SSC CGL 2016 - Mock Test Paper 1 - General Intelligence & Reasoning Questions and Answers

Sections:

SSC CGL 2016 - Mock Test Paper 1 : General Intelligence & Reasoning

1.

Directions: In question below, a series is given with some term missing. Choose the correct alternative form the given ones that will complete the series:

___bc___ca___cbc___bc___c ?

निर्देश: नीचे दिए गए प्रश्न में एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमे से एक संख्या लुप्त है।दिए गए विकल्पों में से सही विकल्प को चुनकर श्रृंखला पूरी करें:

___bc___ca___cbc___bc___c ?
[A] abcba
[B] abbca
[C] ababb
[D] abbab

Answer: D. abbab

Explanation:

Let’s put all the options:
1) abcba ⇒ abcbcaccbcbbcac

2) abbca ⇒ abcbcabcbccbcac

3) ababb ⇒ abcbcaacbcbbcbc

4) abbab ⇒ abcbcabcbcabcbc → abcbc/abcbc/abcbc ⇒ This is creating a pattern.

So, abbab is the answer.


सारे विकल्प रखने के बाद:

1) abcba ⇒ abcbcaccbcbbcac

2) abbca ⇒ abcbcabcbccbcac

3) ababb ⇒ abcbcaacbcbbcbc

4) abbab ⇒ abcbcabcbcabcbc → abcbc/abcbc/abcbc ⇒ This is creating a pattern.

अतः abbab सही उत्तर है।

2.

Directions: In question below, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative form the given ones that will complete the series:

8     16   12

10   16   13

9       7     ?


निर्देश: नीचे दिए गए प्रश्न में एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमे से एक संख्या लुप्त है।दिए गए विकल्पों में से सही विकल्प को चुनकर श्रृंखला पूरी करें:

8   16   12

10  16   13

9    7    ?

[A] 6
[B] 5
[C] 14
[D] 8

Answer: D. 8

Explanation:

The pattern given is: Solving row wise:

\(\frac{{No.\ in\ column\ 1 + No.\ in\ column\ 2}}{2} = No.\ in\ column\ 3\)

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Row 1

8

16

(8+16) / 2 = 12

Row 2

10

16

(10+16) / 2 = 13

Row 3

9

7

(9 + 7) / 2 = 8


Hence the missing number is 8.


दिया गया पैटर्न:

पंक्तिनुसार हल करने पर

स्तंभ 1 की संख्या + स्तंभ 2 की संख्या/2 = स्तंभ 3 की संख्या

 

स्तंभ1

स्तंभ2

स्तंभ3

पंक्ति 1

8

16

(8+16)/2 = 12

पंक्ति 2

10

16

(10+16)/2 = 13

पंक्ति 3

9

7

(9+7)/2 = 8


अतः लुप्त संख्या 8 है।

3.

Directions: In question below, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative form the given ones that will complete the series:

6    12    20

30   42    56

?    90   110


निर्देश: नीचे दिए गए प्रश्न में एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमे से एक संख्या लुप्त है।दिए गए विकल्पों में से सही विकल्प को चुनकर श्रृंखला पूरी करें:

6     12    20

30    42    56

?     90    110

[A] 71
[B] 81
[C] 82
[D] 72

Answer: D. 72

Explanation:

The pattern given is: Consecutive numbers have been multiplied.

Row wise with row 1,

In column 1, we have n × (n+1),

Column 2 we have (n+1) × (n+2) and

In column 3 we have (n+2) × (n+3).

Similarly, in row 2 in column 1 we have (n+3) × (n+4) and so on.

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Row 1

2 x 3 = 6

3 x 4 = 12   

4 x 5 = 20

Row 2

5 x 6 = 30   

6 x 7 =  42   

7 x 8 = 56

Row 3

8 x 9 = 72

9 x 10 = 90

10 x 11 = 110


Hence the missing number is 72.


दिया गया पैटर्न है,क्रमवार संख्याओं का गुणन किया गया है।

पंक्तिनुसार पंक्ति 1 से,

पंक्ति 1में,हमारे पास है n × (n + 1),

पंक्ति 2 में हमारे पास है (n + 1) × (n + 2) और

पंक्ति 3 में हमारे पास है (n + 2) × (n + 3).

इसी तरह पंक्ति पंक्ति 2 में पंक्ति 1 में (n + 3) × (n + 4)

 

स्तंभ1

स्तंभ2

स्तंभ3

पंक्ति 1

2 x 3 = 6

3 x 4 = 12   

4 x 5 = 20

पंक्ति 2

5 x 6 = 30   

6 x 7 =  42   

7 x 8 = 56

पंक्ति 3

8 x 9 = 72

9 x 10 = 90

10 x 11 = 110


अतः लुप्त संख्या 72 है।

4.

