Sports and Games Multiple Choice Questions - General Knowledge Quiz - Page 5

Related Topics:

General Knowledge : Sports and Games (Page 5)

(Showing: 41 - 50 out of 89 MCQs)

Sports Quiz Questions from General Knowledge Section related to all the sports and games. Latest Sports Quiz for Competitive Exams free PDF download.

41.

Who among the following has been voted as the greatest ODI player in the history of cricket in an exercise conducted by ESPNcricinfo?

[A] Rohit Sharma
[B] MS Dhoni
[C] Viv Richard
[D] Rahul Dravid

Answer: C. Viv Richard

Explanation:

West Indian batting great Viv Richard has been voted as the greatest ODI player in the history of cricket in an exercise conducted by ESPNcricinfo’s magazine cricket monthly. India’s Sachin Tendulkar ranked second in the exercise. The last three positions in the top five were taken by former Pakistan skipper Wasim Akram, Australia’s Adam Gilchrist and current Indian ODI skipper Mahendra Singh Dhoni.

42.

Services won the 69th Santosh Trophy Football title by defeating which team?

[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Utter Pradesh
[C] Goa
[D] Punjab

Answer: D. Punjab

Explanation:

Services lifted the Santosh Trophy after edging out hosts Punjab 5-4 via tie-breaker in a nail-biting summit clash at Guru Nanak Stadium

43.

Who made the record to hit 32 hat-trick in Spanish League?

[A] Barcelona
[B] Lionel Messi
[C] Cristiano Ronaldo
[D] Luis Suárez

Answer: B. Lionel Messi

Explanation:

Lionel Messi broke a Spanish hat-trick record and Luis Suárez struck twice as a rampant Barcelona took over top spot in La Liga with a 6-1 hammering of Rayo Vallecano. Messi scores his 32nd hat-trick in all competitions to surpass Spanish football record as Barcelona go top of La Liga - Cristiano Ronaldo has 27.

44.

The Australian Grand Prix was won by ?

[A] Keith Roster
[B] Lewis Hamilton
[C] Nico Roseberg
[D] Stanlias Wawarinka

Answer: B. Lewis Hamilton

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton dominated the Australian Grand Prix to get his world title  defence off to the perfect start.He drove a measured race, controlling the gap to his Mercedes team-mate Nico Rosberg throughout as the team left the rest of the field behind.

45.

Indian women’s Hockey Team won the prestigious Hero Hockey World League Round 2 by defeating which country?

[A] Germany
[B] Australia
[C] Pakistan
[D] Poland

Answer: D. Poland

Explanation:

India scored in three of the four quarters to outplay Poland 3-1 in the final and clinch the FIH World Hockey League Round 2 at Major Dhyan Chan stadium.

46.

Who won the Maybank Malaysian open title, in Feb 2015 ?

[A] Rory Mcllory
[B] Bubba wastson
[C] Phil Mickeslson
[D] Anirban Lahri

Answer: D. Anirban Lahri

Explanation:

India’s Anirban Lahri Completed one_Stroke victory over Austrian Brend wiesberger at Maybank Malaysian Open at Kuala Lumpur Golf country Club.

47.

Who won the 13th Parsvanth International Grandmaster Chess Tournament in Jan 2015 ?

[A] Deepan Challravarthy
[B] Abhijeet Gupta
[C] s. Ravi Teja
[D] Andrey Baryshpolets

Answer: D. Andrey Baryshpolets

Explanation:

Grandmaster Andrey Baryshpolets of Ukraine won the 13th Parsvanth International Grandmasters chess tournament after defeating GM Deepan Chakkravarthy in the 10th and final round

48.

Who became the first Indian woman by setting world record by swimming 1.4 miles in 52 minutes in the Antarctic Ocean in Jan 2015 ?

[A] Bhakti Sharma
[B] Bharti Sharma
[C] Bhawna Sharma
[D] Bhanu Sharma

Answer: A. Bhakti Sharma

Explanation:

Indian open water swimmer Bhakti Sharma set a world record by swimming 1.4 miles in 52 minutes in one degree temperature in the Antarctic Ocean. Bhakti became the first Indian woman to achieve this feat, beating the record of British open water swimming champion Lewis Pugh and American swimmer Lynne Cox.

49. What Australian player was known as 'Fruitfly' amongst the rest of the team?
[A] Geoff Lawson
[B] Merv Hughes
[C] Mike Veletta
[D] Mike Whitney

Answer: B. Merv Hughes

Explanation:

He was given this name because of his habit of annoying everyone in the dressingrooms, especially during rain delays.
50. The Asian Games were held in Delhi for the first time in...?
[A] 1951
[B] 1963
[C] 1971
[D] 1982

Answer: A. 1951


Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)

Tejpal 8 months ago Reply

Good question


Vicky 9 months ago Reply

Very useful


Dasharatha 11 months ago Reply

Very useful


Jatin Jain 1 year ago Reply

Very useful
Super
Ago
Good,better,Best
Good
Great question
Nice


manu 1 year ago Reply

super


junaid rehman ganaie 1 year ago Reply

Good, Better and Best!


Avinash Katyura 1 year ago Reply

Good


Stenellro Sterron 1 year ago Reply

great questions


anu Ver 1 year ago Reply

nice


Siva Alagu 1 year ago Reply

very usefull.......


;