November 27th, 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily Current Affairs : November 27th, 2016

Day Wise Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers on November 27th, 2016
1. Which country has passed a new law regarding surveillance?
किस देश ने एक नया जासूसी कानून लागू किया है?
[A] Russia
रूस
[B] South Korea
दक्षिण कोरिया
[C] Brazil
ब्राज़ील
[D] Kenya
केन्या
[E] UK
यूके

Answer: E. UK
यूके

Explanation:

British Parliament has passed a new snooping law which, if gets royal assent, will give authorities power to access the internet browsing history of everyone in the UK. The new Investigatory Powers Bill has been dubbed the “snooper’s charter” for its sweeping nature of access to the British public’s internet history. The law forces UK internet providers to store browsing histories.
ब्रिटिश संसद ने एक नया जासूसी कानून लागू किया है, जिसे अगर राजसी स्वीकृति मिल जाती है तो, ब्रिटिश अधिकारियों को ब्रिटेन में हर किसी की इंटरनेट ब्राउज़िंग हिस्ट्री जानने का अधिकार प्राप्त हो जायेगा| नई जांच पड़ताल विधेयक ने अपने ब्राउज़िंग हिस्ट्री ज्ञात करने की व्यापक प्रकृति के लिए ‘स्नूपर्स बिल’ का उपयोग किया है| इस से सर्विस प्रोवाइडर को अपने उपभोगताओं की ब्राउज़िंग हिस्ट्री स्टोर करने का अधिकार मिल जायेगा|
2. Which country's President has given passport to actor Steven Seagal?
किस देश के राष्ट्रपति ने फिल्म स्टार स्टीवन सीगल को रूसी पासपोर्ट भेट किया है?
[A] Georgia
जॉर्जिया
[B] Russia
रूस
[C] Japan
जापान
[D] Greece
ग्रीस
[E] France
फ्रांस

Answer: B. Russia
रूस

Explanation:

President Vladimir Putin has presented US action film star Steven Seagal with a Russian passport. Putin called the gesture a sign of a thaw in relations with the United States, It comes after he awarded Seagal Russian citizenship through a presidential decree earlier this month. Seagal has vocally defended Putin’s policies in recent years and become a regular visitor to Russia.
राष्ट्रपति व्लादिमीर पुतिन ने अमेरिकी एक्शन फिल्म स्टार स्टीवन सीगल को रूसी पासपोर्ट भेट किया है| पुतिन ने इसको अमेरिका के साथ संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए लिया गया कदम बताया है| इसके पहले राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने राष्ट्रपति डिक्रीसे सीगल को रूसी नागरिकता से भी सम्मानित किया था| सीगल ने गत वर्षों में पुतिन की नीतियों का समर्थन किया और रूस के नियमित आगंतुक भी बन चुके हैं|
3. Which country has begun voting to phase out nuclear power plants?
किस देश ने परमाणु उर्जा संयत्रों को बंद करने की प्रक्रिया में तेज़ी लाने या नहीं लाने के फैसले के लिए वोट डालना शुरू कर दिया है?
[A] Germany
जर्मनी
[B] Japan
जापान
[C] Switzerland
स्विट्ज़रलैंड
[D] Russia
रूस
[E] China
चीन

Answer: C. Switzerland
स्विट्ज़रलैंड

Explanation:

Swiss voters are casting their ballots to decide whether or not to speed up the process of phasing out the country's nuclear power plants. If voters choose "yes" in referendum,it would force three of the country's five reactors to close next year & the remaining two by 2029. The five plants currently generate 40 per cent of Switzerland's electricity.  Polls suggest a tight race on the issue.
स्विट्ज़रलैंड के लोग, देश के परमाणु उर्जा संयत्रों को बंद करने की प्रक्रिया में तेज़ी लाने या नहीं लाने के फैसले पर वोट डाल रहे हैं| अगर जनमत ‘हाँ’ में होती है तो देश के 5 रिएक्टरों को अगले वर्ष बंद कर दिया जायेगा शेष दो रिएक्टरों को 2029 तक बंद कर दिया जायेगा| इन पांच संयत्रों से स्विट्ज़रलैंड की 40% बिजली पैदा की जाती है| इन मतदानों में इस विषय पर कठिन-प्रतियोगिता है|
4. US election recount will be held in which state?
अमरीका के किस राज्य में वोटों की फिर से गाड़ना होगी?
[A] Alabama
अलबामा
[B] New Mexico
न्यू मेक्सिको
[C] Texas
टेक्सास
[D] Wisconsin
विस्कॉन्सिन
[E] Utah
उताह

Answer: D. Wisconsin
विस्कॉन्सिन

Explanation:

