Daily GK Current Affairs MCQs with Answers PDF

Exercise:

General Knowledge : Daily GK Current Affairs

Daily General Knowledge Current Affairs News for IAS, UPSC, PCS, IBPS, SSC CGL 2016 Exams. These questions are based on daily basis GK news from the world. This quiz will help you to make updated on current happenings and may be useful for all upcoming competitive exams like, IAS, PCS, IBPS, SSC CGL, Bank Clerical. These questions are in the form of Multiple choice questions with answers and explanations in English or Hindi you can download full PDF of this quiz free.
1. Pakistan People’s Party (PPP) chairman Bilawal Bhutto Zardariwill contest the 2018 elections from which constituency?
पाकिस्तान पीपुल्स पार्टी (पीपीपी) के अध्यक्ष बिलावल भुट्टो ज़र्दारिविल्ल कौनसे निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से 2018 के चुनाव लड़गे?
[A] Thatta
थट्टा
[B] Badin
बदिन
[C] Sahiwal
साहिवाल
[D] Ziarat
ज़िअरत
[E] Larkana
laarkana

Answer: E. Larkana
laarkana

Explanation:

Pakistan People’s Party (PPP) chairman Bilawal Bhutto Zardari has announced that he will contest elections from his mother’s constituency Larkana in 2018. Bilawal, the son former Pakistani prime minister Benazir Bhutto, has said that he will contest by-elections or general elections. Bilawal is the nominal chief of the PPP and his father Asif Ali Zardari wields real influence in the party.
पाकिस्तान पीपुल्स पार्टी (पीपीपी) के अध्यक्ष बिलावल भुट्टो जरदारी ने घोषणा की है कि वे 2018 में अपनी मां के संसदीय क्षेत्र लरकाना से चुनाव लड़ेंगे। पाकिस्तान की पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री बेनजीर भुट्टो के बेटे बिलावल ने कहा है कि वे उपचुनाव या या आम चुनाव लड़ेंगे। बिलावल पीपीपी के नाममात्र के प्रमुख हैं क्योंकि पार्टी में उनके पिता आसिफ अली जरदारी की साख है।
2. Rs._____ crore has been disclosed in the Jan Dhan account.
_____ करोड़ रुपये का जन धन खातो में खुलासा किया गया है।
[A] 1.66
1.66
[B] 1.67
1.67
[C] 1.64
1.64
[D] 1.63
1.63
[E] 1.69
1.69

Answer: C. 1.64
1.64

Explanation:

The Income Tax department has detected undisclosed monies of Rs 1.64 crore in the Jan Dhan Accounts. Other "inconsistencies" have also been found in its countrywide investigations into the sudden popping up of suspicious amounts in Jan Dhan accounts. Jan Dhan accounts have a deposit limit of Rs 50,000.
आयकर विभाग को जन धन खातों में 1.64 करोड़ रुपए अघोषित मिले हैं। अचानक उभरी संदिग्ध राशि के कारण हुई देशव्यापी जांच में अन्य "विसंगतियां" भी पायी गयी हैं| जन धन खातों की जमा सीमा 50,000 रुपये तक है।
3. Ola Cabs has tied up with bank to launch mobile atm service in Chennai?
ओला कैब ने चेन्नई में मोबाइल एटीएम सेवा शुरू करने के लिए कौनसे बैंक के साथ करार किया है?
[A] Allahabad Bank
अलाहबाद बैंक
[B] State Bank of India
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
[C] Syndicate Bank
सिंडीकेट बैंक
[D] Indian Overseas Bank
इंडियन ओवरसीज़ बैंक
[E] IDBI Bank
IDBI बैंक

Answer: D. Indian Overseas Bank
इंडियन ओवरसीज़ बैंक

Explanation:

Now customers can withdraw money from OLA Cabs. Chennai-based Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) in association with OLA Cabs has launched mobile ATM service in Chennai on December 3. Customer/Public can withdraw an amount of Rs 2,000 through the Indian Overseas Bank micro ATM, around 10 cabs are arranged for which covered various parts of the city.
अब ग्राहक ओला कैब से पैसा निकाल सकते हैं। चेन्नई स्थित इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक (आईओबी) ने ओला कैब के एसोसिएशन में शनिवार को चेन्नई में मोबाइल एटीएम सेवा शुरू की है। लोग इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक के माइक्रो एटीएम के माध्यम से 2,000 रुपये तक की राशि निकल सकते हैं, जिसके लिए शहर के विभिन्न भागों में लगभग 10 कैब की व्यवस्था की गयी है।
4. Pro-India defence policy will be enshrined into which country's legislation?
भारत समर्थक रक्षा नीति को कौनसे देश के कानून में निहित किया जाएगा?
[A] Russia
रूस
[B] USA
यूनाइटेड स्टेट ऑफ़ अमेरिका
[C] China
चीन
[D] France
फ्रांस
[E] Germany
जर्मनी

Answer: B. USA
यूनाइटेड स्टेट ऑफ़ अमेरिका

Explanation:

