July 14th, 2017 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily Current Affairs : July 14th, 2017

Day Wise Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers on July 14th, 2017
1. As per a report published by ________ on July 14, 2017, India ranks 2nd  with highest number of adults planning to migrate
[A] International Organization for Migration
[B] Institute for the Study of International Migration
[C] Global Migration Group
[D] CANZUK International
[E] Association for Borderlands Studies

Answer: A. International Organization for Migration

Explanation:

India has the second highest number of adults planning to migrate to other countries with the US and the UK among the most favoured destinations, according to a report by the UN migration agency. The UN migration agency, the International Organisation for Migration, in its report Measuring Global Migration Potential 2010-2015, which analyses people’s migration intentions globally for the 2010-2015, noted that globally 1.3% of the adult population or 66 million people said they were planning to migrate permanently within the next 12 months.

2.

The sale of old jewellery by an individual to a jeweller will not attract provisions of section ___ of the CGST (Central GST) Act.


[A] 9(4)
[B] 9(3)
[C] 9(2)
[D] 9(1)
[E] 9(7)

Answer: A. 9(4)

Explanation:

Individuals who want to sell their old jewellery or old vehicles will not have to pay GST  as the sale is not for furthering any business. Accordingly, the sale of old jewellery by an individual to a jeweller will not attract the provisions of Section 9(4) and jeweller will not be liable to pay tax under reverse charge mechanism (RCM) on such purchases.
3. Who is the author of the book, "President's Lady"?
[A] Sangeeta Ghosh
[B] Leela Majumdar
[C] Amiya Chakravarty
[D] Gayatri Spivak
[E] Suvra Mukherjee

Answer: A. Sangeeta Ghosh

Explanation:

Sangeeta Ghosh is the author of the book, "President's Lady". The book chronicles the life of Suvra Mukherjee, the late wife of President of Pranab Mukherjee. Suvra Mukherjee was 74 when she died in 2015.
4. On July 14, 2017 Pentaerythritol tetranitrate (PETN) was found under the seat of of the leader of the opposition, ______ of UP Assembly
[A] Riyaz Ahmad
[B] Rajendra Singh Rana
[C] Sharad Vir Singh
[D] Akhilesh Yadav
[E] Ram Govind Chaudhary

Answer: E. Ram Govind Chaudhary

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh chief minister Yogi Adityanath called for a federal investigation into explosives found inside the state assembly two days ago and ordered tightening of security arrangements. The explosive powder -- Pentaerythritol tetranitrate (PETN) – was kept in a plastic bag near the seat of the leader of the opposition, Ram Govind Chaudhary and was found during routine checks by assembly staff. The powder – 150 grams in quantity – was sent to forensic science laboratory for testing whose results came on July 13.

5. India on July 14, 2017 contributed $___ million to India-UN Development Partnership Fund.
[A] 2
[B] 3
[C] 4
[D] 1
[E] 5

Answer: D. 1

Explanation:

India has contributed an additional $1 million to India-UN Development Partnership Fund launched to support sustainable development projects across the developing world. Earlier, India had made an initial contribution of $1 million when the fund was created. The amount was allocated for the implementation of a project benefiting seven Small Island Developing States in South Pacific Ocean.

6.

India on July 14, 2017 launched its irst solar-powered DEMU (diesel electrical multiple unit) train. Which of the given fact/s about the train are true?



1. The train was launched from the Safdarjung railway station in Delhi. 



2. The train will run from Sarai Rohilla in Delhi to Farukh Nagar in Haryana.



3. A total of 15 solar panels, each producing 300 Wp, are fitted in six coaches.


[A] Both 1 and 2
[B] Both 2 and 3
[C] Only 1
[D] Only 2
[E] All of the above

Answer: A. Both 1 and 2

Explanation:

Indian Railways launched its first solar-powered DEMU train from the Safdarjung railway station in Delhi. The train will run from Sarai Rohilla in Delhi to Farukh Nagar in Haryana. A total of 16 solar panels, each producing 300 Wp, are fitted in six coaches. The cost of these solar panels, manufactured under 'Make in India' initiative, is Rs 54 lakh. This is the first time in the world that solar panels are being used as grid in railways.

7. As per a report published by _______ on July 14, 2017, 73% of Indians trusted the Modi government.
[A] ECO
[B] GCC
[C] SAARC
[D] OECD
[E] None of the above

Answer: D. OECD

Explanation:

With 73% people having faith in Narendra Modi government, India is one of the leading countries in terms of people with most confidence in their government. According to findings of OECD’s Government at a Glance report 2017, which analyses “the latest available data on public administrations” across countries, India is at third position on “Trust in government” chart, following Indonesia, which is at second position with around 79% people’s confidence. Switzerland, with 80% people having trust in their government leads the global index of countries with most confidence in their country, as per the report.
8. The government on July 13, 2017 formed the Directorate General of Analytics and Risk Management (DGARM) to act against tax evaders. The department will work under _______.
[A] Income Tax Department
[B] Central Board of Excise and Customs
[C] Central Board of Direct Taxes
[D] Central Economic Intelligence Bureau
[E] Directorate of Revenue Intelligence

Answer: B. Central Board of Excise and Customs

Explanation:

The government has set up a new wing to provide intelligence inputs and do big data analytics for taxmen for better policy formulation and taking action against tax evaders.The Directorate General of Analytics and Risk Management will be under the Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC), mainly to use internal and external sources for detailed data mining to generate actionable inputs, the revenue department said in an office memorandum.
9. The 2017 Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) Index and Dashboard report released on July 14, 2017. As per the report India ranks ______.
[A] 110th
[B] 112th
[C] 111th
[D] 116th
[E] 114th

Answer: D. 116th

Explanation:

India has been ranked low 116 out of 157 nations on the 2017 Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) Index and Dashboard report released by Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN) and Bertelsmann Stiftung. The index assesses the performance of countries towards achieving the ambitious SDGs. It ranks countries based on their performance across the 17 SDGs.

10. BML Munjal University is located in ________.
[A] Amritsar
[B] Gurugram
[C] New Delhi
[D] Indore
[E] Jaipur

Answer: B. Gurugram

Explanation:

BML Munjal University is located in Gurugram, Haryana. On July 13, 2017 President Pranab Mukherjee dedicated it to the nation. The University was founded by the promoters of the Hero Group, and is named after the group's chairman and founder Brij Mohan Lall Munjal. Imperial College London is playing a mentoring role in the formation and operation of the School of Management and School of Commerce, and will also be the academic mentor for the School of Engineering & Technology.