Wisconsin, one of three battleground US states won by President-elect Donald Trump will undergo votes recounting. It received two petitions in this regard from a third-party candidate who alleged that Russian hackers may have infiltrated voting systems. Votes cast in the state of Wisconsin, having 10 presidential electoral college votes, will be recounted.
अमेरिका के निर्वाचित-राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प द्वारा जीते गए तीन में से एक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र, विस्कॉन्सिन, में वोटों की दुबारा गाड़ना होगी| एक थर्ड-पार्टी प्रत्याशी ने इस सम्बन्ध में दो याचिकाएं दी थी जिसमें यह आरोप लगाया गया है कि रूसी-हैकरों ने मतदान प्रणाली से छेड़-छाड़ की है| विस्कॉन्सिन राज्य में डाले गए वोट जिनमें 10 राष्ट्रपति पद के निर्वाचक मंडल के वोट हैं, की फिर से गाड़ना होगी|
5. Who has been appointed as Pakistan's new army chief?
किसे पकिस्तान ने नए सेना प्रमुख के रूप में नियुक्त किया गाय है?
[A] Abdul Waheed
अब्दुल वहीद
[B] Qamar Javed Bajwa
कमर जावेद बाजवा
[C] Tikka Khan
टिक्का खान
[D] Muhammad Musa
मुहम्मद मूसा
[E] Abdul Hamid Khan
अब्दुल हामिद खान

Answer: B. Qamar Javed Bajwa
कमर जावेद बाजवा

Explanation:

Pakistan has named Lt Gen Qamar Javed Bajwa as the country's new army chief. He will succeed the popular Gen Raheel Sharif,who is retiring after a three-year stint during which he is credited with improving security. He  has commanded the elite X Corps,responsible for the area along the ceasefire line in disputed Kashmir. He currently serves as the Inspector-General Training and Evaluation.
पकिस्तान ने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल कमर जावेद बाजवा को देश का नया सेना प्रमुख नामांकित किया है| वो लोकप्रिय जनरल रहील शरीफ के बाद यह पदभार संभालेंगे| जनरल राहील तीन साल के कार्यकाल के बाद सेवानिवृत हो रहे हैं| उन्हें सुरक्षा में सुधार लाने का श्रेय जाता है| उन्होंने विवादित कश्मीर में सीजफायर लाइन के पास के क्षेत्र के लिए इलीट X कोर की कमान संभाली थी| अभी वे प्रशिक्षण और मूल्यांकन महानिरीक्षक के रूप में कार्य कर रहे है।
6. ______ will get an advanced system, called "Tri-Netra".
______ जल्दी ही एडवांस-सिस्टम ‘त्रि-नेत्रा’ का शुभारंभ करेगी|
[A] Airlines
एयरलाइन्स
[B] Ships
जहाज
[C] Rickshaw
रिक्शा
[D] Taxi
टैक्सी
[E] Railways
रेलवे

Answer: E. Railways
रेलवे

Explanation:

Railways may soon get an advanced system, called "Tri-Netra". It will help reduce train accidents by keeping a record of the track maintenance & will also provide better visibility. Tri-Netra stands for ­ terrain imaging for diesel drivers infrared, enhanced optical and radar assisted system. The system provides a locomotive pilot a clear view of up to one kilometre on a straight track.
रेलवे जल्दी ही एडवांस-सिस्टम ‘त्रि-नेत्रा’ का शुभारंभ करेगी| इस प्रणाली से ट्रैक-मेंटेनेंस का रिकॉर्ड रखा जा सकेगा और बेहतर विजीबिलिटी प्रदान करेगा जिस से ट्रेन-दुर्घटनाओं के खतरे को कम किया जा सकता है| त्रि-नेत्रा एक टेरेन इमेजिंग फॉर डीज़ल ड्राइवर्स, एनहांस्ड ऑप्टिकल एंड राडार असिस्टेड सिस्टम है| यह प्रणाली रेल-चालाक को सीधी पटरी पर एक किलोमीटर तक साफ़ देखने में मदद करती है|
7. Who  has been appointed Director of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA)?
किसे, लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रबंधन अकादमी LBSNAA का निदेशक नियुक्त किया गया है?
[A] Aarti Kanakia
आरती कनाकिया
[B] Swati Sharma
स्वाति शर्मा
[C] Varsha Deshmukh
वर्षा देशमुख
[D] Vindhya Tomar
विन्ध्या तोमर
[E] Upma Chaudhary
उपमा चौधरी

Answer: E. Upma Chaudhary
उपमा चौधरी

Explanation:

