MS Office Shortcuts Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Computer Science : MS Office Shortcuts

This is Microsoft Office Questions and Answers Section on MS Access 2003 and 2007 Quiz. These Multiple Choice Questions and answers on MS Access will help you for various competition exams, interviews and entrance exams.
1. What happens if you press Ctrl + Shift + F8?
[A] It activates extended selection
[B] It activates the rectangular selection
[C] It selects the paragraph on which the insertion line is.
[D] None of These

Answer: B. It activates the rectangular selection

2. What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
[A] Ctrl + Shift + C
[B] Ctrl + C
[C] Alt + C
[D] Alt+Ctrl+C

Answer: D. Alt+Ctrl+C

3. The keystrokes Ctrl + I is used to
[A] Increase font size
[B] Inserts a line break
[C] Applies italic format to selected text
[D] Indicate the text should be bold

Answer: C. Applies italic format to selected text

4. Which of the following function key activates the speller?
[A] F3
[B] F6
[C] F7
[D] F11

Answer: C. F7

5. SimSun;mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;mso-bidi-font-family:Mangal;mso-bidi-theme-font:
minor-bidi;mso-ansi-language:EN-US;mso-fareast-language:EN-US;mso-bidi-language:
AR-SA">Which of the following shortcut key is used to check spelling?
[A] F3
[B] F11
[C] F5
[D] F7

Answer: D. F7

6. Shortcut to create new document is ______ .
[A] Ctrl + F
[B] Ctrl + N
[C] Ctrl + O
[D] All Of Above

Answer: B. Ctrl + N

Explanation:

Ctrl + N is used to create new document.
7. Shortcut to open a document is ______ ?
[A] Ctrl + N
[B] Ctrl + S
[C] Ctrl + O

Answer: C. Ctrl + O

Explanation:

Ctrl + O is the accurate combination of keys to open a document.
8. Shortcut to close a document is ______?
[A] Alt + F4
[B] Ctrl + C
[C] Ctrl + W
[D] Ctrl + Q

Answer: C. Ctrl + W

Explanation:

Ctrl + W keys are used to close a word document. Alt + F4 is used to quit from Microsoft Office.
9. What are the accurate combination of keys to save a document?
[A] Ctrl + S
[B] Ctrl + F
[C] Alt + F + A
[D] Alt + S

Answer: A. Ctrl + S

Explanation:

Ctrl + S is the correct combination.
10. Shortcut to quit Microsoft Word, Powerpoint, Access, Excel etc is ______?
[A] Ctrl + W
[B] Ctrl + Q
[C] Alt + F4
[D] Alt + Q

Answer: C. Alt + F4

Explanation:

Alt + F4 is the correct answer.

Are these questions helpful for you?



Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)

Ankan 23 minutes ago Reply

Most valuable


Ismail Hussain 2 weeks ago Reply

Awesome Site


Kashmiri Sharma 2 weeks ago Reply

Very nice


Ali Muqaddar Dogar 1 month ago Reply

Nice


Sufyan Danish 1 month ago Reply

outstanding job. thanks to all supporter of this web site


Ravi chaudhari 1 month ago Reply

It is joyable say;This is intimately helpful for preperaring competetive aspirants.


MAHESWARAN SHANMUGASUNDARAM 2 months ago Reply

Thanks and its very useful and request you to updates one


shahzad zafar 3 months ago Reply

good but...........................


Sanjoy Mondal 4 months ago Reply

Need more questions..sir.. And keep it updates sir. Office 2007 and above based questions


Sanjoy Mondal 4 months ago Reply

Thanks sir. U hv done grate hard work for us... Now is our turn.


Muhammad khalil 5 months ago Reply

Nice


Soumen 5 months ago Reply

Awesome and very useful


chandan 6 months ago Reply

It's nice awesome


muhammad adnan 6 months ago Reply

so helpful material are their thanks their owner for making such a good website....


muhammad adnan 6 months ago Reply

so great website good...


Burhan uddin 8 months ago Reply

Very good


poonam 8 months ago Reply

IT IS VERY USEFUL


Iyappan 8 months ago Reply

Very useful to me


Ramesh 10 months ago Reply

Good information

Jyotiraj 8 months ago

Need provide some more questions


shivaraj 10 months ago Reply

very useful