August 07th, 2017 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily Current Affairs : August 07th, 2017

Day Wise Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers on August 07th, 2017
1. Indian Institute of Science researchers have developed a ________ laser.
[A] Cadmium oxide
[B] Calcium oxide
[C] Chromium oxide
[D] Cobalt oxide
[E] Carbon monoxide

Answer: E. Carbon monoxide

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Science researchers have developed a highly sensitive nanometre-scale carbon monoxide sensor by employing an innovative fabrication technique. It is known that carbon monoxide (CO) can have adverse effects on the health of people exposed to it. Hence, it becomes necessary to have good, low-cost carbon-monoxide sensors. The research is published in Sensors and Actuators B: Chemical.
2. Scientists at IIT-______ have developed a new drug delivery platform using nanoparticles.
[A] Roorkee
[B] Jodhpur
[C] Patna
[D] Delhi
[E] Palakkad

Answer: D. Delhi

Explanation:

An all-women team of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi researchers has developed a new drug delivery platform using nanoparticles that can boost the efficacy of antibiotics at the cellular level and improve chances of recovery from cancer-related bacterial infections. The research was published last month in Scientific Reports. The nanotechnology-based delivery system, would be specifically useful for cancer patients because if the bacterial infection in cancer remains untreated, it can infect the host even after the cancer cells are killed by chemotherapy.
3. Britannia on August 7, 2017 announced to build up its largest plant in _______.
[A] Punjab
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Gujarat
[D] Kerala
[E] Telangana

Answer: B. Maharashtra

Explanation:

Britannia Industries would set up its largest plant in Maharashtra in a food park at Ranjangaon. The park would have the largest biscuits manufacturing plant with six lines, along with cake and rusk.The company is also planning to set up a diary project at the food park with a capacity of seven lakh litres per day.
4. The Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) on August 7, 2017 directed the _____ Ministry to subsidise rail losses.
[A] Home
[B] Road Transport and Highways
[C] Labour and Employment
[D] Finance
[E] Human Resource Development

Answer: D. Finance

Explanation:

The Prime Minister’s Office has directed the Ministry of Finance to fund the losses incurred by the railways in operating non-profitable trains on strategic lines and backward areas. The directive ends a tussle that began after the merger of the Railway and Union Budgets, as the Finance Ministry discontinued the practice of providing annual subsidy to the railways. The decision comes as a relief to the railways, which feels that the social service obligation borne by it in running non-profitable lines of national and strategic importance should be funded by the Central government.
5. Which company on August 7, 2017 announced a partnership with Laghu Udyog Bharati to launch GST Shiksha hub for small enterprises?
[A] Wipro
[B] Infosys
[C] TCS
[D] Mahindra
[E] None of the above

Answer: C. TCS

Explanation:

TCS iON, a strategic unit of Tata Consultancy Services(TCS) announced its partnership with Laghu Udyog Bharati, an association of small and micro industrial units, to launch GST-related content to help Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). The 'GST Shiksha hub' will aim to provide relevant information on GST to all MSMEs on a real-time basis, helping them to be updated on any GST-linked development. The partnership will benefit MSMEs in facilitating self-learning, with anywhere anytime access to study material enabling them to create a technology supported collaborative work place.

6. Bank of India on August 7, 2017 announced to raise Rs. 626 crore via STCI stake sale.
[A] Punjab National bank
[B] Bank of India
[C] State Bank of India
[D] Corporation Bank
[E] Dena Bank

Answer: B. Bank of India

Explanation:

Bank of India plans to raise up to Rs. 626 crore through the sale of its stake — fully or partly — in a non-banking finance company STCI Finance Ltd (STCIFL). Bank of India holds 1,13,83,781 shares in STCIFL, representing 29.96%  stake.

7. IIT-______  has developed silk mats to arthritis.
[A] Guwahati
[B] Mandi
[C] Jodhpur
[D] Roorkee
[E] Patna

Answer: A. Guwahati

Explanation:

Scientists from IIT Guwahati have synthesised mats made of silk-proteins and bioactive glass fibres that they believe can assist the growth of bone cells and repair worn-out joints in arthritis patients. For the mat, scientists used Muga(Assam) silk.
8. The Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council approved the e-way bill  to keep tabs on the movement of goods. As per the Bill all goods and services worth Rs. _______ or more would need to be registered before these are moved 10 km for sale.
[A] 75000
[B] 50000
[C] 40000
[D] 100000
[E] 125000

Answer: B. 50000

Explanation:

The Goods and Services Tax Council gave an in-principle approval to the e-way bill, to keep tabs on the movement of goods. It also approved setting up anti-profiteering committees in all states and the Centre in the next 15 days to ensure industries were passing on the benefit of input tax credit to customers. Once the e-way bill is implemented, likely by October 1, all goods and services worth Rs 50,000 or more would need to be registered before these are moved 10 km for sale. The Council promised there would be very few check posts to ensure the smooth transport of goods. These rules would not be applicable for exempted goods.

9. The government on August 7, 2017 announced that cess on Sports utility vehicles (SUVs) and top-end luxury cars will increase from 15% to ___%.
[A] 25
[B] 20
[C] 30
[D] 35
[E] 40

Answer: A. 25

Explanation:

Sports utility vehicles and top-end luxury cars are expected to cost more with states and the Centre seeking to increase the cess on these vehicles to correct a so-called "anomaly" that crept in when goods and services tax (GST) rates were decided. The cess will be increased from 15% to 25%. urrently, the levy on these vehicles, including the 28% GST, adds up to 43%, which will rise to 53% once the law is amended.
10. Chabahar Port is located in the Gulf of _______.
[A] Suez
[B] Aqaba
[C] Oman
[D] Aden
[E] Kutch

Answer: C. Oman

Explanation:

Chabahar Port is a seaport in Chabahar located in southeastern Iran, on the Gulf of Oman. It serves as Iran's only oceanic port, and consists of two separate ports named Shahid Kalantari and Shahid Beheshti, each of which have five berths. On August 7, Union minister Nitin Gadkari announced that the Port will become operational by 2018. As per the MoU signed between the two nations in May last year, India is to equip and operate two berths in Chabahar Port Phase-I with capital investment of $85.21 million and annual revenue expenditure of $22.95 million on a 10-year lease. Besides the bilateral pact to develop the Chabahar port, for which India will invest US$ 500 million, a trilateral Agreement on Transport and Transit Corridor has also been signed by India, Afghanistan and Iran.