Civics

The number of members in the Council of Ministers should not exceed ___ percent of the total members of the parliament.


ANSWER

15


SOLUTION
According to the Article 72 of the Indian Constitution, the number of members in the Council Of Ministers should not exceed the 15 percent of the total number of members in the House of The People or The Parliament.
View Full Answer

Its FREE, you're just one step away

Create your Digital Resume For FREE on your name's sub domain "yourname.wcard.io". Register Here!


Single Correct Medium Published on 15th 09, 2020
Next Question
Questions 120418
Subjects 10
Chapters 88
Enrolled Students 76
Enroll Now For FREE

Realted Questions

Q1 Single Correct Medium
Just as President is the Head of the Nation, Governor is the Head of the State. Regarding which of the following matters there is a difference between the Governor and the President?
  • A. Power to nominate members to the respective Houses.
  • B. Power to address joint session of two Houses.
  • C. Power to promulgate ordinances.
  • D. Mode of appointment and removal

Asked in: Civics - Working of Institutions


1 Verified Answer | Published on 15th 09, 2020

View Answer
Q2 Single Correct Medium
The term of the members of the Rajya Sabha is _______ years.
  • A. Twelve
  • B. Nine
  • C. Ten
  • D. Six

Asked in: Civics - Working of Institutions


1 Verified Answer | Published on 15th 09, 2020

View Answer
Q3 Subjective Medium
Who is the Head of State in the Union of India?

Asked in: Civics - Working of Institutions


1 Verified Answer | Published on 15th 09, 2020

View Answer
Q4 Single Correct Hard
Who is referred to as the De Jure Head of the Indian State?
  • A. Governor
  • B. Prime Minister
  • C. Chief Minister
  • D. President

Asked in: Civics - Working of Institutions


1 Verified Answer | Published on 15th 09, 2020

View Answer
Q5 Single Correct Medium
In a federal form of government, authority to interpret the constitution lies with the ________________.
  • A. Judiciary
  • B. Parliament
  • C. President
  • D. Central government

Asked in: Civics - Working of Institutions


1 Verified Answer | Published on 15th 09, 2020

View Answer