December 02nd, 2016 Current Affairs Questions and Answers

Daily Current Affairs : December 02nd, 2016

Day Wise Current Affairs Quiz Questions and Answers on December 02nd, 2016
1. Under Section ______ of the RBI Act, the Reserve Bank of India made the decision regarding demonetisation.
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक अधिनियम की धारा _______ के तहत, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने विमुद्रीकरण से संबंधित निर्णय लिया|
[A] 24(2)
24(2)
[B] 24(5)
24(5)
[C] 24(1)
24(1)
[D] 24(3)
24(3)
[E] 24(4)
24(4)

Answer: C. 24(1)
24(1)

Explanation:

The government told the Supreme Court on December 1 that the Reserve Bank of India board had recommended the move to demonetise Rs 500 and Rs 1,000 notes. The government said RBI had the power to impose such restrictions on currency use. Under Section 24(1) of the RBI Act, the board could take such a decision and the government functioned only as a delegate of Parliament.
सरकार ने गुरुवार को उच्चतम न्यायालय को बताया कि, रिजर्व बैंक बोर्ड ने 500 रुपये और 1000 रुपये के नोटों के विमुद्रीकरण की सिफारिश की थी। सरकार ने कहा कि भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के पास मुद्रा के उपयोग पर इस तरह के प्रतिबंध लागू करने के अधिकार हैं। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक अधिनियम की धारा 24 (1) के तहत, बोर्ड इस तरह का एक निर्णय ले सकता है और सरकार केवल संसद के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में कार्य करती है।
2. The government will issue _______ at toll plazas from December 2.
सरकार 2 दिसम्बर से टोल प्लाजा पर _____ की शुरुआत करेगी|
[A] SPEEDTags
SPEEDTags
[B] FASTags
FASTags
[C] DISTANCETags
DISTANCETags
[D] KMTags
KMTags
[E] None of the above
उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Answer: B. FASTags
FASTags

Explanation:

The collection of toll at all toll plazas on national highways across the country will resume from midnight. All toll plazas have been equipped with adequate number of swipe machines through which people can make payments using their credit or debit cards. The government is also encouraging people to buy FASTags introduced by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के सभी टोल प्लाजा पर आज आधी रात से टैक्स लगने लगेगा| सभी टोल प्लाजा पर स्वाइप-मशीन लगा दी गयीं है, जिनके माध्यम से लोग अपने क्रेडिट या डेबिट कार्ड का उपयोग कर भुगतान कर सकते हैं| सरकार लोगों को सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई FASTags खरीदने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है ।
3. India will not have any dialogue with which country at the Heart of Asia Summit?
भारत ‘हार्ट ऑफ़ एशिया’ शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान किस देश के साथ कोई द्विपक्षीय वार्ता नहीं करेगा?
[A] Pakistan
पाकिस्तान
[B] China
चीन
[C] USA
अमेरिका
[D] Bangladesh
बांग्लादेश
[E] Iran
ईरान

Answer: A. Pakistan
पाकिस्तान

Explanation:

India has made it clear that there will be no bilateral talks with Pakistan on the sidelines of Heart of Asia Summit. MEA spokesperson Vikas Swarup said that India is favour in talks but not in current situation. Pakistan and India had held a meeting here at the last HoA ministerial conference and agreed to start 'Comprehensive Bilateral Dialogue'.
भारत ने यह स्पष्ट कर दिया है कि वह ‘हार्ट ऑफ़ एशिया’ शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान पाकिस्तान के साथ कोई द्विपक्षीय वार्ता नहीं करेगा। विदेश मंत्रालय के प्रवक्ता विकास स्वरूप ने कहा है कि भारत वार्ता के पक्ष में है, लेकिन वर्तमान स्थिति में नहीं है। भारत और पाकिस्तान ने पिछले ‘हार्ट ऑफ़ एशिया’ मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में एक बैठक का आयोजन किया था और 'व्यापक द्विपक्षीय वार्ता' शुरू करने पर सहमति भी जताई थी|
4. ________ has announced that he will not contest the 2017 French presidential elections.
________ ने कहा कि वे 2017 फ्रेंच राष्ट्रपति चुनाव में नहीं लड़ेंगे|
[A] Jean-Luc Mélenchon
ज्यां ल्यूक मेलेंचों
[B] Yannick Jadot
यानिक जदोत
[C] Emmanuel Macron
एम्मानुएल मक्रोन
[D] Nicolas Dupont-Aignan
निकोलस दुपोंत-ऐग्नन
[E] Francois Hollande
फ्रंकोसिस ओलांद

