SSC CGL - 19th Oct 2014 - Evening - General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions and Answers

Sections:

SSC CGL - 19th Oct 2014 - Evening : General Intelligence and Reasoning

1.
Which of the following interchange of signs would make the equation correct?

8 x 6 + 2 = 22
[A] +,x,2 and 6
[B] +,x,2 and 8
[C] +,x,6 and 8
[D] +,x,2 and 22

Answer: C. +,x,6 and 8

2.
If '-' stands for addition, '+' stands for subtraction, '÷' stands for multiplication and 'x' stands for division, then which one of the correct?
[A] 50 x 5 ÷ 2 - 30 + 25 = 25
[B] 50 - 30 + 5 ÷ 2 x 30 = 25
[C] 40 + 35 x 2 - 50 ÷ 30 = 95
[D] 30 x 2 - 25 + 50 ÷ 5 = 100

Answer: A. 50 x 5 ÷ 2 - 30 + 25 = 25

Directions: In Question Nos. 3 and 4 some equations are solved on the basis of certain system. find out correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis.
3.
2 x 4 6 = 4; 9 x 3 x 7 = 13;
4 x 7 6 = 3; 9 x 7 x 8 = ?
[A] 10
[B] 09
[C] 08
[D] 07

Answer: A. 10

4.
3 x 5 x 7 x 2 = 24, 2 x 4 x 6 x 8 = 22,
4 x 4 x 8 x 9 = ?
[A] 33
[B] 25
[C] 144
[D] 1152

Answer: A. 33

Directions: In Question Nos. 5 and 7 find the missing number from the given responses.
5.
96   ?   168
32   48   56
16   24   28
[A] 52
[B] 144
[C] 64
[D] 38

Answer: B. 144

6.
7   8   5
6   9   ?
84  216 900
[A] 90
[B] 70
[C] 65
[D] 30

Answer: D. 30

7.
2   3   4   ?
3   1   4   2
4   2   2   6
5   5   2   2
196 121 144 225
[A] 4
[B] 5
[C] 6
[D] 3

Answer: B. 5

In Question Nos 8 to 13 Select the related word/letter/number from given alternatives.
8. SOCIAL:OCIALS::DRIVEN:?
[A] VENRID
[B] NEVIRD
[C] RIVEND
[D] VIREND

Answer: C. RIVEND

9. 1/8:1/64::1/16:1/?
[A] 128
[B] 126
[C] 144
[D] 132

Answer: A. 128

10. 29:71::79:?
[A] 120
[B] 192
[C] 197
[D] 131

Answer: D. 131


Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)
;