September 07th, 2017 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily Current Affairs : September 07th, 2017

Day Wise Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers on September 07th, 2017
1. SoftBank Vision Fund has provided a fund of $250 million to ______ on September 7, 2017.
[A] Lemon Tree
[B] Oyo
[C] Ginger
[D] Taj
[E] ITC

Answer: B. Oyo

Explanation:

Oyo has closed a $250 million (about Rs 1,600 crore) round of funding, which was led by its existing backer SoftBank, with new investor Hero Enterprise also coming on board. The Tokyo-headquartered conglomerate has invested through its $100 billion SoftBank Vision Fund, making this the second major bet placed by the world's largest pool of private capital in India over the course of the last two months.

2. Who on September 7, 2017 was elected as the new Chairman on PTI?
[A] Riyad Mathew
[B] Sharad Singhania
[C] Hemant Kumbhar
[D] Viveck Goenka
[E] N. Ravi

Answer: D. Viveck Goenka

Explanation:

Viveck Goenka, Chairman and Managing Director of the Express Group, and N. Ravi, former Editor-in-Chief of The Hindu, were unanimously elected Chairman and Vice Chairman of Press Trust of India, the country’s largest news agency.  Mr. Goenka succeeds Riyad Mathew, who is Senior Assistant Editor and a member of the Manorama management. Mr. Ravi succeeds Mr. Goenka as Vice Chairman.
3. The Indian government on September 6, 2017, announced to give gratis visa to citizens of which country who are visiting India?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] Qatar
[C] Myannmar
[D] Bangladesh
[E] Bhutan

Answer: C. Myannmar

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that India will grant gratis visa to Myanmarese citizens wanting to visit the country. ​Modi made the announcement during his joint press statement with State Counsellor Aung San Suu Kyi after the 2 leaders held wide-ranging talks.He also announced that India has decided to release 40 Myanmarese citizens, currently lodged in various jails in India.
4. Vice President, Venkiah Naidu launched the DIKSHA portal for _______.
[A] Farmers
[B] Business people
[C] Teachers
[D] Sportsperson
[E] Journalists

Answer: C. Teachers

Explanation:

Vice President (VP) M Venkaiah Naidu presented the National Award to Teachers – 2016 on the occasion of Teachers’ Day in New Delhi on September 5, 2017. Naidu also launched DIKSHA portal, a national digital infrastructure for teachers. DIKSHA will enable, accelerate and amplify solutions in the realm of teacher education.
5. GIFT City is located in which state?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Gujarat
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Odisha
[E] Karnataka

Answer: B. Gujarat

Explanation:

Gujarat International Finance Tec-City or GIFT is an under-construction central business district between Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar in the state of Gujarat. On September 6, 2017, it won the prestigious Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) Services Excellence Award.  The event recognized the contribution made by GIFT City in the financial services and technology sector in India. The services sector is a dominant contributor to the GDP of India and GIFT City holds great potential in attracting significant foreign investment flows, contribute to the ​export of services as well as provide large-scale employment. The Awards were presented in the categories of Tourism and Hospitality, International Financial Services and Technology Hub, Banking and Financial Services, Insurance, IT/ITES etc.
6. MIT University on September 7, 2017 signed an agreement with which company for research on artificial intelligence?
[A] Microsoft
[B] IBM
[C] Facebook
[D] Dell
[E] HP

Answer: B. IBM

Explanation:

IBM is planning to spend $240 million over the next decade to create an artificial intelligence research lab at MIT. Massachusetts Institute of Technology announced the formation of the new MIT-IBM Watson AI Lab. It will support joint research by IBM and MIT scientists. Its mission will include advancing the hardware, software, and algorithms used for artificial intelligence. It also will tackle some of the economic and ethical implications of intelligent machines and look at its commercial application for industries ranging from health care to cyber-security.

7. Virat Kohli on September 7, 2017 became the _____ cricketer to score 15,000 runs.
[A] 33rd
[B] 32nd
[C] 31st
[D] 34th
[E] 35th

Answer: A. 33rd

Explanation:

Virat Kohli celebrated his milestone 50th T20 International​ by reaching 15,000 international runs in just 304 matches and becoming the fastest to do so as India played Sri Lanka in the lone T20 international at Colombo on Wednesday.Kohli became the 33rd player to reach 15,000 runs and the only one with an average of above 50.Kohli also became the third-highest run-scorer in T20Is after he scored his 17th fifty in the shortest format.
8. Which telecommunications company on September 7, 2017 launched ‘GST Advantage’ for small businesses?
[A] Idea
[B] Airtel
[C] Jio
[D] Vodafone
[E] BSNL

Answer: B. Airtel

Explanation:

Airtel Business has launched Airtel GST Advantage – a solution specifically designed to enable small businesses and start-ups to file their GST returns accurately, securely and seamlessly. Launched in partnership with ClearTax, Airtel GST Advantage is being offered free to all existing Airtel Business customers, who need to register on www.airtel.in/gst-advantage. The launch of Airtel GST follows Airtel’s recent initiative of launching a first-of-its-kind digital platform to serve the growing connectivity, communication and collaboration requirements of emerging businesses.

9. SBI Life Insurance on September 7, 2017 received approval from the SEBI for its Rs. ____ crore IPO.
[A] 8400
[B] 8300
[C] 8000
[D] 8100
[E] 8200

Answer: A. 8400

Explanation:

SBI Life Insurance has received approval from the Securities and Exchange Board of India for an IPO of up to Rs 8,400 crore ($1.3 billion), with a launch targeted for the September 20-22 period. The launch period is subject to approval from the Registrar of Companies. The IPO will involve 120 million secondary shares or 12 per cent of the insurer's equity capital. State Bank of IndiaBSE 0.11 %, which currently owns 70.1 per cent of the insurer, will sell 80 million shares and BNP Paribas Cardif, a holder of a 26 per cent stake, will sell 40 million.

10. UJALA scheme was launched in which country by the Indian government on September 6, 2017?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] Thailand
[C] Malaysia
[D] Bangladesh
[E] Vietnam

Answer: C. Malaysia

Explanation:

Energy Efficiency Services Limited ( EESL), under Ministry of Power, Government of India has launched UJALA (Unnat Jyoti by Affordable Lighting for All) Scheme in the State of Melaka, Malaysia. The Scheme was launched by Chief Minister of Melaka Datuk Seri Utama Ir. Hj. Idris Bin Hj. Haron. In due course of time, the successful Indian model of UJALA scheme has become a sought-after example for the different nations of the world and will now be implemented in Melaka to extend programme benefits to people of the region. Under this scheme, each household in Melaka will get 10 high quality 9-watt LED bulbs at a cost of only RM 10, which is a special price and is almost half of what in begin offered in the market.