July 13th, 2017 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily Current Affairs : July 13th, 2017

Day Wise Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers on July 13th, 2017
1. State Bank of India on July 13, 2017 reduced NEFT, RTGS charges by _____%.
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक 13 जुलाई, 2017 को NEFT, RTGS प्रभार _____% से कम कर दिया।
[A] 65
[B] 75
[C] 55
[D] 45
[E] 85

Answer: B. 75

Explanation:

State Bank of India reduced the National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) and Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) charges up to 75%, effective from 15 July. The revised charges will be applicable on NEFT and RTGS transactions done through internet banking or mobile banking offered by the bank. Additionally, the bank had also waived charges for fund transfer of upto Rs 1,000 done through Immediate Payment Service (IMPS) effective July 1, 2017.
15 जुलाई से भारतीय स्टेट बैंक ने ‘नेशनल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फंड्स ट्रांसफर’ और ‘रीयल टाइम ग्रॉस सेटलमेंट’ लेनदेन पर लगने वाले शुल्क को 75% तक घटाया है| संशोधित शुल्क बैंक द्वारा प्रदत्त इंटरनेट बैंकिंग या मोबाइल बैंकिंग के माध्यम से किए गए एनईएफटी और आरटीजीएस लेनदेन पर लागू होंगे। साथ ही, 1 जुलाई, 2017 को प्रभावी ढंग से तत्काल भुगतान सेवा (आईएमपीएस) के माध्यम से 1,000 रुपये तक के फंड ट्रांसफर के लिए भी बैंक ने शुल्क माफ कर दिया।
2. As per a report published by _______ on July 13, 2017, Patanjali has been rated among the top 10 most influential brands in India.
13 जुलाई, 2017 को _______ द्वारा प्रकाशित एक रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, पतंजलि को भारत में शीर्ष 10 सबसे प्रभावशाली ब्रांडों में शामिल किया गया है।
[A] BMRB Ltd
BMRB लिमिटेड
[B] CROP
[C] Pollara
पोलारा
[D] Nordic Research Group
नॉर्डिक रिसर्च ग्रुप
[E] Ipsos
इप्सोस

Answer: E. Ipsos
इप्सोस

Explanation:

Baba Ramdev’s Patanjali has been rated among the top 10 most influential brands in the country, a new study by global research firm Ipsos said. While search engine Google has been ranked at the No 1 slot, Microsoft and Facebook are at number two and three respectively. Home grown brands, Patanjali and Jio have entered the top 10 ranking at fourth and ninth place respectively, the survey says. The brands are rated on quality, experience and value, and the objective of the study was to define and measure influence, Ipsos said. Brands in the 11-20 ranking include Snapdeal, Apple, Dettol, Cadbury and Amul.


बाबा रामदेव के पतंजलि को देश के शीर्ष 10 सबसे प्रभावशाली ब्रांडों में शामिल किया गया है, वैश्विक शोध कंपनी इप्सोस ने एक नए अध्ययन में कहा है। सर्च इंजन गूगल को पहला स्थान दिया गया है, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट और फेसबुक क्रमशः नंबर दो और तीन हैं। सर्वेक्षण में कहा गया कि घर के उभरते ब्रांड, पतंजलि और जिओ क्रमशः चौथे और नौवें स्थान पर शीर्ष 10 रैंकिंग में प्रवेश कर चुके हैं।इपसॉस ने कहा कि ब्रांडों को गुणवत्ता, अनुभव, और मूल्य पर जांचा गया, और अध्ययन का उद्देश्य प्रभाव को परिभाषित करना और मापना था। 11-20 रैंकिंग में ब्रांड स्नैपडील, ऐप्पल, डिटोल, कैडबरी और अमूल शामिल हैं।
3. Which State/UT ' s police force will receive the ‘super cop belt'?
कौन से राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पुलिस बल को 'सुपर कॉप बेल्ट' प्राप्त होगी?
[A] Puducherry
पुडुचेरी
[B] Delhi
दिल्ली
[C] Haryana
हरयाणा
[D] Gujarat
गुजरात
[E] Maharashtra
महाराष्ट्र

Answer: B. Delhi
दिल्ली

Explanation:

National capital police will be the first state police who will get ‘super cop belt,’ a specially designed belt, widely used by Police in UK, USA, Russia and para-military forces like CRPF, CISF, NSG etc. Recently, Delhi Police has flouted a tender for 10,000 belts for its officers performing ground duties. This belt will help cops to keep things like Gun, Mobile Pouch, Security Batten, Wireless Set Pouch & ammunition pouch.
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी पुलिस पहली राज्य पुलिस होगी, जिसे 'सुपर कॉप बेल्ट', एक विशेष रूप से तैयार बेल्ट मिलेगी, जिसे व्यापक रूप से UK, USA., रूस और CRPF, CISF, NSG आदि जैसे अर्ध-सैनिक बलों द्वारा इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। हाल ही में, दिल्ली पुलिस ने अपने अधिकारियों के लिए 10,000 बेल्ट के लिए निविदा रद्द कर दी है, जो ग्राउंड ड्यूटी करते हैं। यह बेल्ट पुलिस को गन, मोबाइल पाउच, सुरक्षा बैटन, वायरलेस सेट पाउच और गोला बारूद पाउच जैसी चीजों को रखने में मदद करेगा।
4. The Supreme Court on July 12, 2017 relaxed the 500-metre cap on liquor vends across the national and state highways for which two states/UT?
12 जुलाई, 2017 को सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने किन दो दो राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों के राष्ट्रीय और राज्य राजमार्गों पर शराब की बिक्री पर 500 मीटर के कैप को हटा दिया?
[A] Haryana and Daman and Diu
हरियाणा और दमन और दीव
[B] Rajasthan and Delhi
राजस्थान और दिल्ली
[C] Puducherry and Lakshadweep
पुडुचेरी और लक्षद्वीप
[D] Arunachal Pradesh and Andaman and Nicobar Islands
अरुणाचल प्रदेश और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
[E] Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Chandigarh
दादरा और नगर हवेली और चंडीगढ़

