History and Culture Questions and Answers - General Knowledge

Related Topics:

General Knowledge : History and Culture

Here we presenting with National and International History Multiple choice Questions with answers. Global Culture MCQ Quiz for various competitive exams or interviews.
1. It is an ancient martial art and a living tradition in some parts of south India.
[A] Kalaripayatta
[B] silamban

Answer: A. Kalaripayatta

Explanation:

Kalaripayattu is a martial art which originated in kerala and still continues to be practiced there. It is a great form of war.
2. Name the earliest known work on Tamil Grammar which is still in use today.
[A] Sangam Literature
[B] Tolkappiyam

Answer: B. Tolkappiyam

Explanation:

Tolkappiyam is the earliest known work in Tamil Language is divided into three parts each into 9 chapters.
3. How many times did Mahatma Gandhi nominated for Nobel Peace prize?
[A] Never, because it is not given posthumously
[B] 4 times
[C] 5 times
[D] 2 times
[E] 3 times

Answer: C. 5 times

Explanation:

Mahatma Gandhi was nominated 5 times for the Nobel Peace Prize. Mohandas Gandhi (1869-1948) has become the strongest symbol of non-violence in the 20th century. It is widely held – in retrospect – that the Indian national leader should have been the very man to be selected for the Nobel Peace Prize. He was nominated several times, but was never awarded the prize.
4. When in the History Time Magazine named Mahatma Gandhi as Person of the year?
[A] 1924
[B] 1947
[C] 1948
[D] 1930
[E] 1915

Answer: D. 1930

Explanation:

Mahatma Gandhi was named person of the year in 1930. His legacy as an Indian nationalist, religious leader and moral revolutionary resonates in social and political reform movements to this day. In 1930, TIME wrote, "It was exactly twelve months ago that Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi's Indian National Congress promulgated the Declaration of Indian Independence. It was in March that he marched to the sea to defy Britain's salt tax as some New Englanders once defied a British tea tax.
5. In 1999, who was conferred as person of the century by Time Magazine?
[A] Mahatma Gandhi
[B] Albert Einstein
[C] Winston Churchill
[D] F.D. Roosevelt
[E] Che Guevara

Answer: B. Albert Einstein

Explanation:

In 1999, Gandhi was declared the runner-up for Time magazine's 'Person of the Century' title (which eventually went to Albert Einstein). Einstein was certainly the best mind of the century. His 1905 trifecta -- a total unknown publishing three papers (on Brownian motion, the photoelectric effect and the special theory of relativity), each of which revolutionized its field -- is probably the single most concentrated display of genius since the invention of the axle. (The wheel was easy, the axle hard.) Einstein also had a deeply humane and philosophical soul
6. Name the day which commemorated the return of Gandhi to India from South Africa?
[A] Rashtriya Ekta Diwas
[B] Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas
[C] Kisan Divas
[D] Karamchari Divas
[E] Yodha Divas

Answer: B. Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas

Explanation:

Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (Non-Resident Indian’s Day), is celebrated in India on 9th January each year to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community to the development of India. The day commemorates the return of Mahatma Gandhi from South Africa in Bombay on 9 January 1915.  Established in 2003, it is sponsored by the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs of the government of India and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the Ministry of Development of the North Eastern Region of India. A celebratory event is held on 7–9 January each year in an Indian city: a forum for issues concerning the Indian Diaspora is organised and the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards are given
7. What was the name of the weekly journal published by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi from 1919 to 1932 in English?
[A] Young India
[B] Harijan
[C] Indian Opinion
[D] Kesari
[E] None of the above

Answer: A. Young India

Explanation:

Gandhi wrote various quotations in this journal that inspired many. He used Young India to spread his unique ideology and thoughts regarding the use of nonviolence in organising movements and to urge readers to consider, organise, and plan for India's eventual independence from Britain. In 1933 Gandhi began publishing a weekly newspaper, Harijan, in English. Harijan - which means "People of God", and was also Gandhi's term for the untouchable caste - lasted until 1948. The Indian Opinion was a newspaper established by Mahatma Gandhi. Kesari is a Marathi newspaper which was founded in 1881 by Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak.
8. Who was considered as the political guru of Mahatma Gandhi?
[A] Lala Lajpat Rai
[B] Bal Gangadhar Tilak
[C] Gopala Krishna Gokhale
[D] Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
[E] WC Banerjee

Answer: C. Gopala Krishna Gokhale

Explanation:

Gokhale’s life was short and he died without bearing witness to India’s independence. Gokhale and Mahatma Gandhi shared a guru-shishya relationship. In an anthology of his writings on Gokhale entitled Gokhale – My Political Guru, published by Navajivan Publishing House, Gandhi makes reference to this multi-faceted relationship beginning with the first time he met Gokhale in Poona in 1896. In poetic language, Gandhi describes Gokhale, contrasting him to others in the Congress party, thus: “but Gokhale was as the Ganges. One could have a refreshing bath in the holy river. The Himalaya was unscalable, and one could not easily launch forth on the sea, but the Ganges invited one to its bosom. It was a joy to be on it with a boat and an oar.”
9. Who accorded the title, “Mahatma,” on Gandhi and in which year?
[A] Vinoba Bhave, 1915
[B] Lala Lajpat Rai, 1919
[C] Subash Chandra Bose, 1920
[D] Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, 1947
[E] Rabindranath Tagore, 1915

Answer: E. Rabindranath Tagore, 1915

Explanation:

The title of 'Mahatma' (Sanskrit term of reverence, “mahatma,” meaning, “great soul”) was accorded on Gandhiji in 1915 by his admirer Rabindranath Tagore (the first Asian to win the Nobel Prize for Literature). It was given in response to Gandhi ji conferring the title of "Gurudev" (great teacher) upon Tagore.
10. Name the only Congress session which was presided by Mahatma Gandhi?
[A] Calcutta session, 1928
[B] Gaya Session, 1922
[C] Kanpur Session, 1925
[D] Belgaum Session, 1924
[E] Madras Session, 1927

Answer: D. Belgaum Session, 1924

Explanation:

Mahatma Gandhi commanded extraordinary influence over the Congress all his life. But the one and only time he became President of the Party was in 1924.Belgaum was an important centre of the Freedom movement. Lokmanya Tilak launched his Home Rule League from Belgaum in 1916. The town had the honour of hosting the All India 39th Congress session in 1924, that was the only session which was presided over by Mahatma Gandhi, and the only session held in Karnataka. ‘Veersoudha’ is a monument built in memory of this session. The well in the campus was popularly known as Congress Well which was built to meet the drinking water requirement of the session. The well was named as Pampa Sarovara and the Venue of the session was named as Vijaynagar, after the Hampi empire.

Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)

mohinder pal 4 months ago Reply

Plo add me on facebook


Sneha Sharma 6 months ago Reply

Who put an end to the system of Dual Government in Bengal?
A. Warren Hastings
B. Clive
C. Regulating Act
D. British Parliament


Sona 7 months ago Reply

Really helpful


Ravina Sidhu 1 year ago Reply

pdf download


;