November 24th, 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily Current Affairs : November 24th, 2016

Day Wise Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers on November 24th, 2016
1.  Which country will chair the Energy Club of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in 2017?
[A] Azerbaijan
[B] Russia
[C] Pakistan
[D] Turkey
[E] India

Answer: D. Turkey

Explanation:

Turkey will chair the Energy Club of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in 2017. With this, it became the first non full member country to be the chairman of a club in the organisation. The SCO Energy Club brings together some of the world largest energy producers. The members of SCO cover some 36% of the world's electricity, 23% of natural gas and 60.2 % of coal production. 
2. On November 23 archaeologists discovered a 7000 year old city in which country?
[A] Iran
[B] China
[C] Egypt
[D] Mexico
[E] In Egypt, archaeologists have unearthed a city dating back more than 7,000 years, containing houses, tools, pottery and huge graves. The discovery was made by an archaeological mission of Egypt's Antiquities Ministry. The city lies by River Nile, close to

Answer: C. Egypt

3. Who has been chosen as US Ambassador to the UN?
[A] Tulsi Gabbard
[B] Ishwar Puri
[C] Sheena Iyengar
[D] Monica Gill
[E] Nikki Haley

Answer: E. Nikki Haley

Explanation:

Donald Trump has named South Carolina Governor Nikki Haley as US Ambassador to the UN. Ms Haley is the first non-white female cabinet-level official appointed within the Trump administration. She is the daughter of Indian immigrants and had been a vocal critic of Mr Trump. She has been characterized as a rising star within the Republican party and is the youngest Governor in the US.
4. Name the scientist who has been given the US highest civilian honour, the Presidential Medal of Freedom.
[A] Janet Abbate
[B] Margaret Hamilton
[C] Elza Erkip
[D] Susan Gerhart
[E] Lynn Conway

Answer: B. Margaret Hamilton

Explanation:

Margaret Hamilton who wrote software for the Apollo space missions has been given the US highest civilian honour, the Presidential Medal of Freedom. She was one of 21 people awarded the medal by President Barack Obama. It is almost 50 years since her initial work on the Apollo 11 moon mission. Mrs Hamilton's pioneering software helped land the lunar module and its crew on the Moon in 1969.
5. Name the satellite launched by China on November 23.
[A] Ziyuan
[B] SMMS
[C] Tianlian I-04
[D] Chang'e 2
[E] BeiDou-6

Answer: C. Tianlian I-04

Explanation:

China has successfully launched its 4th data satellite, Tianlian I-04. The satellite was launched on a Long March-3C carrier rocket from the Xichang Satellite Launch Centre in southwest Sichuan province. The satellite will provide data relay, measurement and control services for Chinas manned spacecraft, space labs and space stations as well as nation’s Earth-orbiting resources satellites.
6. K Subash who passed away on November 23 was a _____.
[A] Director
[B] Actor
[C] Scientist
[D] Journalist
[E] Poet

Answer: A. Director

Explanation:

K Subash was afilm director and writer. He is known for directing Tamil film "Chathriyan" and penning the story of Shah Rukh Khan's "Chennai Express". He has a number of hits under his belt, but was particularly known for the blockbuster "Chathriyan",. He had worked in a number of Hindi films also, penning the story for superstar Shah Rukh Khan's "Chennai Express" and "Housefull 3".
7. Name the journalist who has been awarded the International Press Freedom Award for her reporting from the Naxal-infested Bastar area.
[A] Jasleen Dhamija
[B] Arjula Ramachandra Reddy
[C] Randhir Prasad Verma
[D] Malini Subramaniam
[E] Yogendra Shukla

Answer: D. Malini Subramaniam

Explanation:

Indian journalist Malini Subramaniam has been conferred with the International Press Freedom Award for her reporting from the Naxal-infested Bastar area. She is one of the four journalists felicitated by the annual award. She was honoured by the Committee to Protect Journalists along with El Salvador's Oscar Martinez and Turkey's Can Dundar.
8. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)?
[A] Raghav Chandra
[B] Dattatreya Aralikatte
[C] Bansi Lal
[D] Yudhvir Singh Malik
[E] Ashish Nehra

Answer: D. Yudhvir Singh Malik

Explanation:

The government has appointed Yudhvir Singh Malik as the Chairman of NHAI. Malik was earlier posted as special secretary in Niti Aayog. The outgoing chairman Raghav Chandra has been moved to the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes as secretary. NHAI is entrusted with the task of implementing National Highways Development Project (NHDP).
9. Name the fighter jet which has received Initial Operation Clearance (IOC).
[A] Leviathan
[B] Bréguet Br 904 Nymphale
[C] Jaguar DARIN
[D] Nimrod MRA4
[E] Taranis

Answer: C. Jaguar DARIN

Explanation:

The upgraded Jaguar DARIN III twin-seat aircraft has received Initial Operation Clearance(IOC). It is a significant milestone for the country's military aviation sector. Three DARIN I Standard Jaguars have been upgraded to DARIN III Standard by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited,HAL. The aircraft is now equipped with world class avionics system.
10. Which state's chief minister launched the ‘Smart Water Distribution Monitoring’ web interface?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Karnataka
[D] Goa
[E] Punjab

Answer: A. Andhra Pradesh

Explanation:

Chief Minister N. Chandrababu Naidu formally launched the ‘Smart Water Distribution Monitoring’ web interface. Through this interface  people can check the status of drinking water in the water tanks nearby. The Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system helps in reduction of water wastage as well as ensure seamless supply to the households.