August 10th, 2017 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily Current Affairs : August 10th, 2017

Day Wise Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers on August 10th, 2017
1. On August 9, 2017 Kynan Chenai won the bronze medal in the mixed team trap event at the 7th Asian Shotgun Championship in Astana, Kazakhstan. His partner was ______.
[A] Shreyasi Singh
[B] Anya Singh
[C] Lata Sharma
[D] Prabhleen Sandhu
[E] None of the above

Answer: A. Shreyasi Singh

Explanation:

Kynan Chenai won his second bronze in as many days after finishing on the podium with partner Shreyasi Singh in the mixed team trap event at the 7th Asian Shotgun Championship in Astana, Kazakhstan. Chenai and Shreyasi got the better of Lebanon 40-38 in the bronze-medal match to win India's fourth medal of the competition.Kuwait's Abdulrahman Al Faihan and Sarah Al Hawal won gold in the event after beating the Korean pair of Oh Taekeun and Kang Geeeun 36-35.
2. Name the Chinese quantum satellite which transmitted data on August 10, 2017.
[A] Tiantong
[B] GSSAP
[C] LiXing
[D] Micius
[E] IntelSat

Answer: D. Micius

Explanation:

In a major step towards building a hack-proof global quantum communication network, China has sent an unbreakable code from its quantum satellite to the Earth, marking realization of quantum key distribution technology for the first time. The achievement based on experiments conducted with the world's first quantum satellite, Quantum Experiments at Space Scale (QUESS), was published in the journal Nature. China launched the world's first quantum satellite, nicknamed "Micius" after a 5th Century Chinese philosopher and scientist, on August 16, 2016.

3. SEBI on August 9, 2017 launched online registration for custodians of  __________.
[A] Derivatives
[B] Equities
[C] Commodities
[D] Securities
[E] Fixed income

Answer: D. Securities

Explanation:

Sebi said it has introduced an online registration mechanism for custodians of securities to make it convenient for them to do business. The new system would help custodian of securities to complete registration and other regulatory filings with Sebi much faster and in a cost-effective manner. 
4.

ISRO on August 9, 2017 announced to launch Earth observation satellite. Which of the given fact/s about the satellite is/are true?



(1) The satellite is called Hyperspectral Imaging Satellite or HySIS.



(2) The satellite can see in 56 spectral or colour bands from 630 km above ground.



(3) The HySIS satellite has critical chip called an “optical imaging detector array’” indigenously developed by ISRO.



(4) ISRO first tried it out in an 83-kg IMS-1 experimental satellite in May 2008.


[A] Both 1 and 3
[B] Only 2
[C] Only 1,3 and 4
[D] Only 4
[E] Only 3

Answer: B. Only 2

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) says it plans to launch a full-fledged niche Earth observation (EO) satellite — called the Hyperspectral Imaging Satellite or HySIS — using a critical chip it has developed. ISRO is endeavouring to enter the domain of operational hyperspectral imaging from earth orbit with a satellite that can see in 55 spectral or colour bands from 630 km above ground.
5. The 15th  Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Foreign Minister's meeting will be held in which country?
[A] Bangladesh
[B] India
[C] Nepal
[D] China
[E] Thailand

Answer: C. Nepal

Explanation:

The 15th BIMSTEC  Foreign Minister's meeting will be held in Kathmandu, Nepal from August 10-11. The main objective of Bimstec is technical and economic cooperation among south Asian and southeast Asian countries along the rim of the Bay of Bengal. The leaders' retreat of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (Bimstec) comprising Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Thailand was held in Goa in October last year on the margins of the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China South Africa) Summit.
6. SoftBank on August 10, 2017 announced to invest $2.5 billion in _______.
[A] Snapdeal
[B] CaratLane
[C] Flipkart
[D] Myntra
[E] Grofers

Answer: C. Flipkart

Explanation:

Softbank has invested in Flipkart through its $100 billion technology-focused Vision Fund.The investment was a mix of primary and secondary capital. Softbank Vision Fund is pegged at $2.5-2.6 billion making it the largest shareholder in the company. The deal will give Flipkart's largest backer Tiger Global Management, a partial exit. The investment is part of Flipkart’s recent round where it raised $1.4 billion from Tencent, eBay and Microsoft. 

7. Sitaram Panchal passed away on August 10, 2017. He was a ________.
[A] Sportsperson
[B] Actor
[C] Politician
[D] Businessman
[E] Journalist

Answer: B. Actor

Explanation:

Sitaram Panchal was a actor. Sitaram, who made his Bollywood debut in 1994 with Bandit Queen, was best known for his work in films like Peepli Live, Pan Singh Tomar, The Legend of Bhagat Singh and Slumdog Millionaire.
8. The Odisha State government on August 9, 2017 signed an agreement with which company to train women entrepreneurs?
[A] Microsoft
[B] Google
[C] Dell
[D] IBM
[E] Facebook

Answer: E. Facebook

Explanation:

Odisha will partner with Facebook to train women entrepreneurs and Self Help Groups (SHGs) to promote entrepreneurship and digital literacy. Facebook has agreed to partner with the state government to train altogether 25,000 Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and SHG entrepreneurs in by August 2018. Naveen Patnaik is the Chief Minister of Odisha.
9. The National Green Tribunal (NGT) on August 10, 2017 announced a ban on non-biodegradable plastic bags in Delhi less than _____ microns.
[A] 40
[B] 30
[C] 50
[D] 20
[E] 70

Answer: C. 50

Explanation:

The National Green Tribunal (NGT) imposed an interim ban on use of non-biodegradable plastic bags which are less than 50 microns in the entire national capital. A bench headed by NGT chairperson Justice Swatanter Kumar also announced an environment compensation of Rs. 5,000 on anyone found in possession of such banned plastic.
10. Bangladesh on August 7, 2017 announced to open its diplomatic station in which Indian city?
[A] Mumbai
[B] New Delhi
[C] Kolkata
[D] Chennai
[E] Amritsar

Answer: D. Chennai

Explanation:

Bangladesh will soon open a new diplomatic station in Chennai. Official sources from Bangladesh said that the new post was likely to focus on medical tourism and educational centres that drew thousands of Bangladesh citizens to India every year. Bangladesh at present has a High Commission in Delhi, two Deputy High Commissions in Kolkata and Mumbai, and two Assistant High Commissions in Guwahati and Agartala. The outpost in Agartala was the latest to be upgraded in the past decade.