August 09th, 2017 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily Current Affairs : August 09th, 2017

Day Wise Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers on August 09th, 2017
1. ''Yudh Abhyas 2017'' military exercise will held between India and _______.
[A] Japan
[B] Russia
[C] USA
[D] Vietnam
[E] Australia

Answer: C. USA

Explanation:

India and the United States of America will conduct ''Yudh Abhyas'' joint exercise between their armies in September. The exercise Yudh Abhyas – 2017, will be held from September 14-27 at Joint Base Lewis-McChord in the US. The exercise will be the 13th in the Yudh Abhyas series, which started in the year 2004 under US Army Pacific partnership programme. It had participation of about 225 personnel of the US Army and similar strength of Indian Army.

2. The 2017 India-ASEAN Youth Summit will be held in which State?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Gujarat
[E] Tamil Nadu

Answer: C. Madhya Pradesh

Explanation:

Over 100 delegates from 10 ASEAN countries - Brunei, Cambodia, Lao PDR, Myanmar, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam - will participate in the India-ASEAN Youth Summit to be held in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh from August 14-19. The exercise will mark the 25th anniversary of the ASEAN-India dialogue partnership in the ongoing year and also the commemorative year's theme of "Shared Values, Common Destiny". 
3. The Quit India Movement was launched from ________ on 8 August 1942.
[A] Delhi
[B] Mumbai
[C] Ahmedabad
[D] Chennai
[E] Kolkata

Answer: B. Mumbai

Explanation:

The Quit India Movement or the India August Movement, was a movement launched at the Bombay session of the All-India Congress Committee by Mahatma Gandhi on 8 August 1942, during World War II, demanding an end to British Rule of India. In 2017 Indian celebrated its 75th anniversary.  On the 75th anniversary of the Quit India movement, Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday asked the people to take a pledge to free the country of problems like communalism, casteism and corruption and create a 'new India' by 2022.
4. Which bank on August 9, 2017 announced to launch debit cards for its customers under its Rs. 0 balance account scheme?
[A] Yes
[B] ICICI
[C] Axis
[D] Kotak Mahindra
[E] HDFC

Answer: D. Kotak Mahindra

Explanation:

Kotak Mahindra Bank will offer debit card at a special price of Rs 99 for the first year for customers who will open account under its zero balance account scheme till September 15. The usual annual fee for debit card procured by 811 account holders (zero balance) is Rs 299. The name 811, inspired by November 8, 2016, decision of demonetisation, allows customers to open a zero balance account using the bank's mobile application.

5. Name the Indian-American who has bee appointed as the Deputy Comptroller For Minority Affairs Of Nassau County on August 8, 2017.
[A] Dilip Chauhan
[B] Kuldip Singh Chandpuri
[C] Bhuwan Chandra Khanduri
[D] Shankar Laxman
[E] Harish Patel

Answer: A. Dilip Chauhan

Explanation:

Dilip Chauhan has been appointed to a senior position focusing on increasing outreach to the minority communities in Nassau County. Mr Chauhan was named Deputy Comptroller for Minority Affairs by Nassau County Comptroller George Maragos. Mr Chauhan had joined the Comptroller's office in 2015 as Director for Community Affairs, South and East Asia and has served as senior advisor to the Comptroller since early 2017.

6. The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation published its report regarding sanitation on August 8, 2017? Which two states topped the list?
[A] Mumbai and Patna
[B] Haryana and Kerala
[C] Ahmedabad and Pune
[D] Chennai and Trivendrum
[E] None of the above

Answer: B. Haryana and Kerala

Explanation:

The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation released the findings of the survey of 1.4 lakh rural households, undertaken by the Quality Council of India (QCI) between May and June this year. Haryana and Kerala topped the list. In the run up to the 70th Independence Day, the Ministry has drawn up a plan to celebrate a “Freedom from Open Defecation Week.”
7. Who won the gold medal at the 2017 World Championships in Athletics in Men's 400 metres event?
[A] Steven Gardiner
[B] Abdalelah Haroun
[C] Thomas Schonlebe
[D] Wayde van Niekerk
[E] Darren Clark

Answer: D. Wayde van Niekerk

Explanation:

Olympic Champion Wayde Van Niekerk won men's 400 m event and retained his title in World Athletics Championships in London. World Record holder South African Niekerk, clocked 43.98 seconds to finish at the top of podium while Steve Gardiner of Bahamas finished 2nd in the event. As of 2016 he was the only sprinter to have run 100 m in under 10 sec, 200 m in under 20 sec and 400 m in under 44 sec.
8. Which team won the 2017 UEFA Super Cup?
[A] Manchester United
[B] Sevilla
[C] Real Madrid
[D] Arsenal
[E] Internazionale

Answer: C. Real Madrid

Explanation:

Real Madrid captured the UEFA Super Cup for a second straight year, defeating Manchester United in finals to win 2-1 in Macedonia. Casemiro and Isco scored the goals for Real Madrid on either side of halftime, leading the club to yet another trophy under Zinedine Zidane. Real Madrid have now won both the UEFA Champions League and the UEFA Super Cup for two years running.
9. Which company on August 8, 2017 launched the ‘Budding Star Programme’ for its employees?
[A] Flipkart
[B] Amazon India
[C] TCS
[D] Capgemini
[E] Wipro

Answer: A. Flipkart

Explanation:

Flipkart has launched ‘Budding Star Programme’ for its staff. This programme is aimed towards helping the employees in achieving their dreams. It will offer financial assistance to employees in order to help them explore opportunities that are beyond the walls of the workplace and includes national level competitions and programmes, in a field of their interest. This initiative by Flipkart will aid employees to unleash their talent beyond work and participate in opportunities that will help them achieve success in their personal aspirations.
10. In which year was the Kyoto Protocol adopted?
[A] 1997
[B] 1996
[C] 1998
[D] 1993
[E] 1990

Answer: A. 1997

Explanation:

The Kyoto Protocol was adopted in Kyoto, Japan, on December 11, 1997 and entered into force on February 16, 2005. The Kyoto Protocol is an international treaty which extends the 1992 United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change that commits State Parties to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, based on the scientific consensus that (a) global warming is occurring and (b) it is extremely likely that human-made CO2 emissions have predominantly caused it. On August 9, 2017 India ratified the second commitment period of the Kyoto Protocol that commits countries to contain the emission of greenhouse gases, reaffirming its stand on climate action.