September 08th, 2017 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily Current Affairs : September 08th, 2017

Day Wise Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers on September 08th, 2017
1.

National Mineral Development Corporation(NMDC) is headquartered in which State?



राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम (NMDC) का मुख्यालय किस राज्य में है?
[A] Jharkhand
[B] Bihar
[C] Telangana
[D] Karnataka
[E] Rajasthan

Answer: C. Telangana

Explanation:

NMDC is headquartered in Hyderabad, Telangana. It was founded in 1958. On September 6, 2017,  N Baijendra Kumar took charge as CMD of NMDC.  Prior to joining he was Additional Chief Secretary (ACS) with the charge of industries and power besides serving as ACS to the states chief minister.
2. Jargaltulga Erdenebat is the Prime Minister of which country?
जर्गतुल्गा एर्डेनबाट किस देश के प्रधान मंत्री हैं?
[A] Brunei
[B] Indonesia
[C] Mongolia
[D] Cambodia
[E] Laos

Answer: C. Mongolia

Explanation:

Jargaltulga Erdenebat is the Prime Minister of Mongolia. He assumed office on 7 July 2016. On September 7, 2017,  Mongolian lawmakers voted to dismiss the prime minister and his Cabinet for alleged incompetence and corruption related to the signing of government contracts with companies linked to three Cabinet members.  Parliament is expected​ to appoint a new Cabinet and prime minister in 45 days, and the current officials will continue serving in the interim.
3. The government on September 7, 2017 announced to connect more than 5 lakh villages by _______.
7 सितंबर, 2017 को सरकार ने 5 लाख से अधिक गांवों को _______ तक  जोड़ने की घोषणा की।
[A] April 2019
[B] May 2019
[C] July 2019
[D] October 2019
[E] March 2019

Answer: E. March 2019

Explanation:

The government is giving shape to an ambitious Rs 3,700-crore plan in an attempt to cover nearly 5.5 lakh villages with WiFi facility by March 2019. The project cost is estimated to be around Rs 3,700 crore. The government expects to start broadband services with about 1,000 megabit per second (1 gbps) across 1 lakh gram panchayats by the end of this year.
4. Which State on September 7, 2017, announced to implement DBT for MGNREGA?
7 सितंबर, 2017 को कौन से राज्य ने MGNREGA के लिए DBT लागू करने की घोषणा की?
[A] Assam
[B] Nagaland
[C] Tripura
[D] Sikkim
[E] Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: B. Nagaland

Explanation:

Nagaland will start implementing Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) under MGNREGA beginning from the current financial year 2017. Wages of the MGNREGA workers will be directly credited to the individual accounts of Job card holders who have actually done the works on the basis of Rs.177 per day as daily wage through National Electronic Fund Management System (NeFMS)–Public Financial Management System (PFMS). Under this system, every Job card holder must have a Bank Account duly linked with Aadhaar and unlike the present practice, where wages of MGNREGA workers are paid by cash through the VDBs, no cash payment will be possible in the new system.

5. The Indian Council for Agricultural Research on September 8, 2017, signed an agreement with ________ for research in agriculture.
8 सितंबर, 2017 को कृषि अनुसंधान के लिए भारतीय परिषद ने कृषि में अनुसंधान के लिए ________ के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
[A] IMF
[B] Asian Development Bank
[C] New Development Bank
[D] World Bank
[E] None of the above

Answer: D. World Bank

Explanation:

The Indian Council for Agricultural Research will be undertaking major research works on agriculture this year with the World Bank fund of 1100 crore rupees. The funds will be allocated to ten each of the premier agricultural and veterinary universities in the country. Two research ​centers would be established in Tamil Nadu for research on preserving and promoting domestic bull species.
6. The US government on September 8, 2017 shutdown the operations of which bank over terror financing concerns?
8 सितंबर, 2017 को अमेरिकी सरकार ने आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण संबंधी चिंताओं पर किस बैंक का संचालन बंद कर दिया?
[A] Al Baraka Bank
[B] Bank of Punjab
[C] Bank of Khyber
[D] NIB Bank
[E] Habib bank

Answer: E. Habib bank

Explanation:

US banking regulators ordered Pakistan's Habib Bank to shutter its New York office after nearly 40 years, for repeatedly failing to heed concerns over possible terrorist financing and money laundering. ​Habib, Pakistan's largest private bank, neglected to watch for compliance problems and red flags on transactions that potentially could have promoted terrorism, money laundering or other illicit ends, New York banking officials said. The state's Department of Financial Services, which regulates foreign banks, also slapped a $225 million fine on the bank, although that is much smaller than the $629.6 million penalty initially proposed.
7. National Canine Seminar was held in ________.
राष्ट्रीय कैनाइन सेमिनार ________ में आयोजित किया गया था। 
[A] New Delhi
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Haryana
[D] Gujarat
[E] Jharkhand

Answer: C. Haryana

Explanation:

National Canine Seminar was held in Manesar, Haryana on September 7, 2017. It was organized by the National Security Guard (NSG). The theme of the two days National Canine Seminar was ''Canine as Tactical Weapon in Fight against Terrorism'' with an objective to discuss and deliberate on the techniques of dog training and strategies of deploying the dogs in Counter Terrorism/Counter Insurgency scenario. On the second day of the seminar, a workshop on ''Emerging Tools and Practices of Canines Training'' was organized, followed by demonstrations of the various nascent equipment by GIGN, the France Special Force. 
8. Mother Teresa on September 8, 2017 was named as co-patron saint of _______.
8 सितंबर, 2017 को मदर टेरेसा को _______ के सह-संरक्षक संत के रूप में नामित किया गया था। 
[A] Mumbai
[B] Delhi
[C] Kolkata
[D] Chennai
[E] Tiruvanthapuram

Answer: C. Kolkata

Explanation:

Mother Teresa, who was proclaimed a saint by Pope Francis last September, was declared the co-patron saint of Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Calcutta. The vicar general of the archdiocese, Dominique Gomes, read out the decree at a special mass a day after the twentieth anniversary of her death. Her fellow patron of the archdiocese is St Francis Xavier, who has held the position since 1876.

9. Sjoerd Marijne on September 8, 2017, was appointed as the coach of the Indian Men's Hockey team. He is is from which country?
8 सितंबर, 2017 को एसजोर्ड मारिजन को भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम के कोच के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया। वह किस देश से है?
[A] Germany
[B] Spain
[C] England
[D] Italy
[E] The Netherlands

Answer: E. The Netherlands

Explanation:

Sjoerd Marijne is from the Netherlands. He replaced Roelant Oltmans. ​Marijne, who was working as the chief coach of the India women’s team since February this year, has been asked to take over the men's team.Marijne has previously served as the chief coach of Dutch women's team.
10. Nestle on September 7, 2017 setup a food safety institute in _______.
नेस्ले ने 7 सितंबर, 2017 को _______ में एक खाद्य सुरक्षा संस्थान स्थापित किया।
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Haryana
[C] Odisha
[D] Punjab
[E] Gujarat

Answer: B. Haryana

Explanation:

Swiss food major Nestle set up a food safety Institute to help develop standards for food safety and quality in Manesar, Haryana. ​The institute aims to train and guide its students in food safety including nutrition check and keeping the ingredients in the food items within the limit among others.FSSAI and Nestle India worked together for the past 7 months to set up this institute.