Fundamentals of Computer Questions and Answers

Computer Science : Fundamentals of Computer

Here we covers the basic concepts about the computer which must be known to anyone using computers.
1. Where does a computer add and compare data ?
[A] Hard disk
[B] Floppy disk
[C] CPU chip
[D] Memory chip

Answer: C. CPU chip

2. Which generation of computers is converted by the period 1964-1977 ?
[A] First
[B] Second
[C] Third
[D] Forth

Answer: C. Third

3. The word "Computer" usually refers to the Central processing unit plus?
[A] External memory
[B] Internal memory
[C] Input devices
[D] Output devices

Answer: B. Internal memory

4. Which of the following belongs to the first generation of computer ?
[A] ENIAC
[B] IBM 1401
[C] IBM 8090
[D] UNIVAC

Answer: D. UNIVAC

5. What hardware was used by first generation computer ?
[A] Transistors
[B] Values
[C] VLSI
[D] ICs

Answer: B. Values

6. A typical modern computer uses ?
[A] LSI chips
[B] Vacuum tubes
[C] Values
[D] All of above

Answer: A. LSI chips

7. Which device can produce the final product of machine processing into a form usable by humans ?
[A] Storage
[B] Input devices
[C] Output devices
[D] Control

Answer: C. Output devices

8. Which can read data convert them to a form that computer can use ?
[A] Logic
[B] Storage
[C] Control
[D] Input device

Answer: D. Input device

9. Which is not true for primary storage ?
[A] Information must be transferred to primary storage
[B] It is relatively more expensive
[C] It allows very fast access to data
[D] It is part of processor

Answer: D. It is part of processor

10. The part of machine level instruction, which tells the central processor what has to be done, is
[A] Operation code
[B] Address
[C] Locator
[D] Flip-Flop

Answer: A. Operation code

Are these questions helpful for you?



Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)

Subham Jha 1 week ago Reply

Nice


shailu yadav 2 months ago Reply

very nice


Aritra 1 year ago Reply

Very nice


pawan 1 year ago Reply

Very nice


muhammad jamal 1 year ago Reply

Q 73 answer is modem not RAM


Nanulal Mahato 1 year ago Reply

This site is very helpful for al the com. operator


TAPAN KUMAR NAYAK 1 year ago Reply

good


shehzad 1 year ago Reply

dear sir i m from peshawar pakistan i need excel mcqs and power point and corel draw html photoshop inpage dream viewer flash xara 3D


asha 1 year ago Reply

osome


asha 2 years ago Reply

thanks


vishnu mohanan 2 years ago Reply

superrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr.......


Manpreet mann 2 years ago Reply

Thanks alot .


Mukesh Sindhu 2 years ago Reply

Thanks for knowledge.
very very useful for us.


mahi 2 years ago Reply

Than for knwldg


vinay 2 years ago Reply

Excellent. Very useful & informative...


Kam 2 years ago Reply

Good too


Siva Jakkula 2 years ago Reply

its very helpuful for intervies thank you very much


zubair gondal 2 years ago Reply

nice


neranja abewardana 2 years ago Reply

good


Abdul Khan 2 years ago Reply

very gud objective