IB Assistant Central Intelligence Officer Solved Question Paper - 22 Feb, 2015

Related Topics:

Police and Security : IB ACIO Grade - II 2015

Solved Question paper of IB ACIO Grade II -2015 with proper explanations. This exam is held on 22 Feb 2015. The questions paper consist of 100 objective type questions followed by paper II of descriptive type.
1.

Curcuma Longa is the scientific name of which spice ?

[A] Cumin
[B] Cloves
[C] Turmeric
[D] Coriander

Answer: C. Turmeric

Explanation:

Turmeric comes from the root of Curcuma longa. Ground Tumeric comes from fingers which extend from the root. It is boiled or steamed and then dried, and ground. Turmeric is mildly aromatic and has scents of orange or ginger.

2.

Bones found in the hands and feet as the percentage of total number of bones in the body of an adult human being is nearly equal to ?

[A] 20%
[B] 30%
[C] 40%
[D] 50%

Answer: D. 50%

Explanation:

More than half of the bones in your body are found in your hands and feet. There are 27 in each hand and 26 in each foot, and the way that they are arranged is remarkably similar. 27*2 +26*2 /206 = 50%

3.

Europeans are believed to have brought potatoes to India in the 18th centuary. Which region of the world is believed to be the origin of potato cultivation ?

[A] astern Ghana
[B] Southern Peru
[C] Portugal
[D] West Indies

Answer: B. Southern Peru

Explanation:

The potato was first domesticated in the region of modern-day southern Peru and extreme northwestern Bolivia between 8000 and 5000 BCE. It has since spread around the world and become a staple crop in many countries.

4.

Oymyakon is generally considered the coldest inhabited area on Earth. Which country Oymyakon is located in ?

[A] Mongolia
[B] Russia
[C] Greenland
[D] Iceland

Answer: B. Russia

Explanation:

Oymyakon is a rural locality (a selo) in Oymyakonsky District of the Sakha Republic, Russia, located along the Indigirka River, 30 kilometers. It is named after the Oymyakon River, whose name reportedly comes from the Even word kheium, meaning 'unfrozen patch of water; place where fish spend the winter'.However, another source states that the Even word heyum means 'frozen lake'.

5.

Which gland in the human body is also known as the "third eye" ?

[A] Pineal
[B] Pituitary
[C] Mammary
[D] Tear gland

Answer: A. Pineal

Explanation:

The pineal gland (also called the pineal body, epiphysis cerebri, epiphysis or the “third eye”) is a small endocrine gland in the vertebrate brain. It produces the serotonin derivative melatonin, a hormone that affects the modulation of wake/sleep patterns and seasonal functions

6.

Leukaemia is a group of cancers that usually begins in the bone marrow and results in high numbers of which abnormal cells ?

[A] White blood cells
[B] Red blood cells
[C] Platelets
[D] All of these

Answer: A. White blood cells

Explanation:

Leukemia (American English) or leukaemia (British English) is a group of cancers that usually begins in the bone marrow and results in high numbers of abnormal white blood cells. These white blood cells are not fully developed and are called blasts or leukemia cells.Symptoms may include bleeding and bruising problems, feeling very tired, fever and an increased risk of infections.These symptoms occur due to a lack of normal blood cells.Diagnosis is typically by blood tests or bone marrow biopsy.

7.

During an earthquake, two places 'A' and 'B' record its intensity on Richter scale  as 4.0 and 6.0 respectively. In absolute terms, the ratio of intensity of the earthquake at 'A' to that of 'B' is ?

[A] 2:3
[B] 7:8
[C] 141:173
[D] 1:100

Answer: D. 1:100

8.

On a cold day in January, the temperature at a place fell below the freezing point and was recorded as -40 degree centigrade. On Fahrenheit scale, the same temperature would be ?

[A] 32 degree F
[B] -8 degree F
[C] -40 degree F
[D] -72 degree F

Answer: C. -40 degree F

Explanation:

At ­40Degree Centigrate, Fahrenheitscale temperature would be same

9.

Universal Gas constant, R, is a property of ?

[A] Ideal Gases
[B] Halogen Gases
[C] Inert Gases
[D] All Gases

Answer: A. Ideal Gases

Explanation:

he Individual and the Universal Gas Constant are known from the Ideal Gas Law.The Ideal Gas Law - or Perfect Gas Law - relates pressure, temperature, and volume of an ideal or perfect gas. The Ideal Gas Law can be expressed with the Individual Gas Constant:

    p V = m R T  

10.

In which palce was the 1st Science Congress held in Jan 1914 ?

[A] Kolkata
[B] Allahabad
[C] Chennai
[D] Pune

Answer: A. Kolkata

Explanation:

The first meeting of the Congress was held from January 15-17, 1914 at the premises of the Asiatic Society, Calcutta, with the Honourable Justice Sir Asutosh Mukherjee, the then Vice-Chancellor of the Calcutta University, as President.


Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)

SHARMILA KUMARI 1 year ago Reply

Sir rrb ke liye important topic general awareness provided plz


Gautam Paul 2 years ago Reply

excellent


;