Directions: In question below, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative form the given ones that will complete the series:

24   144   384

6    36     ?

1    6  16


निर्देश: नीचे दिए गए प्रश्न में एक श्रृंखला दी गयी है जिसमे से एक संख्या लुप्त है।दिए गए विकल्पों में से सही विकल्प को चुनकर श्रृंखला पूरी करें:

24    144   384

6     36     ?

1     6      16

[A] 80
[B] 85
[C] 91
[D] 96

Answer: D. 96

Explanation:

Solving row wise, the pattern here is,

Element in (row 3) × 6 = (row2)

Element in (row2)× 4 = (row1)

 

Column 1

Column 2

Column 3

Row 1

6 × 4 = 24

36 × 4 = 144

384

Row 2

1 × 6 = 6

6 × 6 = 36

16 × 6 = 96

Row 3

1

6

16


Hence the missing number is 96.


पंक्तिनुसार हल करने पर, हमे ज्ञात होता है कि,

(पंक्ति 3) के पद × 6 = (पंक्ति2)

(पंक्ति 2) के पद× 4 = (पंक्ति 1)

 

स्तंभ 1

स्तंभ2

स्तंभ3

पंक्ति 1

6 × 4 = 24

36 × 4 = 144

384

पंक्ति 2

1 × 6 = 6

6 × 6 = 36

16 × 6 = 96

पंक्ति 3

1

6

16


अतः लुप्त संख्या 96 है।

5. Amrit remembers that his mother’s birthday falls between 14 and 17 May whereas his sister remembers that her mohter’s birthday falls after 15 May but before 19 May. If statements of both of them are true, then find out which date of May is their mother’s birthday?
अमृत को याद है की उसकी माँ का जन्मदिन 14 से 17 मई के बीच है जबकि उसकी बहन को लगता है की माँ का जन्मदिन 15 मई के बाद और 19 मई के पहले है।अगर दोनों के कथन सही हैं तो ज्ञात करें की जन्मदिन किस तारिख को है।
[A] 17
[B] 18
[C] 15
[D] 16

Answer: D. 16

Explanation:

Birthday date according to Amrit = 15 or 16 May

Birthday date according to sister = 16 to 18 May

Only one date is in common to both and that is 16th may.
So, mother’s birthday fall on 16th may.

अमृत के अनुसार जन्मदिन= 15 या 16 मई

बहन के अनुसार जन्मदिन= 16 या 18 मई

केवल एक ही दिन दोनों दिनों में समान हैं,वो है 16 मई।अतः माँ का जन्मदिन 16 मई को है।
6. If P means ‘x’, Q means ‘÷’ , R means ‘-‘ and S means ‘+’, then 14 R 2 P 9 S 27 Q 3 = ?
अगर P का मतलब ‘x’, Q का मतलब ‘÷’ , R का मतलब‘-‘ और S का मतलब ‘+’, तो 14 R 2 P 9 S 27 Q 3 = ?
[A] - 10
[B] 117
[C] 5
[D] 7.67

Answer: C. 5

Explanation:

Substituting the values in given equation we get,

Symbol

P

Q

R

S

Meaning

x

÷

+


Given equation: 14 R 2 P 9 S 27 Q 3

14 – 2 x 9 + 27 ÷ 3

= 14 – 2 x 9 + 9

= 14 – 18 + 9 = 5


सभी मानों को समीकरण में रखने के बाद,

Symbol

P

Q

R

S

Meaning

x

÷

+


दिया गया समीकरण: 14 R 2 P 9 S 27 Q 3

14 – 2 x 9 + 27 ÷ 3

= 14 – 2 x 9 + 9

= 14 – 18 + 9 = 5

7. If A means ‘+’, M means ‘x’, D means ‘÷’, G means ‘>’ and L means ‘<’, then which of the following equation is logically correct?
अगर A का मतलब ‘+’, M का मतलब‘x’, D का मतलब‘÷’, G का मतलब ‘>’ और L का मतलब ‘<’, तो नीचे दिए गए समीकरणों में से कौन सा समीकरण सही है?
[A] 4A 5D 3G 2M 3
[B] 4A 5M 4L 6D 2A 8
[C] 4D 2A 4G 6D 2A 4
[D] 4A 3M 2L 4D 2M 6

Answer: D. 4A 3M 2L 4D 2M 6

Explanation:

Symbol

A

M

D

G

L

Meaning

+

x

÷


Let’s check each equation:

A) 4A 5D 3G 2M 3 → 4 + 5 ÷ 3 > 2 x 3 → 5.66 > 6 → False.

