Rio Olympics 2016 MCQs - Olympic Games Quiz

Related Topics:

General Knowledge : Rio Olympics 2016 Quiz

Recently The Olympics Games 2016 has started in Rio de Janerio, Brazil. These games also known as Games of the XXXI Olympiad and Rio 2016. Olympic 2016 Officially scheduled from 5th August to 21st August 2016. In India most of the government competitive exams are covering questions on Rio Olympic 2016 Quiz. So, this year exams like SSC CGL 2016, IBPS, UPSC, etc are expect ti have questions on this topic. We have managed Multiple Choice Questions on Rio Olympic Games 2016 you can download this Quiz in PDF as well.

1. How many athletes will India send to the 2016 Paralympics in Rio De Janeiro?
[A] 20
[B] 19
[C] 16
[D] 18
[E] 34

Answer: B. 19

Explanation:

India will send 18 athletes to the 2016 Paralympics. The Paralympic Games is a major international multi-sport event involving athletes with a range of disabilities, including impaired muscle power.
2. Name the cricket player who gave BMW to Rio Olympics silver medallist PV Sindhu and bronze winner wrestler Sakshi Malik.
किस क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी ने रियो ओलंपिक की रजत पदक विजेता पीवी सिंधु और कांस्य पदक विजेता पहलवान साक्षी मलिक को बीएमडब्ल्यू दी है?
[A] Rahul Dravid
राहुल द्रविड़
[B] Saurav Ganguly
सौरव गांगुली
[C] Sachin Tendulkar
सचिन तेंदुलकर
[D] VVS Laxman
वी. वी. एस. लक्ष्मन 
[E] None of the above
इनमें से कोई नहीं

Answer: C. Sachin Tendulkar
सचिन तेंदुलकर

Explanation:

Sachin Tendulkar gave BMW to Rio Olympics silver medallist PV Sindhu and bronze winner wrestler Sakshi Malik. He also gifted the same car to gymnast Dipa Karmakar and badminton coach Pullela Gopichand. Tendulkar, was a Goodwill Ambassador of the Indian team at Rio Olympics. The luxury cars were presented to them for their outstanding achievement in the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.
सचिन तेंदुलकर ने रियो ओलंपिक की रजत पदक विजेता पीवी सिंधु और कांस्य पदक विजेता पहलवान साक्षी मलिक को बीएमडब्ल्यू दी है। उन्होंने जिमनास्ट दीपा करमाकर और बैडमिंटन कोच पुलेला गोपीचंद को भी कार भेंट की। तेंदुलकर, रियो ओलंपिक में भारतीय टीम के सद्भावना राजदूत थे। लक्जरी कारें रियो डी जनेरियो में ओलंपिक खेलों में उनकी उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि के लिए उन्हें भेंट की गई।
3. Rio Olympic bronze medal winner Sakshi Malik has been appointed as the brand ambassador of which state?
रियो में कांस्य पदक विजेता साक्षी मलिक को किस राज्य का ब्रांड एम्बेसडर नियुक्त किया गया?
[A] Maharashtra
महाराष्ट्र
[B] Uttar Pradesh
उत्तर प्रदेश
[C] Bihar
बिहार
[D] Haryana
हरियाणा
[E] Punjab
पंजाब

Answer: D. Haryana
हरियाणा

Explanation:

Sakshi Malik has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Haryana. She was honoured by Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal at Bahadurgarh. Chief Minister announced Sakshi as Haryana's brand ambassador for Beti Bachao, Beti Padao campaign. The programme aims to empower the girl child and reduce rates of female foeticide in districts with low child sex ratio. Malik hails from the Mokhra Khas village in the state’s Rohtak district.
साक्षी मलिक को हरियाणा के ब्रांड अम्बेसेडर के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया| हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर लाल ने उन्हें बहादुरगढ़ में सम्मानित किया| मुख्यमंत्री ने साक्षी को 'बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ' अभियान के लिए हरियाणा का दूत घोषित किया| योजना का लक्ष्य कन्या को सशक्त करना और कम शिशु लिंग अनुपात वाले जिलों में कन्या भ्रूणहत्या के दर को कम करना है| मलिक राज्य के रोहतक जिले के मोखरा खस गाँव की निवासी हैं|
4. Name the President of the Indian Olympic Committee who has been awarded the Olympic Order for his outstanding services to the Olympic movement.
भारतीय ओलंपिक समिति के अध्यक्ष का नाम क्या है जिन्हें जो ओलिंपिक आंदोलन के लिए उनकी उत्कृष्ट सेवाओं के लिए ओलंपिक आर्डर से सम्मानित किया गया है?
[A] Narayana Ramachandran
नारायण रामचंद्रन
[B] Vidya Charan Shukla
विद्या चरण शुक्ला
[C] Moin-ul-Haq
मोईन उल हक़
[D] Yadavindra Singh
यादविंद्र सिंह
[E] Sivanthi Adithan
सिवंतही अदिथन

Answer: A. Narayana Ramachandran
नारायण रामचंद्रन

Explanation:

N Ramachandran was awarded the Olympic Order for his outstanding services to the Olympic movement. The President of the IOC, Thomas Bach, formally presented the award to Ramachandran. The Olympic Order is the highest award of the Olympic Movement. It is awarded for particularly distinguished contributions to the Olympic Movement.
एन. रामचंद्रन ओको लंपिक आंदोलन के लिए उनकी उत्कृष्ट सेवाओं के लिए ओलंपिक आर्डर से सम्मानित किया गया था। आईओसी के अध्यक्ष, थामस बाक ने औपचारिक रूप से रामचंद्रन को पुरस्कार प्रदान किया। ओलंपिक ऑर्डर ओलिंपिक आंदोलन का सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार है। इसे ओलिंपिक आंदोलन में विशिष्ट योगदान के लिए विशेष रूप से दिया जाता है।
5. Which country ranks number one in the 2016 Rio Olympics medal standings?
कौनसा देश 2016 रियो ओलंपिक पदक तालिका में नंबर एक स्थान पर है?
[A] China
चीन
[B] Russia
रूस
[C] UK
संयुक्त राज्य
[D] USA
अमेरिका
[E] Germany
जर्मनी

Answer: D. USA
अमेरिका

Explanation:

The Rio Olympics has been dominated by the United States, Great Britain and China. The United States finished the Olympics at the top of the medal table, with Great Britain beating China for second place. US has won total 121 medals with 46 gold,37 silver and 38 bronze medals followed by Great Britain with 67 medals (27 gold). India was placed at 67th position with one silver and one bronze.
रियो ओलंपिक में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, ग्रेट ब्रिटेन और चीन का वर्चस्व रहा है। संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका ने पदक तालिका में शीर्ष पर ओलंपिक समाप्त किया जबकि ग्रेट ब्रिटेन चीन को हराते हुए दूसरे स्थान पर रहा। अमेरिका ने कुल 121 पदक जीते जिनमें 46 स्वर्ण, 37 रजत और 38 कांस्य पदक थे, ग्रेट ब्रिटेन ने 67 पदक (27 स्वर्ण) जीते। भारत को एक रजत और एक कांस्य पदक के साथ 67 वें स्थान पर रखा गया था।
6. Who declared the the official closing of the 2016 Olympics?
[A] Demetrius Vikelas
[B] Juan Antonio Samaranch
[C] Jacques Rogge
[D] Thomas Bach
[E] None of the above

Answer: D. Thomas Bach

Explanation:

President of the International Olympic Committee, Thomas Bach declared the official closing of the 31st Olympics games 2016 at Rio. The next Olympics is to be hosted by Tokyo. For India, the first female wrestling medalist, Sakshi Malik carried the Flag into the stadium. India finished its Rio Olympics campaign with a Silver won by shuttler PV Sindhu and a Bronze medal bagged by Sakshi Malik.
7. Identify the athlete who became the first Iranian woman to win an Olympic medal recently.
[A] Mahsa Javar
[B] Najmeh Khedmati
[C] Leila Rajabi
[D] Kimia Alizadeh Zenoorin

Answer: D. Kimia Alizadeh Zenoorin

8. Badminton player P V Sindhu recently won historic silver medal in women’s singles badminton event at Rio Olympics. Who won gold in the event?
[A] Wang Yihan
[B] Sain Nehwal
[C] Carolina Marin
[D] Dolores Marco

Answer: C. Carolina Marin

9. P V Sindhu recently secured a silver medal for India at the Rio Olympics. She is associated with which of the following sports?
[A] Tennis
[B] quash
[C] Badminton
[D] Wrestling

Answer: C. Badminton

10. Which country won the gold medal in women's football event at the Rio Olympics?
[A] Germany
[B] Great Britain
[C] France
[D] Sweden

Answer: A. Germany


Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)

sanjay 1 week ago Reply

good


khan 1 month ago Reply

Very useful..... Thank you very much


ahye 2 months ago Reply

very useful reviewer..thank you very much!


Jaya bhilware 3 months ago Reply

its very useful.....thanks eduzip


manish upadhyay 3 months ago Reply

thanks for your update our knowledge.


mankenabobby 4 months ago Reply

thank u very much ve need ur updates


Navjot Kaur 4 months ago Reply

It is interesting


nobisuke 4 months ago Reply

hip up hip up


nobisuke 4 months ago Reply

i am a dumbo i am a dumbo i am a dumbo


avinash kumar pandey 4 months ago Reply

Very good

sam 4 months ago

you said right!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


virajith 5 months ago Reply

great


Md salamudeen ansari 5 months ago Reply

So wonderfull

avinash bipin chaudhri 4 months ago

yes!!!!!!!!!!!!!!so wonderful


sujit 6 months ago Reply

great


Harpreet 6 months ago Reply

quiz is so interesting......


Dipankar Dey 6 months ago Reply

Caster Semenya is male. It is wriiten she in the answer of question 20


DHRUBA CHARAN DUTTA 7 months ago Reply

Quiz is very interesting.


zafar 7 months ago Reply

v.good

noufil 6 months ago

ya


param 7 months ago Reply

very good


nitish dutt 7 months ago Reply

very nice


TUSHAR SHARMA 7 months ago Reply

very nice


;