July 12th, 2017 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily Current Affairs : July 12th, 2017

Day Wise Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers on July 12th, 2017
1. Which bank has waived charges on IMPS fund transfer of up to Rs 1,000?
[A] Bank of Baroda
[B] State Bank Of India
[C] Punjab National Bank
[D] ICICI Bank
[E] HDFC Bank

Answer: B. State Bank Of India

Explanation:

SBI has waived charges for fund transfer of up to Rs. 1,000 through its IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) to promote small transactions. State Bank of India had been charging Rs. 5 along with the applicable service tax for IMPS fund transfer of up to Rs. 1,000. IMPS is an instant interbank electronic fund transfer service through mobile phones as well as internet banking.
2. Who has been appointed as the chief financial officer of Twitter?
[A] Anthony Noto
[B] Charles T. Akre
[C] Ray Dalio
[D] Ned Segal
[E] Marc Ecko

Answer: D. Ned Segal

Explanation:

Twitter has named former Goldman Sachs investment banker Ned Segal as its new chief financial officer. Segal takes over Anthony Noto, who has been doing double duty as both COO and CFO since November. The move comes as Twitter is trying to renew interest in its service. Segal had been working at Goldman Sachs for nearly 17 years before serving as CFO for RPX.
3. The 22nd World Petroleum Congress will be held in which country?
[A] Lebanon
[B] Turkey
[C] Saudi Arabia
[D] Azerbaijan
[E] Kazakhastan

Answer: B. Turkey

Explanation:

The 22nd World Petroleum Congress will be held in Istanbul, Turkey. World Petroleum Congress is organized every 3 years by London-based World Petroleum Council and includes 65 member countries from around the world. Theme for this year is “Bridges to our Energy Future”. Workshops, technical forums and thematic panels will be held during the congress.
4. Cricket player, Lonwabo Tsotsobe who has been banned for match fixing is from which country?
[A] Kenya
[B] West Indies
[C] South Africa
[D] Sri Lanka
[E] Zimbabwe

Answer: C. South Africa

Explanation:

Lonwabo Tsotsobe is from South Africa. He has been banned for eight years, taking to seven the number of South African players kicked out of the game for their part in a 2015 match-fixing scandal. Tsotsobe admitted one charge of contriving to fix a match and nine separate charges of failing to co-operate properly with various investigations.
5. Which aerospace company on July 11, 2017 signed a MoU with Defence Ministry?
[A] Tata Advanced Systems
[B] BAE Systems
[C] National Aerospace Laboratories
[D] Rolls-Royce Holdings
[E] Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Answer: E. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Explanation:

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for 2017-18 with the Ministry of Defence (MoD) in Delhi. The MoU outlines targets on various performance parameters of the company during 2017-18. The revenue from operations has been targeted at Rs. 17,900 crore, the highest ever, a press release stated. The company has also laid specific emphasis on capacity building, modernization, solar power plants, aiming to achieve capital expenditure of Rs. 1,300 crore.
6. Ashiana Annexe has been developed by 
[A] ANU Research School of Physics and Engineering
[B] Aichi Institute of Technology
[C] Asian Institute of Technology
[D] Anhui University of Science and Technology
[E] AAU Faculty of Engineering and Science

Answer: C. Asian Institute of Technology

Explanation:

Ashiana Annexe is located in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. It was inaugurated by President Pranab Mukherjee on July 11, 2017. It has been constructed to accommodate officers and staff of Rashtrapati Bhavan during Presidential visits to the Retreat at ‘Ashiana’. These 12 dwelling units at the ‘Ashiana Annexe’ were constructed using the Habitech-NivaraTantra – Onsite Sanitation Integrated Community Housing Technology Innovations developed at the Asian Institute of Technology (AIT). The technology is sustainable, cost effective, green and environment friendly with provision of disaster resilient features.
7. Noamundi iron mines are located in which state?
[A] Bihar
[B] Karnataka
[C] Haryana
[D] Madhya Pradesh
[E] Jharkhand

Answer: E. Jharkhand

Explanation:

Noamundi iron mines are located in Jharkhand. It is owned by Tata Steel. Tata Steel has commissioned a 3-MW solar PV power plant at Noamundi. This is the first solar power plant in any iron ore mine in the country. The project, executed by Tata Power Solar, is expected to reduce CO2 emission by about 3,000 tonnes per annum.
8. Name the Sri Lankan cricket player who resigned from the post of Captainship.
[A] Angelo Mathews
[B] Danushka Gunathilaka
[C] Isuru Udana
[D] Vikum Sanjaya
[E] Dilruwan Perera

Answer: A. Angelo Mathews

Explanation:

Angelo Mathews has stepped down as Sri Lanka captain in all three formats, following his side's 3-2 ODI series loss to Zimbabwe. Mathews has led Sri Lanka in 34 Tests, 98 ODIs and 12 T20Is, having taken the reins at the age of 25, in 2013. Though Sri Lanka have been modest in limited-overs cricket through the latter half of his tenure, they have, on his watch, tasted rare success in the Test format. In 2014, Mathews had personally played a pivotal role in the Test series triumph in England. Last year, Sri Lanka had also whitewashed Australia - a side they had won only one Test against previously.
9. Which country on July 11, 2017 announced to block virtual private networks by February 2018.
[A] UAE
[B] China
[C] Russia
[D] Brunei
[E] Saudi Arabia

Answer: B. China

Explanation:

China will completely block access to much of the global internet as part of a sweeping crackdown aimed at suppressing dissent and maintaining the Communist party’s grip on power. The government has ordered China’s three telecommunications companies to completely block access to virtual private networks, or VPNs, by February 2018, Bloomberg News reported, citing anonymous sources. The three internet providers, China Mobile, China Unicom and China Telecom, are all state-owned.
10. Name the West Asian country which has announced to grant women in public schools access to physical education.
[A] Oman
[B] Qatar
[C] Saudi Arabia
[D] Kuwait
[E] United Arab Emirates

Answer: C. Saudi Arabia

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia will soon grant girls in public schools access to physical education.Education Ministry will introduce the physical education classes gradually and in accordance with (Islamic) Shariah regulations.The decision to allow girls to play sports in public schools is significant in Saudi Arabia because women taking part in exercise is still seen as a taboo.