Answer: D. Arunachal Pradesh and Andaman and Nicobar Islands
अरुणाचल प्रदेश और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह

Explanation:

In a relief to Arunachal Pradesh and Andaman and Nicobar Islands, the Supreme Court relaxed the 500-metre cap on liquor vends across the national and state highways there. A three-judge bench headed by Chief Justice JS Khehar relaxed the cap while noting that almost 50% of the state revenue for Arunachal Pradesh came from the sale of liquor and 916 shops out of a total of 1,011 shops have been affected by the 500-metre cap.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह को राहत में सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने वहां राष्ट्रीय और राज्य राजमार्गों पर 500 मीटर की दूरी पर शराब बिक्री पर छूट दी। मुख्य न्यायाधीश जे. एस. खेहर की अध्यक्षता वाली तीन न्यायाधीशों की बेंच ने उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राज्य राजस्व का लगभग 50% शराब की बिक्री से आता है और कुल 1,011 दुकानों में से 916 दुकानें 500- मीटर कैप से प्रभावित हुई हैं।
5. Which country will host the 2018 International Theatre Olympics?
कौन सा देश 2018 इंटरनेशनल थियेटर ओलंपिक की मेजबानी करेगा?
[A] India
भारत
[B] USA
अमेरीका
[C] Poland
पोलैंड
[D] Hungary
हंगरी
[E] Brazil
ब्राज़ील

Answer: A. India
भारत

Explanation:

India will host international Theatre Olympics in 2018 for the first time. The 51-day carnival of theatre, beginning February 17 next year, will simultaneously be held in Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Chennai and 10 other cities across India. The Theatre Olympics is an international festival that brings together productions of well-known theatre practitioners from around the world. It was established in Delphi, Greece, in 1993 at the initiative of noted Greek theatre director Theodorus Terzopoulus.


भारत पहली बार 2018 में अंतरराष्ट्रीय थियेटर ओलंपिक का आयोजन करेगा। अगले साल 17 फरवरी से शुरू हो रहे थिएटर के 51-दिवसीय कार्निवल को एक साथ पूरे भारत में दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, बेंगलुरु, चेन्नई, और 10 अन्य शहरों में आयोजित किया जायेगा। थियेटर ओलंपिक एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महोत्सव है जो दुनिया भर के प्रसिद्ध थिएटर कलाकारों को एक साथ लाता है। यह 1993 में ग्रीक थियेटर के निदेशक थियोडोरस टेरज़ोपोलस की पहल पर डेल्फी, ग्रीस में स्थापित किया गया था। 
6. Google on July 13, 2017 acquired Halli Labs. Halli Labs is headquartered in ________.
[A] Mumbai
[B] Gurugram
[C] Bengaluru
[D] Jaipur
[E] Pune

Answer: C. Bengaluru

Explanation:

Halli Labs is headquartered in Bengaluru. It was started in April 2017 by Pankaj Gupta. The company says it will be joining Google’s Next Billion Users team “to help get more technology and information into more people’s hands around the world.” The firm becomes the latest AI start up to be snapped by a technology giant after a spate of similar acquisitions by firms such as Microsoft, Facebook, Apple among others. 
7. People's Liberation Army is the armed forces of ______.
[A] China
[B] India
[C] Nepal
[D] Israel
[E] South Korea

Answer: A. China

Explanation:

The Chinese People's Liberation Army (PLA) is the armed forces of the Communist Party of China (CPC) and the People's Republic of China. On July 12, 2017, China announced to downsize its army under 1 million. The People's Liberation Army (PLA) will increase the numbers of other services, including navy and missile forces.
8. China has constructed its first overseas navy base in _______.
[A] Djibouti
[B] Somalia
[C] Tunisia
[D] Egypt
[E] Sudan

Answer: A. Djibouti

Explanation:

Ships carrying Chinese military personnel for Beijing’s first overseas military base, in Djibouti in the Horn of Africa, have left China to begin setting up the facility as China’s rapidly modernising military hones its global reach. Djibouti’s position on the northwestern edge of the Indian Ocean has fuelled worries in India that it would become another of China’s “string of pearls” of military alliances and assets ringing India, including Bangladesh, Myanmar and Sri Lanka.

9. The International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) will setup its South Asia Regional Center in Varanasi. IRRI is headquartered in ________.
[A] Thailand
[B] China
[C] Vietnam
[D] Phillippines
[E] Japan

Answer: D. Phillippines

Explanation:

IRRI is headquartered in Los Banos, Laguna in the Philippines. It was established in 1960. The Union Cabinet approved setting up International Rice Research Institute, South Asia Regional Center (ISARC) in Varanasi which will work on developing high-yielding rice varieties. The Center will be established at existing campus of the National Seed Research and Training Center in the holy city of eastern India within six months.
10. The Indian government on July 12, 2017 launched a national strategic plan for the elimination of ______ by 2027
[A] AIDS
[B] Polio
[C] Malaria
[D] Pneumonia
[E] Encelphelitis

Answer: C. Malaria

Explanation:

India will aim to eliminate malaria by 2027, the health minister said on July 12, 2017 as he launched the national strategic plan for malaria elimination (2017-22).  According to World Health Organisation (WHO) estimates, India accounts for 75% of all malaria cases in South-East Asia. The new Strategic Plan gives year wise elimination targets in various parts of the country depending upon the endemicity of malaria in the next 5 years.