Computer Networks MCQ with Answers and PDF Download

Computer Science : Computer Networks

Collection of Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) of Computer Networking is given below

1. protocols are?
[A] Agreements on how communication components and DTE's are to communicate
[B] Logical communication channels for transferring data
[C] Physical communication channels sued for transferring data
[D] None of above

Answer: A. Agreements on how communication components and DTE's are to communicate

2. Which data communication method is used to transmit the data over a serial communication link?
[A] Simplex
[B] Half-duplex
[C] Full duplex
[D] All of above

Answer: C. Full duplex

3. The method of communication in which transaction takes place in both directions,but only in one direction at a time, is called ?
[A] Simplex
[B] Four wire circuit
[C] Full duplex
[D] Half-duplex

Answer: D. Half-duplex

4. In communication satellite, multiple repeaters are known as?
[A] Detectors
[B] Modulators
[C] Stations
[D] Transponders

Answer: D. Transponders

5. Error detection at the data link layer is achieved by?
[A] Bit stuffing
[B] Cyclic redundancy codes
[C] Hamming codes
[D] Equalization

Answer: B. Cyclic redundancy codes

6. Loss in signal power as light travels down the fiber is called?
[A] Attenuation
[B] Propagation
[C] Scattering
[D] Interruption

Answer: A. Attenuation

7. The topology with highest reliability is ?
[A] Bus topology
[B] Star topology
[C] Ring Topology
[D] Mesh Topology

Answer: D. Mesh Topology

8. Baud means?
[A] The number of bits transmitted per unit time
[B] The number of byted transmitted per unit time
[C] The rate at which the signal changes
[D] None of above

Answer: C. The rate at which the signal changes

9. In OSI model dialogue control and token management are responsibilities of ?
[A] Session Layer
[B] Network layer
[C] Transport layer
[D] Data link layer

Answer: A. Session Layer

10. Under mark parity,each parity bit is?
[A] Alternated between 0 and 1
[B] Always set to 0
[C] Always set to 1
[D] Not used

Answer: C. Always set to 1

Are these questions helpful for you?


Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)

Godwin SA Chitimba 21 hours ago Reply

good questions want more


shabd 1 month ago Reply

very good questions


carrinton-jesus 1 month ago Reply

I really enjoyed the questions. It has given me a broad knowledge on the exam i'm about to take.
Thanks to the organisers!!!


Gagandeep Jagdev 1 month ago Reply

Good one.


TRIBHUVAN NATH DWIVEDI 1 month ago Reply

Nice Job !!


wwrwetwrefwfds 1 month ago Reply

thank you


haile 2 months ago Reply

tank you


Hem Singh 2 months ago Reply

Plz add more mcq sets


akash 2 months ago Reply

Thanks


Elizabeth Odonga 2 months ago Reply

send this questions through my email so that i can be able to download


ams 2 months ago Reply

good


prashob 2 months ago Reply

Good


pounraj 3 months ago Reply

It's good


RANGARAJ VIKRAM 3 months ago Reply

IT IS GOOD BUT WE WANT MORE EXPLANATION


Sanjeev Kumar 3 months ago Reply

very question which helps us very much sir, thanks


sunil 4 months ago Reply

nice qeuestions


paramesh 4 months ago Reply

good


cfrgt4v 5 months ago Reply

rfrc


avneesh 5 months ago Reply

Much better than any other..


hefza abid 5 months ago Reply

my best choice