Sports and Games Multiple Choice Questions - General Knowledge Quiz - Page 4

Related Topics:

General Knowledge : Sports and Games (Page 4)

(Showing: 31 - 40 out of 89 MCQs)

Sports Quiz Questions from General Knowledge Section related to all the sports and games. Latest Sports Quiz for Competitive Exams free PDF download.

31. Who was the mascot of the 35th National Games?
[A] Appu
[B] PanPan
[C] Ammu
[D] Winta
[E] None of these

Answer: C. Ammu

Explanation:

Ammu is the Great Indian Hornbill, the state bird of Kerala that was the mascot of the 35th National Games.
32. Who is the 2015 ambassador for the International Cricket Council World Cup?
[A] Sachin Tendulkar
[B] Ricky Ponting
[C] Bryan Lara
[D] Adam Gilchrist
[E] None of these

Answer: A. Sachin Tendulkar

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council named Sachin Tendulkar the ambassador for the 2015 International Cricket Council World Cup from February 14th to March 29th.
33.

Name the Indian sportsperson who announced to retire after 2016 Rio Olympic Games ?

[A] Marry com
[B] Sushil Kumar
[C] Sarita Devi
[D] Leander Paes

Answer: A. Marry com

Explanation:

Indian boxer MC Mary Kom has announced that she would quit boxing after playing the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.32-year-old Olympic medallist boxer said that her body would not be able to cope with the rigidity of the sport any further.Kom will be competing for the last time at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games

34.

Carolina Marin, who won the Women’s All England Badminton Championship, belongs to ?

[A] Norway
[B] Spain
[C] Finland
[D] Norway

Answer: B. Spain

Explanation:

Saina Nehwal falls short in All England Open Championship as Carolina Marin takes the crown.

35.

Name the cricketer who became first batsman to score four successive centuries in a Cricket World Cup ?

[A] Brendon McCullam
[B] Chris Gayle
[C] AB De Villiers
[D] Kumar Sangakkara

Answer: D. Kumar Sangakkara

Explanation:

Kumar Sangakkara became the first player in ODI history to score four consecutive centuries. He is the first player in World Cup history to score four hundreds in a World Cup. He is also the first overseas batsman to score five hundreds in Australia.

36.

By winning 9 consecutive matches in world cups, MS Dhoni equaled the record of which World Cup Captain?

[A] Ricky Ponting
[B] Clive Llyod
[C] Kapil Dev
[D] Saurav Ganguly

Answer: B. Clive Llyod

Explanation:

With nine straight World Cup wins under their belt, the Mahendra Singh Dhoni—led India stand only second to Ricky Ponting’s Australian side that registered 24 consecutive victories in the showpiece event India now stands second alongside Clive Lloyd’s West Indies in terms of consecutive victories in World Cup.

37.

Who has won Golconda Masters golf championship in March 2015 ?

[A] Harendra Gupta
[B] Shamim khan
[C] Mukesh kumar
[D] Anirban Lahiri

Answer: A. Harendra Gupta

Explanation:

India's Harendra Gupta kept his cool under pressure in the decisive moments before and during the play-off, to win the inaugural Golconda Masters golf championship and Rs. 6 lakhs, edging past Delhi’s Shamim Khan at the Hyderabad Golf Club course.

38.

Who has won the ATP Tennis Championship Men’s single title held in Dubai ?

[A] Tomas Berdych
[B] Roger Federer
[C] Rafael Nadal
[D] Novak Djokovic

Answer: B. Roger Federer

Explanation:

Roger Federer beat world number one Novak Djokovic to win his seventh Dubai Championship title.

39.

Recently (March 2015)  former Sri Lankan cricket captain and ace batsman _______ announced that he will retire from Test cricket after playing three-match series against India in August 2015?

[A] Tillakratne Dilshan
[B] Lasith Malinga
[C] Mahela Jayawardene
[D] Kumar Sangakkara

Answer: D. Kumar Sangakkara

Explanation:

Former Sri Lankan cricket captain and ace batsman Kumar Sangakkara announced that he will retire from Test cricket after playing three-match series against India in August 2015. Sangakkara already has retired from One-Day International (ODI) and Twenty-20 cricket.

40.

The 2018 FIFA World Cup is scheduled to take place in ___?

[A] Germany
[B] Argentina
[C] France
[D] Russia

Answer: D. Russia

Explanation:

Russia will host the 2018 FIFA World Cup. The tournament is scheduled to take place between 14 June and 15 July, 2018.


Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)

Tejpal 7 months ago Reply

Good question


Vicky 7 months ago Reply

Very useful


Dasharatha 10 months ago Reply

Very useful


Jatin Jain 1 year ago Reply

Very useful
Super
Ago
Good,better,Best
Good
Great question
Nice


manu 1 year ago Reply

super


junaid rehman ganaie 1 year ago Reply

Good, Better and Best!


Avinash Katyura 1 year ago Reply

Good


Stenellro Sterron 1 year ago Reply

great questions


anu Ver 1 year ago Reply

nice


Siva Alagu 1 year ago Reply

very usefull.......


;