B) 4A 5M 4L 6D 2A 8→ 4 + 5 x 4 < 6 ÷ 2 + 8 → 24 < 11 → False.

C) 4D 2A 4G 6D 2A 4→ 4 ÷ 2 + 4 > 6 ÷ 2 + 4 → 6 > 7 → False.

D) 4A 3M 2L 4D 2M 6→ 4 + 3 x 2 < 4 ÷ 2 x 6 → 10 < 12 → True.

Hence the correct equation is 4A 3M 2L 4D 2M 6.


Symbol

A

M

D

G

L

Meaning

+

x

÷


सभी समीकरणों को जांचने पर :

A) 4A 5D 3G 2M 3 → 4 + 5 ÷ 3 > 2 x 3 → 5.66 > 6 → गलत

B) 4A 5M 4L 6D 2A 8 → 4 + 5 x 4 < 6 ÷ 2 + 8 → 24 < 11 → गलत

C) 4D 2A 4G 6D 2A 4 → 4 ÷ 2 + 4 > 6 ÷ 2 + 4 → 6 > 7 → गलत

D) 4A 3M 2L 4D 2M 6 → 4 + 3 x 2 < 4 ÷ 2 x 6 → 10 < 12 → सही है

अतः सही समीकरण है 4A 3M 2L 4D 2M 6।

8.

From the below given options, find the word which can be formed by using the letters of the given word,

RATIONALISATION


नीचे दिए गए विकल्पों में से, उस शब्द को चुनिए जिसे,

RATIONALISATION शब्द के अक्षरों का प्रयोग कर बनाया जा सकता है।
[A] NATIONALIST
[B] NATIONALISTIC
[C] REALISATION
[D] SITUATION

Answer: A. NATIONALIST

Explanation:

Given word: RATIONALISATION

Letter

R

A

T

I

O

N

L

S

T

Quantity

1

3

2

3

2

2

1

1

1


Let’s check all the options:
a) NATIONALIST ⇒It can be formed.
b) NATIONALISTIC ⇒It can’t be formed as it requires a C.
c) REALISATION ⇒It can’t be formed as it requires an E.
d) SITUATION ⇒It can’t be formed as it requires a U.
Hence only NATIONALIST can be formed.


दिया गया शब्द: RATIONALISATION

Letter

R

A

T

I

O

N

L

S

T

Quantity

1

3

2

3

2

2

1

1

1


सभी विकल्प जांचने पर:

a) NATIONALIST ⇒ यह बन सकता है b) NATIONALISTIC ⇒ यह नहीं बन सकता क्योंकि C की जरुरत है| c) REALISATION ⇒ यह नहीं बन सकता क्योंकि E की जरुरत है| d) SITUATION ⇒ यह नहीं बन सकता क्योंकि U की जरुरत है| अतः केवल NATIONALIST बन सकता है।

9.

From the options given below, which option is according to the dictionary?

1) Sound

2) Socks

3) Shock

4) Sharp

5) Snooker


नीचे दिए गए विकल्पों में से, कौन सा विकल्प शब्दकोष के अनुसार है?

1) Sound

2) Socks

3) Shock

4) Sharp

5) Snooker

[A] 4, 5, 3, 2, 1
[B] 4, 3, 5, 2, 1
[C] 4, 3, 2, 5, 1
[D] 4, 2, 3, 5, 1

Answer: B. 4, 3, 5, 2, 1

Explanation:

First letter of all words are same. So arranging according to second letter.

Then arranging the words, whose second letter is same, according to their third letter.

We get,

4) Sharp

3) Shock

5) Snooker

2) Socks

1) Sound

Hence, the correct order is 4, 3, 5, 2, 1.

सभी शब्दों के पहले अक्षर समान हैं| अतः दूसरे अक्षर के अनुसार रखने पर,

उसके बाद उन अक्षरों को, जिनके दूसरे अक्षर भी समान हैं, उनको तीसरे अक्षर के हिसाब से रखने पर

हमें मिलता हैं,

4) Sharp

3) Shock

5) Snooker

2) Socks

1) Sound

अतः सही क्रम है 4, 3, 5, 2, 1.
10. From the letters of the word RTOU using only once how many meaningful words can be formed?
RTOU शब्द के अक्षरों का केवल एक बार प्रयोग करके कितने अर्थपूर्ण शब्द बनाये जा सकते हैं?
[A] None
एक भी नहीं
[B] One
एक
[C] Two
दो
[D] Three
तीन

Answer: C. Two
दो

Explanation:

Letters given: R, T, O and U
We can form only two words and that are: TOUR and ROUT (loud noise).
दिए गए अक्षर: R, T, O और हम केवल दो शब्द बना सकते हैं और वो शब्द हैं: TOUR और ROUT (तेज़ आवाज़)

Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)