Verbal reasoning - Coding Decoding MCQ PDF

Related Topics:

Verbal Reasoning : Coding Decoding

This quiz consist of MCQ Questions related Coding Decoding of reasoning section.
1.

If GIVE is coded as 5137 and BAT is coded as 924 how is GATE coded ?

[A] 5427
[B] 2547
[C] 5247
[D] 5724

Answer: C. 5247

Explanation:

Clearly it can be seen that G is coded as 5, A- 2 , T - 4, E - 7. So GATE =5247

2.

If in a certain code, LUTE is written as MUTE and FATE is written as GATE, then how will BLUE be written in that code ?

[A] CLUE
[B] GLUE
[C] FLUE
[D] SLUE

Answer: A. CLUE

Explanation:

The first letter of the word is moved one step forward to obtain the first letter of the code, while the other letters remain unaltered.

3.

In a certain case INSTITUTION is written as NOITUTITSNI. How is PERFECTION written in that code ?

[A] NOICTEFREP
[B] NOITCEFERP
[C] NOITCEFREP
[D] NOITCEFPER

Answer: C. NOITCEFREP

4.

In a certain case GIGANTIC is written as GIGTANCI. How is MIRACLES written in that code?

[A] MIRLCAES
[B] MIRLACSE
[C] RIMCALSE
[D] RIMLCAES

Answer: B. MIRLACSE

5.

In a certain case GOODNESS is written as HNPCODTR. How is GREATNESS written in that code?

[A] HQFZUODTR
[B] HQFZUMFRT
[C] HQFZSMFRT
[D] FSDBSODTR

Answer: B. HQFZUMFRT

6.

In a certain case EXPLAINING is written as PXEALNIGNI. How is PRODUCED written in that code ?

[A] ORPBUDEC
[B] ROPUDECD
[C] ORPUDECD
[D] None of above

Answer: D. None of above

7.

If in a certain language MADRAS is coded as NBESBT, how is BOMBAY coded in that language ?

[A] CPNCBX
[B] CPNCPZ
[C] CPOCBZ
[D] CQOCBZ
[E] None of above

Answer: C. CPOCBZ

8.

If FISH is written as EHRG in a certain code, how would JUNGLE be written in that code ?

[A] ITMFKD
[B] ITNFKD
[C] KVOHMF
[D] TIMFKD

Answer: A. ITMFKD

Explanation:

Each letter in the word is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.

9.

In a certain code, TWINKLE is written as SVHOJKD, then how would FILTERS be written in the same code ?

[A] EHKSDQR
[B] EHKUDQR
[C] EGKUDQR
[D] GJMSFSR
[E] None of above

Answer: B. EHKUDQR

Explanation:

Each letter in the word, except the middle letter, is moved one step backward while the middle letter is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.

10.

In a certain code, ROAD is written as URDG. How is SWAN written in that code ?

[A] VXDQ
[B] VZDQ
[C] VZCP
[D] UXDQ

Answer: B. VZDQ

Explanation:

Each letter in the word is moved three steps forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the code.


Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)

Rustam Ali 1 year ago Reply

It's very useful to me


raju 1 year ago Reply

useful


Gautam Paul 2 years ago Reply

i want it


Logeshwaran 2 years ago Reply

good


Rohan Chhetri 2 years ago Reply

its great