July 11th, 2017 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily Current Affairs : July 11th, 2017

Day Wise Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers on July 11th, 2017
1. Who is the Vice President nominee of the Joint Opposition?
[A] Sushil Modi
[B] Gopalkrishna Gandhi
[C] Hamid Ansari
[D] Ghulam Nabi Azad
[E] Prakash Karat

Answer: B. Gopalkrishna Gandhi

Explanation:

Former West Bengal governor Gopalkrishna Gandhi will be the joint opposition's nominee for the post of vice president.Congress President Sonia Gandhi, announcing the nomination, said that the 18 parties unanimously decided to field him as their Vice Presidential candidate.BJP-led NDA is yet to finalise its candidate for the post of Vice President.
2. Mangesh Tendulkar who passed away recently was a _______.
[A] Sportsperson
[B] Cartoonist
[C] Scientist
[D] Poet
[E] Writer

Answer: B. Cartoonist

Explanation:

Mangesh Tendulkar was a renowned cartoonist. He passed away on July 10, 2017. Tendulkar was one of the most decorated cartoonists in India. He was conferred with the president’s medal in 1980, Marathi Natya Parishad Award in 1993 and Pulotsav award in 2003 among several other honours.
3. As per a recent survey by ______, Abu Dhabi is the top city for Indians to live.
[A] Faurecia
[B] EdenRed
[C] Vicat
[D] Ipsos
[E] Wendel

Answer: D. Ipsos

Explanation:

Indians see Abu Dhabi as the top city, followed by Mumbai, Singapore, Delhi and London, according to the 2017 edition of the Ipsos Top Cities Index.Globally Delhi is ranked in 40th position followed by Mumbai in 41st position out of 60 global cities.People in 26 countries worldwide were asked which, from a list of 60 global cities, they felt were best to live in, do business in, and visit.
4. On July 11, 2017 scientists from New Zealand developed a cure for ________.
[A] Trichomoniasis
[B] Chancroid
[C] Donovanosis
[D] Syphillis
[E] Gonorrhea

Answer: E. Gonorrhea

Explanation:

Scientists from New Zealand for the first time have claimed that vaccine can protect against the sexually transmitted infection gonorrhoea. They have found that Men B jab vaccine originally developed to stop an outbreak of meningitis B can protect from gonorrhoea.

5. The Union Health Ministry on July 10, 2017 signed a MoU with which State government to set up transfusion medicine centre?
[A] West Bengal
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Telangana
[D] Jharkhand
[E] Odisha

Answer: A. West Bengal

Explanation:

To strengthen the blood transfusion services in West Bengal and the surrounding areas, the Union health ministry joined hands with the state government for setting up a centre for transfusion medicine at Kolkata.A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Ministry and the state government, under which Rs 200 crore would allocated by the Centre for equipment, manpower and running costs while state will provide land free of cost, an official statement said.
6. A Bench headed by ______ has banned the sale of nylon and synthetic manja on July 11, 2017.
[A] Ashish Handa
[B] Bikram Chouhdhary
[C] Tabish Khair
[D] Swatanter Kumar
[E] Gopal Singh Nepali

Answer: D. Swatanter Kumar

Explanation:

The National Green Tribunal on Tuesday imposed a complete ban on 'manja', the string used to fly kites, made of nylon or any synthetic material which is non-biodegradable, saying it posed a threat to the lives of birds, animals and humans. A bench headed by NGT Chairperson Justice Swatanter Kumar directed all state governments to prohibit the "manufacture, sale, storage, purchase and use" of synthetic manja or nylon threads and all other synthetic threads used for flying kites.

7. Which High Court had ordered a stay on the Central government's ban on sale of cattle for slaughter on May 30?
[A] Mumbai
[B] Patiala
[C] Madras
[D] Delhi
[E] Kerala

Answer: C. Madras

Explanation:

The Madurai Bench of the Madras High Court, on 30 May, stayed the Centre’s cattle trade rules for four weeks. The Supreme Court, on 11 July, stayed the central government’s new rules banning the sale of cattle for slaughter. The apex court said that an earlier stay by the Madras High Court would be implemented nationwide, as “livelihoods cannot be subjected to uncertainties”.
8. Which State government has become the first one in India to launch injectable contraceptives for women?
[A] Rajasthan
[B] Haryana
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Maharashtra
[E] Gujarat

Answer: D. Maharashtra

Explanation:

Maharashtra has become the first state in the country to roll out a reversible method of contraception through intramuscular injections for women. Marking the World Population Day on July 11, the state public health department procured 33,000 doses of injections under a national programme called Antara, to cover Pune, Mumbai, Raigad, Nandurbar, Ahmednagar, Aurangabad, Kolhapur, Sangli, Ratnagiri, and Beed.
9. Which state government has formed a committee for a separate state flag?
[A] Jammu and Kashmir
[B] Karnataka
[C] Haryana
[D] West Bengal
[E] Sikkim

Answer: B. Karnataka

Explanation:

Karnataka Government has constituted a nine-member committee to study the possibility of designing a separate state flag and providing it a statutory standing. It will be headed by Principal Secretary, Department of Kannada and Culture. It shall submit report to the state Government after looking into required possibilities.

10. Vijay Mallya on July 11, 2017 quit as India's representative of which sports body?
[A] WMA
[B] AIBA
[C] ISSF
[D] FIA
[E] UMB

Answer: D. FIA

Explanation:

Vijay Mallya has quit as Indian motorsport body’s top representative in the world body FIA after intervention from the sports ministry. He resigned ahead of the last meeting of FIA's World Motor Sport Council in June following ministry's directive to Federation of Motor Sports Club of India. Mallya was also removed as FMSCI honorary chairman as a result of his mounting troubles.