President Barack Obama's and US Secretary of Defense Ashton Carter's pro-India defence policy is about to be enshrined into US legislation.  This week, top US lawmakers from both houses of Congress — the Senate and the House of Republicans — jointly agreed to an amendment in a major budget Bill. The bill will formalise and consolidate India’s status as a major US partner. 
राष्ट्रपति बराक ओबामा और अमेरिका के रक्षा सचिव एश्टन कार्टर की प्रो-इंडिया रक्षा नीति को यूएस लेजिस्लेशन में निहित किया जा रहा है। इस हफ्ते, अमेरिकी कांग्रेस के दोनों सदनों - - सीनेट और हाउस ऑफ़ रिपब्लिकन के सांसद संयुक्त रूप से इस बड़ी बजट विधेयक में संशोधन के लिए सहमत हो गए हैं। यह विधेयक औपचारिक तौर पर एक प्रमुख अमेरिकी भागीदार के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करेगा।
5. India and Qatar signed how many agreements on December 3?
भारत और कतर ने 3 दिसंबर को कितने समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए?
[A] 4
4
[B] 3
3
[C] 2
2
[D] 7
7
[E] 6
6

Answer: A. 4
4

Explanation:

India and Qatar signed four agreements on visas, cyberspace and investments following delegation-level talks. One agreement allows holders of diplomatic, special and official passports of the two countries visa-free travel between the two countries. Agreement in cyber space security was also signed between the MHA of India and the Ministry of Interior of Qatar.
शनिवार को प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता के बाद भारत और कतर ने, वीजा, साइबर स्पेस और निवेश सम्बंधित चार समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इनमें से एक समझौते के तहत, दोनों देशों के राजनयिक विशेष और सरकारी पासपोर्ट धारक, दोनों देशों के बीच वीजा-मुक्त यात्रा कर सकेंगे। भारत के गृह मंत्रालय और कतर के आंतरिक मंत्रालय के बीच साइबर स्पेस सुरक्षा समझौते पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
6. The Lok Sabha on December 5 will witness debate on demonetisation under Rule _____.
5 दिसंबर को लोकसभा में ___ नियम के तहत विमुद्रीकरण पर बहस होगी|
[A] 191
191
[B] 194
194
[C] 193
193
[D] 196
196
[E] 199
199

Answer: C. 193
193

Explanation:

The LS may witness a debate over the demonetisation issue under a rule which does not entail voting. The Speaker has admitted a motion in this regard. About 20 MPs, including 1 from a Left party, had given notice under Rule 193 seeking a debate on the notes ban. The issue of discussion under rule which entails voting has been paralysing the proceedings of LS since November 17.
सोमवार को लोकसभा में विमुद्रीकरण मुद्दे पर एक बहस हो सकती है, यह एक नियम के तहत होगा जिसके लिए वोटिंग आवश्यक नहीं है| अध्यक्ष ने इस संबंध में एक प्रस्ताव स्वीकार किया है। नियम 193 के तहत एक वामपंथी पार्टी के सांसद सहित करीब 20 सांसदों ने, नोटिस दे कर नोटों पर लगे प्रतिबंध पर एक बहस की मांग की थी। मतदान के प्रावधान वाले नियम के तहत चर्चा के मुद्दे ने 17 नवंबर से लोकसभा की कार्यवाही को लकवाग्रस्त कर दिया है।
7. There is a deadlock between the states and Centre regarding control of ____ under GST.
राज्यों और केंद्र के बीच जीएसटी के तहत ____ के नियंत्रण के बारे में गतिरोध है।
[A] Income
आय
[B] Taxes
कर
[C] Credit
जमा धन
[D] Loans
लोन
[E] Assessee
करदाता

Answer: E. Assessee
करदाता

Explanation:

The Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council has failed again, to break the deadlock between the Centre and the states. The deadlock is on the control of assessees under the new indirect tax regime. GST Bills, scheduled to be placed before Parliament during the ongoing winter session, will not be passed. This will surely lead to break of April 1 deadline for rolling out GST.
वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) परिषद केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच गतिरोध को तोड़ने में फिर से नाकाम रहा है। यह गतिरोध नई अप्रत्यक्ष कर व्यवस्था के तहत करदाता के नियंत्रण पर है। जीएसटी बिल, जो चल रहे शीतकालीन सत्र के दौरान संसद के समक्ष रखा जाना था, पारित नहीं किया जाएगा। इससे निश्चित रूप से जीएसटी के लागु होने की 1 अप्रैल की समय-सीमा टूटेगी।
8. Afghanistan President Ashraff Ghani will meet which country's Prime Minister regarding peace and stability in Afghanistan at the Heart of Asia Conference?
अफगानिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति अशरफ गनी हार्ट ऑफ़ एशिया सम्मलेन के दौरान अफगानिस्तान में शांति और स्थिरता बनाये रखने के लिए कौनसे देश के प्रधानमंत्री से मिलेंगे?
[A] India
भारत
[B] Pakistan
पाकिस्तान
[C] UK
यूनाइटेड किंगडम
[D] China
चीन
[E] Turkey
तुर्की

