October 03rd, 2017 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily Current Affairs : October 03rd, 2017

Day Wise Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers on October 03rd, 2017
1. According to Moody's Investors Service which country will surpass China as the fastest growing oil market in 2018?
[A] Japan
[B] India
[C] Vietnam
[D] Malaysia
[E] Thailand

Answer: B. India

Explanation:

On the back of a 6 percent demand growth, India will surpass China as the fastest-growing Asian market for petroleum products in 2018, says a report.This is possible as Chinese demand growth is seen halving to 2.5-3 percent in 2017-18 from a higher 6 percent in 2016-17. Despite the weakening growth numbers in both these countries, China and India will continue to be the key growth engines for the sector in Asia, representing over 80 percent of the expected growth in 2018, says a report by Moody's. 
2. Raj Ghat, a memorial dedicated to Mahatma Gandhi is located in ________.
[A] Gujarat
[B] Delhi
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Punjab
[E] Uttar Pradesh

Answer: B. Delhi

Explanation:

Raj Ghat is located in Delhi. ​It is a black marble platform that marks the spot of Mahatma Gandhi's cremation, Antyesti (Antim Sanskar) on 31 January 1948, a day after his assassination. It is left open to the sky while an eternal flame burns perpetually at one end.​ On October 2, 2017, a ​statue of Mahatma Gandhi was installed. ​According to the release, the statue, has been sculpted by Ram Sutar. It has been installed in the Parking Area of Rajghat Samadhi Complex at a cost of Rs.8.73 lakh.
3. As of October 3, 2017, which is the only State in North East India to achieve the Open Defecation Free(ODF) status?
[A] Arunachal Pradesh
[B] Tripura
[C] Sikkim
[D] Manipur
[E] Nagaland

Answer: C. Sikkim

Explanation:

Sikkim is the only State in North East India to achieve the Open Defecation Free(ODF) status. On October 2, 2017, Arunachal Pradesh ​Pema Khandu announced that Arunachal Pradesh shall be Open Defecation Free by December 31 this year. He said this during the state level advocacy workshop under Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) in culmination of the ‘Swachhta Hi Seva’, campaign to commemorate the 148th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi at Tawang.
4. Prime Minister Narendra Modi on October 3, 2017, laid the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) at Bilaspur. It is located in which State?
[A] Punjab
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Bihar
[D] Gujarat
[E] Uttarakhand

Answer: B. Himachal Pradesh

Explanation:

AIIMS Bilaspur is located in Himachal Pradesh. Prime Minister Narendra Modi on October visited the State and laid Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit Himachal Pradesh on Tuesday to lay the foundation stone for an AIIMS and an IIIT besides inaugurating a steel plant. He also laid the foundation stone for an Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) at Una and a Steel Processing Unit of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), at Kandrori in Kangra.
5. As per a report published by ____ on October 2, 2017, India's GDP will reach $6 trillion by 2027.
[A] Morgan Stanley
[B] American Express
[C] Bank of America
[D] Wells Fargo
[E] Capital One

Answer: A. Morgan Stanley

Explanation:

India is likely to be the world's fastest-growing large economy in the next 10 years, driven by digitisation, favourable demographics, globalisation and reforms, predicts a Morgan Stanley report. According to the global financial services major, the trend line in India's annual GDP growth has been accelerating to 6.9 per cent in 2000s, from 5.8 per cent in the 1990s, and this momentum is likely to continue in the next decade as well. Morgan Stanley expects digitisation will provide a boost of 50-75 bps to GDP growth and forecast that India will grow to a USD 6-trillion economy and achieve upper-middle income status by 2026-27.
6. As per a report published by _____ on October 3, 2017, urban equality is a growing risk in Asia.
[A] IMF
[B] AIIB
[C] EDB
[D] WB
[E] ADB

Answer: D. WB

Explanation:

Widening inequality in Asia's teeming cities could lead to potentially risky social divisions, the World Bank warned, urging governments to do more to help the urban poor. Half of the region's population live in cities and rapid urbanisation has helped lift 655 million people out of poverty, the bank said in a new report. But East Asia and the Pacific are still home to the world's biggest population of slum dwellers at 250 million, sizeable portions of them found in China, Indonesia and the Philippines, the bank said. While studies on inequality often focus on the disparity between urban and rural areas, the expanding chasm among city dwellers was a major problem, it said.
7. Yatra Online Inc. has partnered with which hotel chain to expand hotel inventory?
[A] Ashok Group
[B] OYO Rooms
[C] ITC Hotels
[D] Ginger Hotels
[E] Royal Orchid Hotels

Answer: B. OYO Rooms

Explanation:

Yatra Online Inc has tied up with OYO to bring the hospitality firm's inventory on its platform.The partnership brings OYO's inventory onto an online travel agent platform and with this Yatra's total hotel inventory will expand to over 70,000 hotels in India. The company's partnership with OYO is a firm step in that direction and enables it to deliver a unique proposition to the customers allowing them to choose from a variety of travel and accommodation options in India.
8.

The Indian government on October 2, 2017, unveiled its third National Wildlife Action Plan for 2017-2031. This plan was drafted by a 12-member committee chaired by _________.


[A] Harihar Singh
[B] Kumaran Asan
[C] J.C. Kala
[D] Imtiaz Alam Hanfi
[E] Tanveer Zaidi

Answer: C. J.C. Kala

Explanation:

The plan is Chaired by J.C. Kala. It was initiated in February 2016. The third action plan comes after the first plan in 1983 and second from 2002 till 2016. The third National Wildlife Action Plan is unique as this is the first time India has recognised the concerns relating to climate change impact's on wildlife and stressed on integrating actions that need to be taken for its mitigation and adaptation into wildlife management planning processes. 
9. Who won the 2017 Nobel Physics Prize?
[A] F. Duncan M. Haldane, David J. Thouless and John M. Kosterlitz
[B] Rainer Weiss, Barry C. Barish and Kip S. Thorne
[C] Serge Haroche, David J. Wineland and François Englert
[D] Charles K. Kao, Willard S. Boyle and ​​George E. Smith
[E] John C. Mather, Makoto Kobayashi and John L. Hall

Answer: B. Rainer Weiss, Barry C. Barish and Kip S. Thorne

Explanation:

The 2017 Nobel Physics Prize was divided, one half awarded to Rainer Weiss, the other half jointly to Barry C. Barish and Kip S. Thorne “for decisive contributions to the LIGO detector and the observation of gravitational waves”.  Ripples in the fabric of space-time, first predicted a century ago by Albert Einstein, sparked a revolution in astrophysics when their first detection was announced in early 2016. The teams involved in the discovery quickly emerged as favourites for the prize. ​The waves detected by the laureates came from the collision of two black holes some 1.3 billion light years away. A light year is about 9.5 trillion km.
10. Which company on October 3, 2017, approved a  $100 million ESOP repurchase plan?
[A] TCS
[B] Mahindra
[C] Snapdeal
[D] TVS
[E] Flipkart

Answer: E. Flipkart

Explanation:

The board of Flipkart has approved a plan to repurchase employee stock options in a move that could benefit close to 6,000 current and former employees. The share buyback plan marks the largest such programme till date in the Indian startup sector and offers stakeholders the biggest opportunity, so far, to liquidate their holdings in the country's most valuable startup. The development comes after Flipkart successfully raised about $4 billion in financing this year from investors such as Japan's SoftBank Corporation and Chinese internet conglomerate Tencent.