Upma Chowdhary has been appointed Director of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) at Mussoorie. She is the first woman to be named for the post. The post has been upgraded to Secretary rank and Chowdhary would be the 23rd director. She will replace Rajeev Kapoor. Academy imparts training to officers of civil services.
उपमा चौधरी को लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रबंधन अकादमी LBSNAA, मसूरी का निदेशक नियुक्त किया गया है| यह पदभार प्राप्त करने वाली वे पहली महिला हैं| इस पद को बढ़ा कर सचिव रैंक का बना दिया गया है और चौधरी 23वी निदेशक होंगी| वे राजीव कपूर के बाद यह पद संभालेंगी| यह अकादमी प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण देती है|
8. Dileep Padgaonkar who passed away recently was a ______.
दिलीप पद्गाओंकर, जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया वे _____ थे|
[A] Singer
गायक
[B] Journalist
पत्रकार
[C] Writer
लेखक
[D] Scientist
वैज्ञानिक
[E] Politician
राजनीतिज्ञ

Answer: B. Journalist
पत्रकार

Explanation:

Dileep Padgaonkar was a journalist. He was a former editor of the The Times of India. He began his career in journalism at the age of 24 and joined Times of India as its Paris correspondent after receiving a doctorate in humanities from the Sorbonne in June 1968. He served as its editor for six years from 1988. From 1978 to 1986, he worked with UNESCO in Bangkok and Paris.
दिलीप पद्गाओंकर एक पत्रकार थे| वे टाइम्स ऑफ़ इंडिया के पूर्व सम्पादक थे| उन्होंने जून 1968 में सोर्बोंन में ह्यूमैनिटीज़ में डॉक्टरेट की उपाधि पाने के बाद अपने करियर की शुरुआत 24 वर्ष की आयु में, टाइम्स ऑफ़ इंडिया के पेरिस संवादाता के रूप में की थी | उन्होंने 1988 से छह वर्षों तक सम्पादक का पद संभाला है| 1978 से 1986 तक उन्होंने पेरिस और बैंकॉक में यूनेस्को के लिए कार्य किया था
9. When is National Milk Day observed in India?
राष्ट्रिय दुग्ध दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
[A] November 27
27 नवम्बर
[B] November 26
26 नवम्बर
[C] November 28
28 नवम्बर
[D] November 25
25 नवम्बर
[E] November 29
29 नवम्बर

Answer: B. November 26
26 नवम्बर

Explanation:

Every year 26 November is being observed as National Milk Day (NMD) to mark birth anniversary Father of the White Revolution Dr.Verghese Kurien. The idea of observing National Milk Day was first mooted by Indian Dairy Association (IDA) in 2014 on the lines of World Milk Day observed on June 1. The first NMD was observed on 26 November 2014 by all Indian diary sector majors.
श्वेत क्रान्ति के जनक डॉक्टर वेर्गीस क्युरियन के जन्मदिवस के मौके पर हर वर्ष 26 नवम्बर को दुग्ध दिवस मनाया जाता है| 2014 में इसकी शुरुआत इंडियन डेरी एसोसिएशन (IDA) द्वारा विश्व दुग्ध दिवस के तर्ज़ पर की गयी थी| 2014 में पहली बार इंडियन डेरी क्षेत्र के प्रमुखों द्वारा दुग्ध दिवस मनाया गया था|
10. Name the portal launched by the government to provide detailed information to farmers about bovine animals.
गौ-वंश के पशुओं की विस्तृत जानकारी किसानों को मुहैय्या कराने के लिए सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए एक पोर्टल का नाम बताइए|
[A] e-jaanwar
ई-जानवर
[B] e-praani
ई-प्राणी
[C] e-pashu
ई-पशु
[D] e-jantu
ई-जंतु
[E] None of the above
उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Answer: C. e-pashu
ई-पशु

Explanation:

Government has launched an e-pashu haat portal which will provide detailed information to farmers about bovine animals. Information relating to Certification of the animal, its picture, breeding, volume of milk given by the cow etc will also be available in this portal. Animal fodder varieties, its volume and price information will also be available at this portal.
सरकार ने गौ-वंश के पशुओं की विस्तृत जानकारी किसानों को मुहैय्या कराने के लिए एक ई-पशु हाट पोर्टल की शुरुआत की है| किसानों को पशु के प्रमाणन, उसकी तस्वीर, प्रजनन, गाय द्वारा दिए गए दूध की मात्रा से संबंधित जानकारी भी इस पोर्टल में उपलब्ध हो जाएगी| इस पोर्टल पर पशु चारे की किस्मों, इसकी मात्रा और कीमत के बारे में जानकारी भी दी जाएगी|