Answer: A. India
भारत

Explanation:

PM Modi has reached Amritsar and is scheduled to meet Afghanistan President Ashraf Ghani for talks on bilateral issues. Ghani also arrived in Amritsar later in the evening for participation in the international endeavour for peace and stability in war-ravaged Afghanistan. Modi and Ghani will jointly inaugurate the ministerial deliberations at the Heart of Asia-Istanbul Process conference.
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी अमृतसर पहुँच गए हैं जहाँ वे अफगानिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति अशरफ गनी के साथ द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों पर वार्ता करेंगे। गनी भी युद्ध से तबाह अफगानिस्तान में स्थिरता और शांति के अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयास में भाग लेने के लिए देर शाम अमृतसर पहुंचे। मोदी और गनी संयुक्त रूप से हार्ट ऑफ़ एशिया-इस्तांबुल प्रक्रिया सम्मेलन में मंत्रीस्तरीय विचार-विमर्श का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
9. Name the real estate agent who has disclosed an income of Rs 13,860 crore.
रियल एस्टेट एजेंट का नाम क्या है जिसने 13,860 करोड़ रुपये की आय का खुलासा किया है?
[A] Mahesh Vakaria
महेश वकारिया
[B] Mahesh Mehta
महेश मेहता
[C] Mahesh Vanzara
महेश वंजारा
[D] Mahesh Shah
महेश शाह
[E] Mahesh Patel
महेश पटेल

Answer: D. Mahesh Shah
महेश शाह

Explanation:

Gujarati Realtor Mahesh Shah has disclosed Rs 13,860 crore of unaccounted income under the Income Declaration Scheme (IDS). Income Tax searches were conducted on the office and residential premises property dealer. In his statement to media, Shah's CA claimed Shah made a disclosure of Rs 13,860 crore of cash under the IDS scheme. The IDS scheme was closed on September 30.
गुजराती रियाल्टार महेश शाह आय घोषणा योजना (आईडीएस) के तहत बेहिसाब आय में 13,860 करोड़ रुपये का खुलासा किया है। प्रॉपर्टी डीलर के कार्यालय और आवासीय परिसर पर आयकर-खोज आयोजित की गई थी। मीडिया को दिए बयान में शाह की सीए ने कहा कि शाह ने आईडीएस योजना के तहत 13,860 करोड़ रुपये नकद का प्रकटीकरण कर दिया है। आईडीएस योजना 30 सितंबर को बंद कर दी गई थी।
10. Which country has given $900 million in economic and other assistance to Pakistan?
कौनसा देश पाकिस्तान को आर्थिक और अन्य सहायता के लिए 900 मिलियन डॉलर दे रहा है?
[A] China
चीन
[B] Russia
रूस
[C] Saudi Arabia
सऊदी अरब
[D] Iran
ईरान
[E] USA
यूनाइटेड स्टेट ऑफ़ अमेरिका

Answer: E. USA
यूनाइटेड स्टेट ऑफ़ अमेरिका

Explanation:

The US House of Representative has passed a defence bill that pledges $900 million in economic and other assistance to Pakistan. A significant portion of this is dependent of a Pentagon certification that the country is taking demonstrable steps against the dreaded Haqqani Network. The US National Defence Authorisation Act for 2017 was passed in the House of Representatives on December 3.
यूएस हाउस ऑफ़ रिप्रेजेन्टेटिव ने एक रक्षा बिल पारित किया है जिसके तहत वह पाकिस्तान को आर्थिक और अन्य सहायता के लिए 900 मिलियन $ देगा। इस का एक महत्वपूर्ण भाग पेंटागन के प्रमाणीकरण पर निर्भर करता है कि पाक खूंखार हक्कानी नेटवर्क के खिलाफ प्रत्यक्ष कदम उठा रहा है या नहीं। 2017 का अमेरिकी राष्ट्रीय रक्षा प्राधिकार अधिनियम कल प्रतिनिधि सभा में पारित किया गया था।

Comments: (Your feedback is valuable to us)

Shailja 4 days ago Reply

Good post


manjunatha s 3 weeks ago Reply

very resourceful to every zealful individual.


Ayaz Ahmed 4 weeks ago Reply

good website for test preparation


JUNIOR ENGINEER HOSKOTE 1 month ago Reply

excellent


priyanka 1 month ago Reply

these quizes are really helpful.. good work..


ANUBHAV 3 months ago Reply

CLAT TEST SERIES NOT AVAILABLE PLEASE PROVIDE US


waseem ahmed 3 months ago Reply

these quizes are very-very valuable for all of us.....
thanks amit sir and all team of kbc


DHRUBA CHARAN DUTTA 4 months ago Reply

Quiz is very helpful for future.


Dhruba Charan Dutta 5 months ago Reply

quiz is very interesting.

Dhruba Charan Dutta 4 months ago

quiz is very useful for competative examination.


Mayurakshi Purawat 5 months ago Reply

The site is beneficial for aspirants but it is very annoying that we are forced to share on Facebook unnecessarily in order to download free PDFs. Please do something about this.


;