August 08th, 2017 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily Current Affairs : August 08th, 2017

Day Wise Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers on August 08th, 2017
1. Axis Bank on August 8, 2017 cut its interest rate to _____% on deposits of up to Rs 50 lakh.
[A] 3.5
[B] 3.6
[C] 3.4
[D] 3.3
[E] 3.8

Answer: A. 3.5

Explanation:

Axis Bank has cut its interest rate to 3.5% on deposits of up to Rs 50 lakh. However, for balance above of Rs 50 lakh, the bank has retained the rate at 4%.
2. _______ on August 8, 2017 imposed trading restrictions on suspected shell companies.
[A] SEBI
[B] RBI
[C] FMC
[D] BBB
[E] IBBI

Answer: A. SEBI

Explanation:

The Securities and Exchange Board of India has imposed trading restrictions on 162 listed entities identified as shell companies, a surprise move that analysts said was part of a broad crackdown on illegal offshore transfers and tax evasion. The restrictions include limiting trading in the affected companies to once a month and curbs in the trading of shares held by the promoters and directors of the companies.
3. The Indian Army has installed a 24X7 seamless virtual fence with sensors in the ____ sector on pilot basis.
[A] Jammu
[B] Anantnag
[C] Baramullah
[D] Shopore
[E] None of the above

Answer: A. Jammu

Explanation:

The government is planning to install a 24X7 seamless virtual fence with sensors along the India-Pakistan border to curb infiltration bid by the neighbouring nation. The pilot project has been undertaken in two stretches of five to six kms each in Jammu sector, if found successful, similar projects will be taken up in other states along the Indo-Pakistan border.
4. Name the cricket player who on August 8, 2017 was ranked as the number one all rounder in the ICC Test rankings.
[A] Shakib Al Hasan
[B] Stephen Cook
[C]
Mohammad Ashraful
[D] Ravindra Jadeja
[E] John R. Reid

Answer: D. Ravindra Jadeja

Explanation:

India's Ravindra Jadeja edged out Bangladesh's Shakib Al Hasan to become top-ranked Test all-rounder as per the latest ICC rankings. This is the first time that Jadeja has secured the top position among all-rounders, he is also currently the top-ranked Test bowler. Jadeja's knock of 70 not out during 2nd Test against Sri Lanka has also gained nine places to reach 51st rank among the batsmen.
5. Amazon India on August 8, 2017 signed an MoU with the ______ Department of Handloom to sell their products directly on its site.
[A] Delhi
[B] Telangana
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Karnataka
[E] Gujarat

Answer: B. Telangana

Explanation:

Amazon India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Telangana Department of Handloom and Textiles, to educate, train and enable weavers and artisans to directly sell their products to Amazon customers across the country. Amazon India will not only provide an online marketplace for marketing but will also engage with weavers and artisans across the state to train them on making the products more attractive, appealing and marketable across the online domain.The partnership also intends to empower and generate livelihood opportunities and income for the artisans and boost their economy
6. The Centre has launched Swachh Survekshan Gramin in ______.
[A] Mumbai
[B] Pune
[C] Kolkata
[D] New Delhi
[E] Chennai

Answer: D. New Delhi

Explanation:

The Centre has launched Swachh Survekshan Gramin to encourage states and districts to improve sanitation coverage and solid liquid waste management in New Delhi. All districts of the country will be ranked under the Swachh Survekshan Gramin on the basis of performance, sustainability and transparency. So far, 4,600 villages and 1.4 lakh households have been covered under Swachh Sarvekshan (Gramin) Survey.
7. Foreign ministers of Southeast Asia and China on August 6, 2017 adopted a negotiating framework for a code of conduct in the South China Sea. The Framework  seeks to advance a ____ Declaration of Conduct (DOC) of Parties in the South China Sea.
[A] 2001
[B] 2000
[C] 2002
[D] 2003
[E] 2004

Answer: C. 2002

Explanation:

Foreign ministers of Southeast Asia and China adopted a negotiating framework for a code of conduct in the South China Sea, a move they hailed as progress but seen by critics as tactic to buy China time to consolidate its maritime power. The framework seeks to advance a 2002 Declaration of Conduct of Parties in the South China Sea, which has mostly been ignored by claimant states, particularly China, which has built seven manmade islands in disputed waters, three of which are equipped with runways, surface-to-air missiles and radars.

8. Which insurance company on August 7, 2017 filed its initial public offering (IPO)?
[A] United India
[B] Oriental Insurance
[C] SBI Life
[D] LIC
[E] General Insurance Corporation of India

Answer: E. General Insurance Corporation of India

Explanation:

General Insurance Corp. of India (GIC) filed the draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) for its initial public offering. GIC has appointed investment banks Citigroup, Axis Capital, Deutsche Bank, HSBC and Kotak Mahindra Capital Co. Ltd to manage the public offering. The IPO is likely to raise over Rs. 10,000 crore.
9. CureFit on August 8, 2017 signed which actor as its Brand Ambassador?
[A] Vidyut Jammwal
[B] Hrithik Roshan
[C] Aamir Khan
[D] Akshay Kumar
[E] Ajay Devgan

Answer: B. Hrithik Roshan

Explanation:

Health and wellness startup CureFit has signed actor Hrithik Roshan as the brand ambassador for five years at Rs. 100 crore. This is said to be one of the largest endorsement deals signed by an Indian startup, which includes the actor’s equity stake in the company in lieu of cash investment, promotions and royalty from Hrithik’s personal brand HRX’s specialised workout plan.
10. Which State government on August 7, 2017 announced to raise $270 million from Green Climate Fund?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Odisha
[C] Punjab
[D] Karnataka
[E] Jharkhand

Answer: A. Maharashtra

Explanation:

The 2030 Water Resources Group (2030WRG) will help the Maharashtra Government raise $270 million from the Green Climate Fund, which will be invested in integrated watershed programmes such as Jalyukt Shivar Yojana. The Green Climate Fund (GCF) is a new fund under the UN and is guided by the principles and provisions of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change. The 2030WRG is hosted by the International Finance Corporation and is a public-private-civil society collaboration for water resources reform in developing economies. Its ultimate aim is to close the gap between water demand and supply by the year 2030.