily. The gender difference between female and male IMR has now reduced to <10%, giving a major boost to the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme of the Government.
3. NITI Aayog will partner with which country to host the 8th Global Entrepreneurship Summit?
[A] Japan
[B] USA
[C] South Korea
[D] Malaysia
[E] Russia

Answer: B. USA

Explanation:

NITI Aayog, in partnership with the US administration, will host the eighth annual Global Entrepreneurship Summit in Hyderabad on November 28-30. The event will be addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the US delegation will be led by Ivanka Trump, Advisor to US President Donald Trump. The theme for this year's summit is “Women First, Prosperity for All”. According to the statement, the four primary focus areas of GES 2017 are health care and life sciences, digital economy and financial technology, energy and infrastructure, and media and entertainment.
4. NASA has delayed the launch of which space telescope till 2019?
[A] James Webb Space Telescope
[B] Hale Telescope
[C] Victor M. Blanco Telescope
[D] New Technology Telescope
[E] Gran Telescopio Canarias

Answer: A. James Webb Space Telescope

Explanation:

Nasa has pushed the planned launch of its $8.8 billion James Webb Space Telescope from October 2018 to the spring of 2019, citing spacecraft-integration issues. The successor to the famed Hubble Space Telescope, Webb will now launch between March and June 2019 from French Guiana, following a schedule assessment of the remaining integration and test activities, Nasa said.

5. Indian Internet firms led by ____ have created a lobby group called Indiatech.org that will represent the interests of Indian Internet start-ups to fight their international rivals.
[A] TCS
[B] Snapdeal
[C] Flipkart
[D] Mahindra
[E] Infosys

Answer: C. Flipkart

Explanation:

India’s top Internet companies led by Flipkart have created a lobby group called Indiatech.org that will represent the interests of Indian Internet start-ups to fight their international rivals. Apart from Flipkart, Ola, Hike and some other Indian Internet companies will be part of the lobby group.
6. Which country on September 28, 2017, banned its citizens from travelling to North Korea?
[A] India
[B] Thailand
[C] Vietnam
[D] Malaysia
[E] Singapore

Answer: D. Malaysia

Explanation:

Malaysia banned its citizens from traveling to North Korea as the country faces increasing diplomatic pressure over its weapons programs. The travel ban prompted the region's football governing body to postpone for the third time an Asian Cup qualifier match between Malaysia and North Korea scheduled for October 5 in Pyongyang. The match has already been delayed twice due to security issues. North Korea has been targeted in recent months by stricter sanctions and increasing diplomatic pressure, with Kuwait and Mexico expelling its envoys in recent weeks.
7. Which State Government on September 28, 2017, announced to give free mobile phones to the citizens of the State?
[A] Chattisgarh
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Odisha
[D] Andhra Pradesh
[E] Tamil Nadu

Answer: A. Chattisgarh

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh chief minister Raman Singh has planned to give free mobile phones to 55 lakh 60 thousand people within two-and-a-half-years in the state.Under the Chhattisgarh Communication Revolution Scheme (SKY), the highest priority of Chief Minister Raman Singh, a plan of Rs. 230 crore has been prepared in order to provide free mobile phones to 55 lakh 60 thousand people within two-and-a-half-years in the state. Out of this, 50 lakh 80 thousand beneficiaries will be distributed mobile phones in the current financial year 2017-18 and the next financial year 2018-19.
8. As per the Forbes list of highest paid TV actresses published on September 27, 2017, ______ is ranked number 1.
[A] Sofia Vergara
[B] Kaley Cuoco
[C] Priyanka Chopra
[D] Robin Wright
[E] Mariska Hargitay

Answer: A. Sofia Vergara

Explanation:

Sofia Vergara topped this list for the sixth consecutive year courtesy of her licensing deals and plethora of television shows such as Modern Family and Killer Women, which she produces. Kaley Cuoco of The Big Bang Theory stood second Ellen Pompeo of Grey's Anatomy ranked third. Priyanka Chopra was ranked eighth in the list. Priyanka has twice won People's Choice award for her portrayal of Alex Parrish in Quantico. After the success of Quantico, Priyanka is all set to produce an American show based on the life of Madhuri Dixit - this should help her take a higher rank next year.
9. Aeris Communications on September 29, 2017, signed an agreement with which telecommunications company to provide Internet of Things solutions?​
[A] Jio
[B] MTNL
[C] BSNL
[D] Idea
[E] Airtel

Answer: C. BSNL

Explanation:

Aeris Communications entered into a partnership with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) to provide packaged Internet of Things (IoT) solutions and services to small, medium businesses and public sector undertakings (PSUs) in India. The company will leverage BSNL's wide network coverage, to provide a comprehensive, end-to-end IoT services platform for enterprises, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and service providers. The collaboration is aimed at propagating IoT projects across the country as part of the digital transformation drive.

10. Knight Frank LLP, a real estate consultancy firm is headquartered in which country?
[A] USA
[B] India
[C] Germany
[D] UK
[E] Singapore

Answer: D. UK

Explanation:

Knight Frank LLP is an estate agency, residential and commercial property consultancy founded in London by John Knight, Howard Frank and William Rutley in 1896. As per its report published on September 28, 2017, three Indian metros – Mumbai, Delhi, and Bengaluru earned the most from office spaces at prime locations among 34 international markets. India's information technology hub Bengaluru tops the list with a yield of 10% followed by Delhi (9.2%) and Mumbai (8.7%), the report said. With 1.8% rental growth, India’s financial capital beat London, Hong Kong, Tokyo and Dubai. Toronto is the top rent-appreciating market with 12% growth.