September 11th, 2017 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily Current Affairs : September 11th, 2017

Day Wise Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers on September 11th, 2017
1. Which company has acquired ​Brilliant Basics?
[A] Wipro
[B] Infosys
[C] Tata
[D] Mahindra
[E] Capgemini

Answer: B. Infosys

Explanation:

In a bid to build on ‘Design Thinking’ approach, Infosys announced it has completed the acquisition of London-based product design and customer experience company Brilliant Basics. The acquisition extended Infosys’ digital design services network to include Europe and the Middle East, enhancing the company’s expertise across financial services, retail and telco sectors, the IT major said in a statement. The acquisition is in accordance with the terms set out in the agreement announced by the company on August 3.
2. Who on September 11, 2017 was nominated to Jet Airways board?
[A] Subramaniam Ramakrishnan
[B] Jayant Haritsa
[C] Murali Sastry
[D] Harsh Mohan
[E] None of the above

Answer: D. Harsh Mohan

Explanation:

Harsh Mohan, Etihad Group's chief of supprt services has been nominated to Jet Airways board, its chairman Naresh Goyal said in the airline's annual shareholders' meeting. The Abu Dhabi based airline owns about a quarter of Jet.
3. The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) on September 11, 2017, raised  the upper age limit for joining the National Pension Scheme (NPS) had been raised to ____ years.
[A] 60
[B] 62
[C] 65
[D] 59
[E] 70

Answer: C. 65

Explanation:

The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority announced that the upper age limit for joining the National Pension Scheme had been raised to 65 years, from the current 60. The move was part of the government’s efforts at expanding the pension base.
4. India on September 11, 2017 started producing the _____ variety of coffee.
[A] Red Eye
[B] Civet
[C] Oliang
[D] Garoto
[E] Ipoh

Answer: B. Civet

Explanation:

India has started producing the world's most expensive coffee, made from the poop of civet cat, on a small scale in Coorg district of Karnataka. The Civet coffee, also called as Luwark coffee, is expensive because of uncommon method of producing such a coffee. It is produced from the coffee beans digested by civet cat. The feces of this cat are collected, processed and sold. It is highly priced because it is claimed to be more nutritious and high cost involved in sourcing the animal dropping, wastage during processing and quality certification. Civet coffee, a drink of elite consumed widely in the Gulf nations and Europe, is sold for Rs 20,000-25,000/kg abroad.
5. Nobel laureate Kailash Satyarthi on September 11, 2017 launched a countrywide march against child abuse from _______.
[A] Mumbai
[B] New Delhi
[C] Kolkata
[D] Jaipur
[E] Kanyakumari

Answer: E. Kanyakumari

Explanation:

Nobel laureate Kailash Satyarthi launched a march across the country to mobilise action against sexual abuse and trafficking of children.Starting from the southernmost tip of peninsular India, Kanyakumari, and passing through Kashmir, the Bharat Yatra will culminate in New Delhi on October 16.He urged the youth to join the campaign to ensure the safety and security of children.
6. India on September 12, 2017, will hold talks with which country to explore new avenues for cooperation in defence, trade?
[A] Lithuania
[B] Georgia
[C] Belarus
[D] Moldova
[E] Armenia

Answer: C. Belarus

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will hold wide-ranging talks with Belarus President A G Lukashenko to bring new momentum in bilateral engagement, particularly in areas of defence, trade and investment.  ​Lukashenko will also meet President Ram Nath Kovind during his two-day visit on September 11. ​His visit takes place in a year when Belarus and India are celebrating the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations.
7.

Consider the following statements: (1) To measure the "quality" and "impact" of various ongoing smart city projects, the Centre will hold a contest carrying total prize money of Rs 50 lakh.



(2) The housing and urban affairs ministry has circulated a concept note and guidelines on 'India Smart Cities Awards Contest, 2017' to all States and Union Territories.



(3) Under the 'Project Awards' category, excellence will be awarded in various categories such as 'Improving Governance', 'Social Aspects', 'Culture and Economy', 'Environment impact', 'Transportation and Mobility' and 'Water and Sanitation'. 



Which of the above statement/s is/are true?


[A] Only a
[B] Only c
[C] Both a and b
[D] Both b and c
[E] All of the above

Answer: E. All of the above

Explanation:

To measure quality & impact of ongoing smart city projects, Centre will hold a contest carrying total prize money of Rs 50 lakh.Contest is aimed at recognising & rewarding cities, projects & innovative ideas that promote goals of Smart City Mission.Housing & urban affairs ministry has circulated a concept note & guidelines on 'India Smart Cities Awards Contest, 2017' to all States & UT's.
8. Who on September 9, 2017, was appointed as SIAM President?
[A] Rajan Wadhera
[B] Jay Narayan Vyas
[C] Romesh Wadhwani
[D] Abhay Firodia
[E] Pravin Krishna

Answer: D. Abhay Firodia

Explanation:

Force Motors Chairman Abhay Firodia has been elected as the new president of the automobile industry body Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM). Firodia headed SIAM in 1990-91 and 1991-92 as well. Mahindra & Mahindra's President-Automotive Sector Rajan Wadhera has been elected as the new vice-president of the organization, SIAM said in a statement. Maruti Suzuki India Managing Director & CEO Kenichi Ayukawa has taken over as Treasurer for the year 2017-18.

9. Who won the 2017 ITF Futures tournament?
[A] Manohar Vartak
[B] Ajit Rangnekar
[C] Rajeev Rastogi
[D] Parag Saxena
[E] Sumit Nagal

Answer: E. Sumit Nagal

Explanation:

Sumit Nagal of India blasted Colin van Beem of the Netherlands 6-3, 6-0 in the singles final to justify the top billing in the 8th MCC – S R Subramaniam Memorial ITF Futures Men’s tennis championship. ​Nagal received USD 2,160 and 18 ITF points for the victory while van Beem received USD.1272 AND 12 ITF points.
10. Which country on September 11, 2017 announced a ban on petrol cars?
[A] Japan
[B] USA
[C] Germany
[D] China
[E] Russia

Answer: D. China

Explanation:

China is gearing up to ban petrol and diesel cars, a move that would boost electric vehicles and shake up the auto industry in the world's biggest but pollution-plagued market.The plan would follow decisions by France and Britain to outlaw the sale of such cars and vans from 2040 to clamp down on harmful emissions.