Answer: E. Francois Hollande
फ्रंकोसिस ओलांद

Explanation:

France's President Francois Hollande announced in a surprise televised address that he would not seek a second term in next year's presidential election. Announcement has come a few days after Hollande's No. 2, PM Manuel Valls expressed to compete in next month's Socialist primary.
Hollande has made the decision acknowledging his unpopularity might and its cost to Socialist party the Elysee.
फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति फ्रंकोसिस ओलांद ने एक आश्चर्यजनक टेलीविजन संबोधन में यह घोषणा की है कि वे अगले साल होने वाले राष्ट्रपति चुनाव में दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए नहीं लड़ेंगे| यह घोषणा, ओलांद के नंबर 2, प्रधानमंत्री मैनुएल वाल्स के अगले महीने होने वाली सोशलिस्ट प्राइमरी में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की बात व्यक्त करने के कुछ दिनों बाद की गयी गयी| ओलांद का यह निर्णय अलोकप्रियता और समाजवादी पार्टी Elysee के कारण हो सकता है।
5. Which government agency will meet telecom companies to enable Aadhar-enabled online transactions through mobile phones?
कौन सी सरकारी एजेंसी, मोबाइल फोन के माध्यम से आधार-सक्षम ऑनलाइन लेनदेन के लिए सक्षम करने के लिए दूरसंचार कंपनियों से मिलेगी?
[A] NITI
नीति
[B] Finance Commission
वित्त कमीशन
[C] Economic Advisory Council
वित्त सलाहकारी काउंसिल
[D] ED
ED
[E] NAC
NAC

Answer: A. NITI
नीति

Explanation:

NITI Aayog is soon planning to meet telecom companies to enable Aadhar-enabled online transactions through mobile phones. It is concurrently working on developing a common mobile phone app that can be used by shopkeepers and merchants for receiving Aadhaar-enabled payments. The 12-digit number has already been issued to 1.08 crore people and 99 per cent of adults have been covered.
नीति आयोग जल्द ही मोबाइल फोन के माध्यम से आधार-सक्षम ऑनलाइन लेनदेन को शुरू करने के लिए दूरसंचार कंपनियों से बैठक करने की योजना बना रहा है। आयोग एक मोबाइल फोन एप्लिकेशन को विकसित करने पर काम कर रहा है जिसके माध्यम से दुकानदार और व्यापारी दोनों आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्राप्त कर पायेंगे। 12 अंकों की संख्या पहले से ही 1.08 करोड़ लोगों को जारी की जा चुकी है जिसमें 99 प्रतिशत वयस्क है।
6. The Central government on December 1 answered queries regarding ______ to the Supreme Court.
केंद्र सरकार ने 1 दिसम्बर को _______ से संबंधित सवालों का जवाब दिया|
[A] Black money
 काला धन
[B] Cross border terrorism
सीमा पार आतंकवाद
[C] Aadhar Card
आधार कार्ड
[D] Demonetisation
विमुद्रीकरण
[E] Highways
राजमार्ग

Answer: D. Demonetisation
विमुद्रीकरण

Explanation:

The Central government on Thursday said that its decision to demonetise Rs 500 and Rs 1,000 currency notes did not violate the fundamental rights of the people. Government has said that it has only imposed "reasonable restrictions" in pursuance to its objective of eliminating black money and counterfeit currency. It also defended its decision to introduce Rs 2,000 denomination currency notes.
केंद्र सरकार ने गुरुवार को कहा कि 500 रुपये और 1,000 रुपये नोटों के विमुद्रीकरण के फैसले से लोगों के मौलिक अधिकारों का उल्लंघन नहीं हुआ है। सरकार ने कहा यह केवल काले धन और जाली मुद्रा को नष्ट करने के उद्देश्य से लगाया गया "उचित प्रतिबंध' है। सरकार ने 2,000 रुपये के नोट लाने के फैसले को भी रक्षित किया है|
7. ______ has been included in the UNESCO's Representative List.
________ को यूनेस्को की प्रतिनिधि सूची में शामिल किया गया है।
[A] Yoga
योग
[B] Tai Chi
ताई ची
[C] Jujitsu
जुजित्सू
[D] Krav Maga
करव मागा
[E] Kuk Sool
कुक सूल

Answer: A. Yoga
योग

Explanation:

Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage has inscribed yoga in UNESCO's Representative List. The move is being seen as a diplomatic triumph for India. UNESCO has recognised yoga's role as a social practice, an oral tradition and a system of ancient and scientific knowledge.
अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा के लिए बनी अंतर-सरकारी समिति ने यूनेस्को की प्रतिनिधि सूची में योग को शामिल किया है। इस कदम को भारत के लिए एक राजनयिक-विजय के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। यूनेस्को के अनुसार योग एक सामाजिक व्यवहार, एक मौखिक परंपरा और प्राचीन और वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान की एक प्रणाली है।
8. Which High Court has turned down a plea of a live-in couple that they be provided protection?
किस उच्च-न्यायालय ने एक लिव-इन जोड़े द्वारा सुरक्षा प्रदान की जाने की याचिका को ख़ारिज कर दिया है?
[A] Delhi
दिल्ली
[B] Gujarat
गुजरात
[C] Rajasthan
राजस्थान
[D] Allahabad
इलाहाबाद
[E] Patna
पटना

Answer: D. Allahabad
इलाहाबाद

Explanation:

The Allahabad High Court has turned down the plea of a live-in couple that they be provided protection. The protection was sought on the ground that the woman in question happened to be married. The court stated that if one of the partners was married before, it amounted to an "adulterous" relationship between the live-in partners.
इलाहाबाद उच्च-न्यायालय ने एक लिव-इन जोड़े द्वारा सुरक्षा प्रदान की जाने की याचिका को ख़ारिज कर दिया है। संरक्षण, पीड़ित महिला के विवाहित होने के आधार पर माँगा गया था। अदालत ने कहा कि यदि जोड़े में से एक की पहले शादी हो चुकि है तो, यह लिव-इन भागीदारों के बीच एक "व्यभिचारी" रिश्ता माना जायेगा।
9. Who leads the popular lead over President-elect Donald Trump?
कौन लोकप्रिय चुनावों में निर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प से आगे है?
[A] Jill Stein
जिल स्टीन
[B] Hillary Clinton
हिलेरी क्लिंटन
[C] Mike Pence
माइक पेन्स
[D] Rocky De La Fuente
रॉकी दे ला फुएंते
[E] Jim Webb
जिम वेब

Answer: B. Hillary Clinton
हिलेरी क्लिंटन

Explanation:

US Democratic nominee Hillary Clinton's popular lead over President-elect Donald Trump surpassed 2.5 million votes as ballots are still being tallied. Clinton has won 48.1 per cent of the vote so far, while Trump's share of the vote so far is 46.4 per cent. Trump won the Election clinching crucial 270 Electoral College votes. He has 306 Electoral College votes to Clinton's 232.
अमेरिकी डेमोक्रेटिक उम्मीदवार हिलेरी क्लिंटन लोकप्रिय चुनावों में निर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प से 25 लाख अधिक वोटों से आगे चल रही हैं, मतपत्रों की गिनती अभी भी जारी है| क्लिंटन को अब तक मतदान के 48.1 प्रतिशत जबकि ट्रम्प को मतदान के 46.4 प्रतिशत वोट मिले हैं| ट्रम्प ने चुनाव, 270 इलेक्टोरल कॉलेज वोटों से जीता है। उनके पास 306 और क्लिंटन के पास 232 इलेक्टोरल कॉलेज वोट हैं।
10. CRISIL has lowered India's GDP growth forecast to ______%.
क्रिसिल ने देश की जीडीपी विकास दर को ________ % तक होने का पूर्वानुमान लगाया है।
[A] 7.9
7.9
[B] 8.9
8.9
[C] 5.9
5.9
[D] 6.9
6.9
[E] 4.9
4.9

Answer: D. 6.9
6.9

Explanation:

CRISIL has lowered the country's GDP growth forecast by 100 basis points to 6.9% from 7.9% earlier for the current fiscal. The agency said consumer price index (CPI)-based inflation to be at 4.7% as compared to its earlier estimate of 5%.  CRISIL noted that there is uncertainty on how much time it will take for the economy to return to 'business as usual'.
क्रिसिल ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए 100 आधार अंकों के आधार पर देश की जीडीपी विकास दर के 7.9% से गिर कर 6.9% तक होने का पूर्वानुमान लगाया है। एजेंसी ने कहा कि उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) आधारित मुद्रास्फीति पहले के अनुमान 5% से कम होकर 4.7% तक हो जाएगी। क्रिसिल ने कहा कि यह अनिश्चित है कि अर्थव्यवस्था के 'सामान्य रूप से व्यापार' पर लौटने में कितना समय लगेगा|