SSC CGL - 19th Oct 2014 Morning - General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions and Answers

Sections:

SSC CGL - 19th Oct 2014 Morning : General Intelligence and Reasoning

1.
1. A card - board box contains 12 pairs each of three different types of hand gloves used by batsman in Cricket. They are separated into single units of gloves and all mixed. You cannot see the gloves from outside, but you can put your hands through the pigeon hole and take out one glove at a time. What will be the minimum number of gloves one should take out to get one perfect pair of gloves to be sure ?
[A] 3
[B] 13
[C] 25
[D] 37

Answer: B. 13

Explanation:

The first 12 draws could be one from each of the pairs...the 13...needs to match one of the 12 You already have take out 13 gloves to be sure of a pair
2.
Two buses start at the same time from Delhi and Agra, which are 300 km. apart, towards each other. After what time will the cross each if their speeds are 38 km per hour and 37 km per hour?
[A] 4 hours
[B] 3 hours
[C] 5 hours
[D] 6 hours

Answer: A. 4 hours

Explanation:

Let the buses cross each other x hours after their start.

Distance covered by one bus in x hours = 38x Km   (D = S X T)
Distance covered by another bus in x hours = 37x Km

According to the problem,

38x + 37x = 300 => 75x = 300 => x=4

Thus  the buses cross each other 4 hours after their start.
3.
In a certain language PROSE is coded as PPOQE. How will LIGHT coded?
[A] LIGFT
[B] LGGHT
[C] LLGFE
[D] LGGFT

Answer: D. LGGFT

Explanation:

In the given code

PROSE = PPOQE

The first, third and fifth letters are same but in the place of second and fourth letters previous two letters are used. So,
LIGHT = LGGFT.
4.
If 'Development' is written as 'Tnemdevelop', then 'Evaluation' will be written as
[A] Notiaevalu
[B] Noitaulave
[C] Notievalua
[D] Noitevalua

Answer: D. Noitevalua

Explanation:

In the word Development last 4 letters are reversed and then the 5th letter starts from the first letter of given word.

Similarly, Evaluation can be written with this pattern as 'Noitevalue', as in this word also last four letters are reversed and then then fifth letter starts from the first letter of word 'Evaluation'
5.
If H = 8 and HAT = 29, find how BOX = ?
[A] 46
[B] 43
[C] 42
[D] 41

Answer: D. 41

Explanation:

count number a.b.c...1,2,3...so on h=8 hat=h+a+t write in numerical form hat=8+1+20=29 so.. box=b+o+x=2+15+24=41 ans. d
Direction: In Question Nos. 6 to 8, from the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be form using the letter of given word.
6.
UNCONTAMINATED
[A] MINE
[B] NATION
[C] CONNOTE
[D] TANDEM

Answer: C. CONNOTE

Explanation:

In the word 'CONNOTE' O is occurring twice. However in the Given word 'UNCONTAMINATED' O is present only once. Hence CONNOTE can not be formed using the given word.
7.
PROVINCIALISM
[A] SAILOR
[B] NAIL
[C] MAN
[D] INITIAL

Answer: D. INITIAL

Explanation:

T in  the word 'INITIAL' is not present in the given word.
8.
DEPARTMENT
[A] ENTER
[B] PARENT
[C] TEMPER
[D] PARADE

Answer: D. PARADE

Explanation:

In the word 'PARADE' A is occurring  twice, however A is present only once in the given word 'DEPARTMENT'.
9.
Some equations have been solved on the basis of a certain operation. Find the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis.

If 73 * 17 = 45 and 68 * 40 = 54, then 83 * 15 = ?
[A] 49
[B] 64
[C] 69
[D] 79

Answer: A. 49

Explanation:

73 + 17 = 90/2 = 45
68 + 40 = 108/2 = 54
83 + 15 = 98/2 = 49.

Hence Ans = 49
10.
If 7x8=49, 4x4=12, and 6x4=18, what will 9x6 be?
[A] 54
[B] 50
[C] 45
[D] None of Above

Answer: C. 45

Explanation:

7 x 8 = 56 - 7 = 49 (Minus the first digit from actual multiplication value)

4 x 4 = 16 - 4 = 12
6 x 4 = 24 - 6 = 18
9 x 6 = 54 - 9 = 45

Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)
;